What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 638 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Celtic drew 105 where the draw model expected 114.3 from those particular fixtures — about 9 fewer, or 1.0 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 145.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35 | 22 Aug 2001 → 30 Jan 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 34 | 20 Feb 2010 → 14 Nov 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 31 | 03 Apr 1999 → 18 Dec 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 27 | 12 Dec 2004 → 27 Jul 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 25 | 06 Nov 2013 → 26 Mar 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 24 | 25 Nov 2019 → 01 Mar 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 21 | 08 Dec 2018 → 05 Mar 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 21 | 04 Nov 2011 → 25 Feb 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 20 | 29 Nov 2003 → 07 Mar 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 20 | 28 Apr 2002 → 04 Oct 2002 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish Premiership | 1204 | 201 | 16.7% | 18 | 26 |
| UEFA Champions League | 188 | 37 | 19.7% | 0 | 8 |
| UEFA Europa League | 144 | 31 | 21.5% | 1 | 9 |
| Scottish Cup | 108 | 12 | 11.1% | 1 | 5 |
| Scottish League Cup | 79 | 9 | 11.4% | 2 | 4 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 37 | 4 | 10.8% | 4 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 0 | 2 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 |
| Intercontinental Cup (Toyota Cup) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 |
| UEFA Conference League | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 39 | 8 | 20.5% | 11 |
| 2025 | 64 | 10 | 15.6% | 12 |
| 2024 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 19 |
| 2023 | 55 | 8 | 14.5% | 17 |
| 2022 | 54 | 8 | 14.8% | 11 |
| 2021 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 11 |
| 2020 | 43 | 8 | 18.6% | 11 |
| 2019 | 57 | 6 | 10.5% | 13 |
| 2018 | 53 | 8 | 15.1% | 9 |
| 2017 | 57 | 9 | 15.8% | 11 |
| 2016 | 56 | 10 | 17.9% | 10 |
| 2015 | 56 | 10 | 17.9% | 12 |
| 2014 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 14 |
| 2013 | 51 | 6 | 11.8% | 11 |
| 2012 | 53 | 7 | 13.2% | 12 |
| 2011 | 59 | 8 | 13.6% | 18 |
| 2010 | 49 | 6 | 12.2% | 34 |
| 2009 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 8 |
| 2008 | 52 | 6 | 11.5% | 12 |
| 2007 | 53 | 9 | 17.0% | 16 |
| 2006 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 14 |
| 2005 | 47 | 4 | 8.5% | 24 |
| 2004 | 53 | 9 | 17.0% | 11 |
| 2003 | 59 | 7 | 11.9% | 18 |
| 2002 | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | 20 |
| 2001 | 48 | 2 | 4.2% | 28 |
| 2000 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 10 |
| 1999 | 40 | 3 | 7.5% | 31 |
| 1998 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 7 |
| 1997 | 44 | 7 | 15.9% | 13 |
| 1996 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% | 10 |
| 1995 | 40 | 13 | 32.5% | 5 |
| 1994 | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 3 |
| 1993 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1992 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1991 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1984 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1983 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1982 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1979 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1976 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1971 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1970 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 4 |
| 1969 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1968 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1965 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1964 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1962 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
|
|||||
| ☆ 11 Oct 2026 |
Motherwell
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 20 Sep 2026 |
Celtic
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 17 Sep 2026 |
Celtic
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 13 Sep 2026 |
Rangers
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 09 Sep 2026 |
St Johnstone
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 05 Sep 2026 |
St Mirren
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 02 Sep 2026 |
Celtic
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 29 Aug 2026 |
Celtic
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 15 Aug 2026 |
Dundee United
|
0–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 09 Aug 2026 |
Kilmarnock
|
1–5 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 03 Aug 2026 |
Celtic
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Jul 2026 |
Celtic
|
2–2 |
|
D | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 18 Jul 2026 |
Celtic
|
1–1 |
|
D | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 14 Jul 2026 |
Sporting CP
|
4–1 |
|
H | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 07 Jul 2026 |
Shelbourne
|
1–1 |
|
D | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 23 May 2026 |
Celtic
|
3–1 |
|
H | SCO · Scottish Cup Final |
| ☆ 16 May 2026 |
Celtic
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 13 May 2026 |
Motherwell
|
2–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 10 May 2026 |
Celtic
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 03 May 2026 |
Hibernian
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 25 Apr 2026 |
Celtic
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 19 Apr 2026 |
Celtic
|
6–2(ft:a.e.t. 6–2, level at 90') |
|
D | SCO · Scottish Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 11 Apr 2026 |
Celtic
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Apr 2026 |
Dundee
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 22 Mar 2026 |
Dundee United
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 14 Mar 2026 |
Celtic
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Mar 2026 |
Rangers
|
2–4(ft:0–0) |
|
D | SCO · Scottish Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 04 Mar 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 01 Mar 2026 |
Rangers
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 22 Feb 2026 |
Celtic
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 15 Feb 2026 |
Kilmarnock
|
2–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 11 Feb 2026 |
Celtic
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 07 Feb 2026 |
Celtic
|
2–1(ft:a.e.t. 2–1, level at 90') |
|
D | SCO · Scottish Cup |
| ☆ 01 Feb 2026 |
Celtic
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Jan 2026 |
Heart of Midlothian
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 18 Jan 2026 |
Auchinleck Talbot
|
0–2 |
|
A | SCO · Scottish Cup |
| ☆ 14 Jan 2026 |
Falkirk
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 10 Jan 2026 |
Celtic
|
4–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 03 Jan 2026 |
Celtic
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 30 Dec 2025 |
Motherwell
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thu, 15 Oct 2026
☆
ITL · UEFA Europa League
Sun, 18 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Thu, 22 Oct 2026
☆
ITL · UEFA Europa League
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Wed, 28 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Sun, 01 Nov 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Thu, 05 Nov 2026
☆
ITL · UEFA Europa League
Sun, 08 Nov 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
|
||||||
| Thu, 15 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 15 Oct 19:00 |
SL Benfica
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 20.8% |
|
| Sun, 18 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 18 Oct 14:00 |
Celtic
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.4% |
|
| Thu, 22 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 22 Oct 19:00 |
Celtic
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 20.8% |
|
| Sun, 25 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 25 Oct 12:00 |
Hibernian
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% |
|
| Wed, 28 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 28 Oct 19:45 |
Celtic
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 19.2% |
|
| Sun, 01 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 01 Nov 13:00 |
Falkirk
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 23.0% |
|
| Thu, 05 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 05 Nov 20:00 |
Celtic
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 18.3% |
|
| Sun, 08 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 08 Nov 16:00 |
Celtic
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 12.4% |
|
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 15:00 |
Celtic
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 12.4% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.