FC Zürich
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 467 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), FC Zürich drew 117 where the draw model expected 110.9 from those particular fixtures — about 6 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 113.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 03 Dec 2024 → 30 Mar 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 25 Jan 2026 → 25 Apr 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 23 Nov 2008 → 25 Nov 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 09 May 2026 → 01 Sep 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 17 Sep 2004 → 18 Dec 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 01 Nov 2014 → 21 Feb 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 26 Sep 1976 → 15 Jul 1977 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 15 Jul 1967 → 24 Feb 1968 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 06 Apr 2024 → 28 Jul 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 12 Apr 2025 → 25 Jul 2025 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League | 484 | 125 | 25.8% | 1 | 14 |
| Swiss Cup | 340 | 60 | 17.7% | 0 | 14 |
| UEFA Europa League | 84 | 18 | 21.4% | 6 | 7 |
| UEFA Champions League | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | 0 | 9 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 4 | 11.4% | 14 |
| 2025 | 43 | 6 | 14.0% | 12 |
| 2024 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 10 |
| 2023 | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 4 |
| 2022 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 7 |
| 2021 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2020 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 6 |
| 2019 | 43 | 7 | 16.3% | 8 |
| 2018 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 2017 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 6 |
| 2016 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 6 |
| 2015 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 7 |
| 2014 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2012 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 8 |
| 2011 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2009 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 13 |
| 2008 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 2007 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2006 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 2005 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2004 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2003 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2002 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 2001 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2000 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1999 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 1998 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1997 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1996 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1995 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1994 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1993 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1992 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1987 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1982 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1981 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1980 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 1976 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1975 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1974 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 4 |
| 1972 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1971 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 1969 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1966 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1962 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1949 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1944 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1943 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1942 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1941 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1940 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1933 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1929 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1925 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
|
|||||
| ☆ 21 Feb 1960 |
FC Zürich
|
3–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 27 Dec 1959 |
FC Zürich
|
2–1 | Chiasso | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 29 Nov 1959 |
St. Gallen
|
1–6 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 01 Nov 1959 | AS Minusio | 0–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 30 Nov 1958 |
FC Zürich
|
0–1 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 26 Oct 1958 |
St. Gallen
|
0–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 01 Dec 1957 |
FC Zürich
|
0–2 | Chiasso | A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 03 Nov 1957 |
FC Zürich
|
7–3 | Uster | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 02 Dec 1956 | Nordstern | 4–2(ft:a.e.t. 4–2, level at 90') |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 21 Oct 1956 | FC Rorschach | 0–8 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 20 Nov 1955 |
Aarau
|
1–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 20 Feb 1955 |
La Chaux-de-Fonds
|
4–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 13 Feb 1955 |
FC Zürich
|
0–0 |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 02 Jan 1955 |
Basel
|
1–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 05 Dec 1954 |
FC Zürich
|
2–0 | Blue Stars | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 07 Nov 1954 | FC Rorschach | 0–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 10 Jan 1954 |
FC Zürich
|
1–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 30 Mar 1953 |
BSC Young Boys
|
3–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 08 Mar 1953 |
FC Zürich
|
0–0 |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 22 Feb 1953 |
FC Zürich
|
1–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 15 Feb 1953 |
FC Lausanne-Sport
|
1–1 |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 04 Jan 1953 | Fribourg | 0–1 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 23 Nov 1952 | SC Zug | 1–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 26 Oct 1952 |
FC Zürich
|
7–2 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 17 Feb 1952 |
Lugano
|
5–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 06 Jan 1952 |
FC Zürich
|
3–0 | Fribourg | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 23 Dec 1951 |
Aarau
|
0–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 04 Nov 1951 |
FC Zürich
|
7–1 | SV Höngg | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 03 Dec 1950 |
Grasshopper Club Zürich
|
5–2 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 29 Oct 1950 |
FC Zürich
|
9–0 | FC Ems | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 08 Jan 1950 |
FC Zürich
|
2–3(ft:a.e.t. 2–3, level at 90') |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 26 Dec 1949 |
Mendrisio
|
2–6 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 30 Oct 1949 |
Kreuzlingen
|
0–6 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 13 Feb 1949 |
FC Zürich
|
0–6 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 23 Jan 1949 |
FC Zürich
|
4–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 06 Jan 1949 |
Aarau
|
2–2 |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 26 Dec 1948 |
FC Zürich
|
5–1 | Schöftland | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 14 Nov 1948 |
FC Zürich
|
6–3 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 07 Dec 1947 |
Basel
|
2–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 26 Oct 1947 |
FC Zürich
|
6–0 | Uster | H | SUI · Swiss Cup |