SUI · Club

Neuchâtel Xamax

Neuchâtel Xamax
Played 364
Draw % 21.2%
No-draw N 8
Max streak 10 08 Dec 2018 → 31 Mar 2019
Avg top run 7.5 top 10
Draw debt E 1.73
p50 18.0%
p100 24.0%
Draw score 0.494 rank #97 Draws 77
Trophies 1 competition
🥈 5 × Runner-up (1973, 1984, 1989, 2002, 2010)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,539 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,687 reached 5 Aug 1991
Rank #1,118 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 364 last 2 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
L L D L D W L L L L L W L W L W L L W L W D L L L L L W L L

Over 108 matches (Aug 2015 – Oct 2026), Neuchâtel Xamax drew 27 where the draw model expected 22.6 from those particular fixtures — about 4 more, or 1.0 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 24.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Swiss Cup 220 37 16.8%
Super League 74 22 29.7%
UEFA Europa League 50 14 28.0%
Club Friendlies 10 2 20.0%
UEFA Champions League 8 0 0.0%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 2 2 100.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 8 0 0.0% 8
2025 4 1 25.0% 3
2024 1 0 0.0% 1
2023 2 0 0.0% 2
2022 2 0 0.0% 2
2021 2 0 0.0% 2
2020 19 4 21.1% 6
2019 41 11 26.8% 8
2018 23 10 43.5% 8
2017 2 1 50.0% 1
2016 2 0 0.0% 2
2015 2 0 0.0% 2
2014 2 1 50.0% 1
2013 1 0 0.0% 1
2011 5 2 40.0% 3
2010 3 1 33.3% 1
2009 3 0 0.0% 3
2008 4 1 25.0% 3
2007 4 2 50.0% 1
2006 2 1 50.0% 1
2005 2 0 0.0% 2
2004 3 0 0.0% 3
2003 12 1 8.3% 9
2002 1 0 0.0% 1
2001 1 1 100.0% 0
2000 2 0 0.0% 1
1999 2 0 0.0% 1
1998 2 1 50.0% 1
1997 8 0 0.0% 8
1996 10 4 40.0% 2
1995 5 2 40.0% 2
1994 2 0 0.0% 1
1993 6 2 33.3% 2
1992 4 2 50.0% 2
1991 9 1 11.1% 5
1990 8 2 25.0% 5
1989 2 0 0.0% 1
1988 9 1 11.1% 6
1987 5 0 0.0% 5
1986 7 2 28.6% 3
1985 14 3 21.4% 6
1984 5 1 20.0% 2
1983 4 2 50.0% 1
1982 3 0 0.0% 2
1981 10 2 20.0% 4
1980 3 0 0.0% 2
1979 5 1 20.0% 2
1978 2 1 50.0% 1
1977 1 0 0.0% 1
1976 3 1 33.3% 1
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 7 4 57.1% 1
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 2 0 0.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 1 0 0.0% 1
1969 5 0 0.0% 5
1968 3 1 33.3% 1
1967 3 2 66.7% 1
1966 3 0 0.0% 3
1965 1 0 0.0% 1
1964 2 1 50.0% 1
1963 2 1 50.0% 1
1962 2 0 0.0% 2
1961 1 0 0.0% 1
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 1 0 0.0% 1
1958 1 0 0.0% 1
1957 4 1 25.0% 3
1956 3 1 33.3% 2
1954 3 0 0.0% 3
1942 2 0 0.0% 2
1941 3 0 0.0% 3
1940 3 1 33.3% 2
1939 1 0 0.0% 1
1938 3 0 0.0% 3
1937 3 0 0.0% 3
1936 2 0 0.0% 2
1935 1 0 0.0% 1
1934 2 0 0.0% 2
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 1 0 0.0% 1
1931 3 0 0.0% 3
1930 2 0 0.0% 2
1929 1 0 0.0% 1
1928 2 0 0.0% 2
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 02 Oct 2026 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 2–1 Neuchâtel Xamax H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 25 Sep 2026 FC Zürich 3–1 Neuchâtel Xamax H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 11 Jul 2026 FC Lausanne-Sport 1–2 Neuchâtel Xamax A ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 04 Jul 2026 Thun 6–2 Neuchâtel Xamax H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 01 Jul 2026 Neuchâtel Xamax 2–4 Sion A ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 27 Mar 2026 Winterthur 2–1 Neuchâtel Xamax H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 03 Feb 2026 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 Yverdon-Sport A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 08 Jan 2026 FC Lausanne-Sport 4–2 Neuchâtel Xamax H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 02 Dec 2025 Stade Nyonnais 2–4(ft:1–1) Neuchâtel Xamax D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 20 Sep 2025 FC Unterstrass 0–5 Neuchâtel Xamax A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 04 Sep 2025 Neuchâtel Xamax 0–2 Thun A ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 16 Aug 2025 FC Diaspora 2–3 Neuchâtel Xamax A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 17 Aug 2024 Biel-Bienne 2–1 Neuchâtel Xamax H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 15 Sep 2023 Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 BSC Young Boys A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 20 Aug 2023 SC Kleinhüningen 0–8 Neuchâtel Xamax A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 16 Sep 2022 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 Thun A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 21 Aug 2022 ASI Audax-Friul 1–5 Neuchâtel Xamax A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 17 Sep 2021 Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 Lugano A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 14 Aug 2021 FC Lachen/Altendorf 0–6 Neuchâtel Xamax A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 13 Sep 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–4 Kriens A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 03 Aug 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 Lugano A SUI · Super League
☆ 31 Jul 2020 St. Gallen 6–0 Neuchâtel Xamax H SUI · Super League
☆ 26 Jul 2020 Servette 4–1 Neuchâtel Xamax H SUI · Super League
☆ 23 Jul 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 BSC Young Boys A SUI · Super League
☆ 19 Jul 2020 Luzern 1–2 Neuchâtel Xamax A SUI · Super League
☆ 16 Jul 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 0–0 Sion D SUI · Super League
☆ 12 Jul 2020 Thun 3–0 Neuchâtel Xamax H SUI · Super League
☆ 07 Jul 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–1 FC Zürich D SUI · Super League
☆ 04 Jul 2020 Basel 2–0 Neuchâtel Xamax H SUI · Super League
☆ 01 Jul 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 27 Jun 2020 BSC Young Boys 6–0 Neuchâtel Xamax H SUI · Super League
☆ 24 Jun 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 Basel A SUI · Super League
☆ 20 Jun 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 2–1 Thun H SUI · Super League
☆ 22 Feb 2020 FC Zürich 1–1 Neuchâtel Xamax D SUI · Super League
☆ 15 Feb 2020 Sion 1–2 Neuchâtel Xamax A SUI · Super League
☆ 09 Feb 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 Luzern A SUI · Super League
☆ 01 Feb 2020 Lugano 1–1 Neuchâtel Xamax D SUI · Super League
☆ 25 Jan 2020 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 Servette A SUI · Super League
☆ 15 Dec 2019 Sion 1–1 Neuchâtel Xamax D SUI · Super League
☆ 07 Dec 2019 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–1 Lugano D SUI · Super League
365 matches · page 1 / 10 ‹ prev next ›