Played 867
Draw % 23.5%
No-draw N 3
Max streak 16 19 Oct 2013 → 22 Mar 2014
Avg top run 13.0 top 10
Draw debt E 0.92
p50 32.0%
p100 30.0%
Draw score 0.214 rank #695 Draws 204
Trophies 1 competition
🏆 13 × Champion (1964, 1973, 1979, 1981, 1985, 1990, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2005, 2008, 2010, 2014)
🥈 1 × Runner-up (2016)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,823 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,872 reached 15 Sep 2026
Rank #125 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 867 last 10 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 14 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
W L W D L D W D W W W W W D D W W W L W W L W W W W D L L L

Over 463 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), Sion drew 119 where the draw model expected 110.3 from those particular fixtures — about 9 more, or 1.0 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 112.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 484 123 25.4%
Swiss Cup 287 57 19.9%
UEFA Europa League 42 11 26.2%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 30 10 33.3%
Club Friendlies 14 2 14.3%
UEFA Champions League 8 1 12.5%
Challenge League 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 37 11 29.7% 11
2025 44 12 27.3% 6
2024 23 7 30.4% 6
2023 26 5 19.2% 10
2022 37 12 32.4% 5
2021 46 11 23.9% 11
2020 34 12 35.3% 7
2019 42 9 21.4% 11
2018 39 8 20.5% 16
2017 44 12 27.3% 7
2016 40 7 17.5% 9
2015 51 13 25.5% 14
2014 40 8 20.0% 9
2013 41 10 24.4% 9
2012 22 5 22.7% 7
2011 8 0 0.0% 8
2010 4 1 25.0% 3
2009 8 5 62.5% 2
2008 3 0 0.0% 3
2007 7 1 14.3% 6
2006 10 3 30.0% 4
2005 3 1 33.3% 1
2004 3 0 0.0% 3
2002 2 0 0.0% 2
2001 1 1 100.0% 0
2000 2 1 50.0% 1
1999 5 0 0.0% 3
1998 1 1 100.0% 0
1997 12 2 16.7% 6
1996 11 1 9.1% 6
1995 9 3 33.3% 4
1994 6 1 16.7% 5
1993 5 3 60.0% 1
1992 8 2 25.0% 3
1991 10 5 50.0% 4
1990 2 1 50.0% 1
1989 8 1 12.5% 5
1988 4 0 0.0% 2
1987 8 2 25.0% 4
1986 9 2 22.2% 4
1985 3 1 33.3% 2
1984 7 1 14.3% 4
1983 2 1 50.0% 1
1982 7 1 14.3% 6
1981 4 2 50.0% 1
1980 7 2 28.6% 2
1979 3 2 66.7% 1
1978 2 1 50.0% 1
1977 2 0 0.0% 2
1976 3 2 66.7% 1
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 7 2 28.6% 5
1973 6 1 16.7% 5
1972 2 0 0.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 2 0 0.0% 2
1969 7 1 14.3% 3
1968 4 2 50.0% 1
1967 4 0 0.0% 2
1966 1 0 0.0% 1
1965 7 1 14.3% 4
1964 4 0 0.0% 4
1963 5 1 20.0% 2
1962 4 0 0.0% 3
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 1 1 100.0% 0
1958 1 0 0.0% 1
1957 3 1 33.3% 2
1956 2 0 0.0% 2
1955 2 0 0.0% 2
1954 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 2 0 0.0% 2
1952 1 0 0.0% 1
1950 2 0 0.0% 2
1947 1 0 0.0% 1
1946 2 1 50.0% 1
1945 1 0 0.0% 1
1944 4 1 25.0% 2
1943 2 0 0.0% 2
1942 1 0 0.0% 1
1940 2 0 0.0% 2
1938 2 0 0.0% 2
1937 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 4 0 0.0% 4
1934 1 0 0.0% 1
1933 3 0 0.0% 3
1932 2 0 0.0% 2
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 4 0 0.0% 4
1929 1 0 0.0% 1
1927 2 0 0.0% 2
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 10 Oct 2026 Servette 3–0 Sion H SUI · Super League
☆ 02 Oct 2026 AS Saint-Étienne 5–1 Sion H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 24 Sep 2026 Stade Lausanne Ouchy 4–2 Sion H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 19 Sep 2026 Sion 1–1 FC Zürich D SUI · Super League
☆ 15 Sep 2026 Grasshopper Club Zürich 2–5 Sion A SUI · Super League
☆ 12 Sep 2026 St. Gallen 0–3 Sion A SUI · Super League
☆ 06 Sep 2026 Sion 3–2 Thun H SUI · Super League
☆ 03 Sep 2026 Basel 1–2 Sion A SUI · Super League
☆ 30 Aug 2026 Sion 1–2 Lugano A SUI · Super League
☆ 09 Aug 2026 Sion 3–2 Vaduz H SUI · Super League
☆ 02 Aug 2026 Sion 3–0 Luzern H SUI · Super League
☆ 26 Jul 2026 BSC Young Boys 4–2 Sion H SUI · Super League
☆ 17 Jul 2026 Sion 4–0 Annecy H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 12 Jul 2026 Yverdon-Sport 1–3 Sion A ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 01 Jul 2026 Neuchâtel Xamax 2–4 Sion A ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 17 May 2026 BSC Young Boys 3–3 Sion D SUI · Super League
☆ 14 May 2026 Sion 2–2 Lugano D SUI · Super League
☆ 10 May 2026 Sion 2–0 Thun H SUI · Super League
☆ 03 May 2026 St. Gallen 0–3 Sion A SUI · Super League
☆ 26 Apr 2026 Basel 0–2 Sion A SUI · Super League
☆ 12 Apr 2026 Sion 3–0 FC Lausanne-Sport H SUI · Super League
☆ 06 Apr 2026 Grasshopper Club Zürich 0–4 Sion A SUI · Super League
☆ 21 Mar 2026 Sion 1–1 St. Gallen D SUI · Super League
☆ 14 Mar 2026 FC Zürich 1–2 Sion A SUI · Super League
☆ 07 Mar 2026 Sion 1–1 Winterthur D SUI · Super League
☆ 04 Mar 2026 Lugano 2–1 Sion H SUI · Super League
☆ 28 Feb 2026 Servette 0–0 Sion D SUI · Super League
☆ 22 Feb 2026 Sion 3–1 BSC Young Boys H SUI · Super League
☆ 15 Feb 2026 Thun 1–0 Sion H SUI · Super League
☆ 12 Feb 2026 Sion 2–0 Basel H SUI · Super League
☆ 07 Feb 2026 Sion 0–0 Luzern D SUI · Super League
☆ 03 Feb 2026 Grasshopper Club Zürich 4–3(ft:a.e.t. 4–3, level at 90') Sion D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 31 Jan 2026 Servette 3–3 Sion D SUI · Super League
☆ 24 Jan 2026 Sion 1–1 Luzern D SUI · Super League
☆ 18 Jan 2026 Basel 1–1 Sion D SUI · Super League
☆ 14 Jan 2026 Sion 2–0 Winterthur H SUI · Super League
☆ 09 Jan 2026 Sion 3–2 SV Zulte Waregem H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 16 Dec 2025 St. Gallen 3–1 Sion H SUI · Super League
☆ 13 Dec 2025 Sion 1–0 Grasshopper Club Zürich H SUI · Super League
☆ 07 Dec 2025 Sion 2–0 BSC Young Boys H SUI · Super League
868 matches · page 1 / 22 ‹ prev next ›