FC Zürich
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 467 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), FC Zürich drew 117 where the draw model expected 110.9 from those particular fixtures — about 6 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 113.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 03 Dec 2024 → 30 Mar 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 25 Jan 2026 → 25 Apr 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 23 Nov 2008 → 25 Nov 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 09 May 2026 → 01 Sep 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 17 Sep 2004 → 18 Dec 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 01 Nov 2014 → 21 Feb 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 26 Sep 1976 → 15 Jul 1977 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 15 Jul 1967 → 24 Feb 1968 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 06 Apr 2024 → 28 Jul 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 12 Apr 2025 → 25 Jul 2025 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League | 484 | 125 | 25.8% | 1 | 14 |
| Swiss Cup | 340 | 60 | 17.7% | 0 | 14 |
| UEFA Europa League | 84 | 18 | 21.4% | 6 | 7 |
| UEFA Champions League | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | 0 | 9 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 4 | 11.4% | 14 |
| 2025 | 43 | 6 | 14.0% | 12 |
| 2024 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 10 |
| 2023 | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 4 |
| 2022 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 7 |
| 2021 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2020 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 6 |
| 2019 | 43 | 7 | 16.3% | 8 |
| 2018 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 2017 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 6 |
| 2016 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 6 |
| 2015 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 7 |
| 2014 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2012 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 8 |
| 2011 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2009 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 13 |
| 2008 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 2007 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2006 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 2005 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2004 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2003 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2002 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 2001 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2000 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1999 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 1998 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1997 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1996 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1995 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1994 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1993 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1992 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1987 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1982 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1981 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1980 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 1976 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1975 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1974 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 4 |
| 1972 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1971 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 1969 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1966 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1962 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1949 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1944 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1943 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1942 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1941 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1940 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1933 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1929 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1925 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
☆
· ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
|
|||||
| ☆ 25 Mar 1973 |
Winterthur
|
1–1 |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 17 Dec 1972 |
Etoile Carouge
|
0–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 10 Dec 1972 |
FC Zürich
|
1–1 |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 25 Nov 1972 |
FC Zürich
|
2–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 05 Nov 1972 |
Bellinzona
|
1–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 27 Sep 1972 |
Wrexham
|
2–1 |
|
H | ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup |
| ☆ 13 Sep 1972 |
FC Zürich
|
1–1 |
|
D | ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup |
| ☆ 22 May 1972 |
FC Zürich
|
1–0(ft:0–0) |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Final |
| ☆ 03 Apr 1972 |
St. Gallen
|
2–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 12 Mar 1972 |
FC Zürich
|
2–1 | Fribourg | H | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 05 Dec 1971 |
Brühl
|
0–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 24 Oct 1971 |
FC Zürich
|
5–2 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 28 Feb 1971 |
FC Zürich
|
1–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 02 Dec 1970 |
FC Zürich
|
3–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 29 Nov 1970 |
Winterthur
|
0–0 |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 01 Nov 1970 |
FC Zürich
|
3–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 09 Sep 1970 |
FC Zürich
|
3–2 |
|
H | ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup |
| ☆ 25 Aug 1970 |
Club Brugge KV
|
2–0 |
|
H | ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup |
| ☆ 19 Aug 1970 |
FC Zürich
|
7–0 | ÍB Akureyri | H | ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup |
| ☆ 05 Aug 1970 | ÍB Akureyri | 1–7 |
|
A | ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup |
| ☆ 18 May 1970 |
FC Zürich
|
4–1(ft:a.e.t. 4–1, level at 90') |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Final |
| ☆ 08 Apr 1970 |
FC Zürich
|
3–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 30 Mar 1970 |
Lugano
|
0–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 23 Nov 1969 |
Mendrisio
|
1–3(ft:a.e.t. 1–3, level at 90') |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 19 Nov 1969 |
FC Zürich
|
1–1 |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 11 Oct 1969 |
FC Zürich
|
5–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 13 Sep 1969 | FC Küsnacht ZH | 1–8 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 29 Jul 1969 |
Kilmarnock
|
3–1 |
|
H | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup |
| ☆ 15 Jul 1969 |
FC Zürich
|
3–2 |
|
H | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup |
| ☆ 15 Dec 1968 |
FC Zürich
|
0–1 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 03 Nov 1968 |
FC Zürich
|
6–3 | Young Fellows | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 02 Oct 1968 |
AB
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 18 Sep 1968 |
FC Zürich
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 24 Feb 1968 |
Lugano
|
1–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 10 Dec 1967 |
FC Zürich
|
1–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 12 Nov 1967 | FC Mezzovicco | 0–6 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 04 Oct 1967 |
FC Zürich
|
0–1 |
|
A | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 20 Sep 1967 |
Dundee
|
1–0 |
|
H | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 09 Sep 1967 |
Sporting CP
|
1–0 |
|
H | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup |
| ☆ 25 Aug 1967 |
FC Zürich
|
3–0 |
|
H | ITL · Inter-Cities Fairs Cup |