FC Zürich
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 467 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), FC Zürich drew 117 where the draw model expected 110.9 from those particular fixtures — about 6 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 113.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 03 Dec 2024 → 30 Mar 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 25 Jan 2026 → 25 Apr 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 23 Nov 2008 → 25 Nov 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 09 May 2026 → 01 Sep 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 17 Sep 2004 → 18 Dec 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 01 Nov 2014 → 21 Feb 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 26 Sep 1976 → 15 Jul 1977 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 15 Jul 1967 → 24 Feb 1968 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 06 Apr 2024 → 28 Jul 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 12 Apr 2025 → 25 Jul 2025 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League | 484 | 125 | 25.8% | 1 | 14 |
| Swiss Cup | 340 | 60 | 17.7% | 0 | 14 |
| UEFA Europa League | 84 | 18 | 21.4% | 6 | 7 |
| UEFA Champions League | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | 0 | 9 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 4 | 11.4% | 14 |
| 2025 | 43 | 6 | 14.0% | 12 |
| 2024 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 10 |
| 2023 | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 4 |
| 2022 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 7 |
| 2021 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2020 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 6 |
| 2019 | 43 | 7 | 16.3% | 8 |
| 2018 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 2017 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 6 |
| 2016 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 6 |
| 2015 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 7 |
| 2014 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2012 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 8 |
| 2011 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2009 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 13 |
| 2008 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 2007 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2006 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 2005 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2004 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2003 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2002 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 2001 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2000 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1999 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 1998 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1997 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1996 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1995 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1994 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1993 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1992 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1987 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1982 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1981 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1980 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 1976 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1975 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1974 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 4 |
| 1972 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1971 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 1969 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1966 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1962 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1949 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1944 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1943 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1942 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1941 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1940 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1933 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1929 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1925 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Super League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Champions League
|
|||||
| ☆ 09 Dec 2012 | Köniz | 1–5 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 02 Dec 2012 |
Grasshopper Club Zürich
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 24 Nov 2012 |
FC Zürich
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 17 Nov 2012 |
FC Zürich
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 10 Nov 2012 |
Black Stars
|
1–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 04 Nov 2012 |
Thun
|
1–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 28 Oct 2012 |
FC Zürich
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 21 Oct 2012 |
FC Lausanne-Sport
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 07 Oct 2012 |
FC Zürich
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 30 Sep 2012 |
Sion
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 26 Sep 2012 |
FC Zürich
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 22 Sep 2012 |
FC Zürich
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 16 Sep 2012 |
Echallens
|
0–6 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 02 Sep 2012 |
Basel
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 26 Aug 2012 |
FC Zürich
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 19 Aug 2012 |
Servette
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 12 Aug 2012 |
BSC Young Boys
|
4–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Aug 2012 |
FC Zürich
|
4–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 28 Jul 2012 |
St. Gallen
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 22 Jul 2012 |
FC Zürich
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 15 Jul 2012 |
Luzern
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 27 Nov 2011 |
St. Gallen
|
4–2 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 04 Nov 2011 |
SS Lazio
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Nov 2011 |
FC Zürich
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Nov 2011 |
Sporting CP
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 20 Oct 2011 |
FC Zürich
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 20 Oct 2011 |
Vaslui
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 20 Oct 2011 |
FC Zürich
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 15 Oct 2011 |
Aarau
|
1–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 17 Sep 2011 | Grenchen | 0–5 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 25 Apr 2011 |
FC Zürich
|
6–7(ft:1–1) |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 02 Mar 2011 |
BSC Young Boys
|
3–4(ft:a.e.t. 3–4, level at 90') |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 20 Nov 2010 |
Tuggen
|
0–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 17 Oct 2010 | Locarno | 0–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 18 Sep 2010 | Schötz | 0–6 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 08 Dec 2009 |
FC Zürich
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 25 Nov 2009 |
Real Madrid
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 20 Nov 2009 |
Basel
|
4–2 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 03 Nov 2009 |
Olympique de Marseille
|
6–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 21 Oct 2009 |
FC Zürich
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|