FC Zürich
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 467 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), FC Zürich drew 117 where the draw model expected 110.9 from those particular fixtures — about 6 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 113.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 03 Dec 2024 → 30 Mar 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 25 Jan 2026 → 25 Apr 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 23 Nov 2008 → 25 Nov 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 09 May 2026 → 01 Sep 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 17 Sep 2004 → 18 Dec 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 01 Nov 2014 → 21 Feb 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 26 Sep 1976 → 15 Jul 1977 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 15 Jul 1967 → 24 Feb 1968 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 06 Apr 2024 → 28 Jul 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 12 Apr 2025 → 25 Jul 2025 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League | 484 | 125 | 25.8% | 1 | 14 |
| Swiss Cup | 340 | 60 | 17.7% | 0 | 14 |
| UEFA Europa League | 84 | 18 | 21.4% | 6 | 7 |
| UEFA Champions League | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | 0 | 9 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 4 | 11.4% | 14 |
| 2025 | 43 | 6 | 14.0% | 12 |
| 2024 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 10 |
| 2023 | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 4 |
| 2022 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 7 |
| 2021 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2020 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 6 |
| 2019 | 43 | 7 | 16.3% | 8 |
| 2018 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 2017 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 6 |
| 2016 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 6 |
| 2015 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 7 |
| 2014 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2012 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 8 |
| 2011 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2009 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 13 |
| 2008 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 2007 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2006 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 2005 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2004 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2003 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2002 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 2001 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2000 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1999 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 1998 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1997 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1996 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1995 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1994 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1993 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1992 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1987 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1982 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1981 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1980 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 1976 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1975 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1974 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 4 |
| 1972 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1971 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 1969 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1966 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1962 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1949 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1944 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1943 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1942 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1941 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1940 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1933 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1929 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1925 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
|
|||||
| ☆ 19 Aug 1967 |
FC Zürich
|
1–0 |
|
H | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup |
| ☆ 05 Aug 1967 |
Nottingham Forest
|
2–1 |
|
H | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup |
| ☆ 29 Jul 1967 |
Barcelona
|
1–0 |
|
H | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup |
| ☆ 15 Jul 1967 |
FC Zürich
|
3–1 |
|
H | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup |
| ☆ 11 Dec 1966 |
Basel
|
3–2 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 06 Nov 1966 | Uster | 0–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 05 Oct 1966 |
FC Zürich
|
0–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 28 Sep 1966 |
Celtic
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 11 Apr 1966 |
Servette
|
0–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Final |
| ☆ 20 Mar 1966 |
FC Zürich
|
4–2 | Cantonal Neuchâtel | H | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 27 Feb 1966 |
FC Zürich
|
5–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 19 Dec 1965 |
Lugano
|
1–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 07 Nov 1965 | Blue Stars | 1–6 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 01 Nov 1964 |
FC Zürich
|
0–1 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 11 Oct 1964 |
FC Dietikon
|
0–8 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 29 Apr 1964 |
Real Madrid
|
6–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 15 Apr 1964 |
FC Zürich
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 11 Mar 1964 |
FC Zürich
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Mar 1964 |
PSV Eindhoven
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 22 Dec 1963 |
FC Zürich
|
1–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 11 Dec 1963 |
FC Zürich
|
2–2(ft:1–1) |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 27 Nov 1963 |
Galatasaray SK
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 23 Nov 1963 |
Brühl
|
2–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 14 Nov 1963 |
FC Zürich
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 20 Oct 1963 |
FC Zürich
|
4–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 06 Oct 1963 | Blue Stars | 1–10 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 25 Sep 1963 |
FC Zürich
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 11 Sep 1963 |
Dundalk
|
0–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 02 Dec 1962 |
Luzern
|
2–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 04 Nov 1962 |
FC Zürich
|
5–0 | FC Küsnacht | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 03 Nov 1962 |
FC Zürich
|
5–0 | FC Küsnacht ZH | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 14 Jan 1962 |
FC Zürich
|
0–1 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 19 Nov 1961 | Kickers Luzern | 1–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 22 Oct 1961 |
Vaduz
|
1–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 18 Dec 1960 |
Luzern
|
1–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 12 Nov 1960 |
FC Zürich
|
6–0 | SV Höngg | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 06 Nov 1960 |
St. Gallen
|
1–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 04 May 1960 | Grenchen | 4–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 27 Apr 1960 |
FC Zürich
|
2–2 | Grenchen | D | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 18 Apr 1960 | Grenchen | 2–2 |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |