SUI · Club

St. Gallen

FC St. Gallen
Played 868
Draw % 21.9%
No-draw N 7
Max streak 31 20 Sep 2017 → 19 May 2018
Avg top run 15.2 top 10
Draw debt E 1.85
p50 24.0%
p100 28.0%
Draw score 0.314 rank #375 Draws 190
Trophies 2 competitions
🏆 2 × Champion (1968, 2025)
🥈 5 × Runner-up (1944, 1976, 1997, 2020, 2021)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2019, 2025)
🥉 1 × Third (2012)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,799 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,852 reached 4 Jul 2026
Rank #155 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 868 last 11 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 16 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
W D W D D W D W W L W W D W W W W L L L W W D L L W L L W W

Over 496 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), St. Gallen drew 109 where the draw model expected 115.0 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 121.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 520 123 23.7%
Swiss Cup 295 56 19.0%
UEFA Europa League 24 4 16.7%
Club Friendlies 16 3 18.8%
UEFA Conference League 6 2 33.3%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 5 1 20.0%
UEFA Champions League 2 1 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 39 10 25.6% 9
2025 46 11 23.9% 9
2024 47 15 31.9% 8
2023 43 13 30.2% 11
2022 41 7 17.1% 21
2021 48 11 22.9% 7
2020 31 8 25.8% 9
2019 39 7 18.0% 8
2018 41 4 9.8% 17
2017 41 9 22.0% 14
2016 39 6 15.4% 15
2015 41 8 19.5% 16
2014 39 13 33.3% 5
2013 49 9 18.4% 13
2012 21 7 33.3% 8
2011 3 0 0.0% 3
2010 4 1 25.0% 2
2009 5 2 40.0% 1
2008 3 1 33.3% 2
2007 3 0 0.0% 2
2006 3 0 0.0% 3
2005 3 1 33.3% 2
2004 4 2 50.0% 1
2003 6 2 33.3% 2
2002 1 0 0.0% 1
2001 11 1 9.1% 7
2000 8 3 37.5% 4
1999 2 1 50.0% 1
1998 4 2 50.0% 2
1997 4 1 25.0% 2
1996 5 1 20.0% 2
1995 1 0 0.0% 1
1994 1 0 0.0% 1
1993 4 2 50.0% 2
1992 2 1 50.0% 1
1991 4 1 25.0% 1
1990 4 0 0.0% 3
1989 1 0 0.0% 1
1988 5 2 40.0% 2
1987 1 0 0.0% 1
1986 3 1 33.3% 2
1985 7 2 28.6% 3
1984 5 0 0.0% 5
1983 8 3 37.5% 5
1982 1 0 0.0% 1
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 3 1 33.3% 2
1979 3 0 0.0% 2
1978 2 0 0.0% 2
1977 6 1 16.7% 3
1976 3 1 33.3% 2
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 4 1 25.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 3 1 33.3% 1
1969 9 2 22.2% 7
1968 2 1 50.0% 1
1967 3 0 0.0% 3
1966 2 1 50.0% 1
1965 3 0 0.0% 3
1964 3 1 33.3% 2
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 3 0 0.0% 3
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 3 0 0.0% 3
1956 1 0 0.0% 1
1955 2 0 0.0% 1
1954 4 1 25.0% 2
1953 2 1 50.0% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 2 1 50.0% 1
1949 3 1 33.3% 2
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 3 1 33.3% 2
1946 4 1 25.0% 1
1945 6 2 33.3% 2
1944 3 0 0.0% 2
1943 2 0 0.0% 1
1942 1 0 0.0% 1
1941 3 0 0.0% 2
1940 2 1 50.0% 1
1938 4 0 0.0% 3
1937 3 2 66.7% 1
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 2 0 0.0% 2
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 3 0 0.0% 3
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 3 1 33.3% 2
1929 2 0 0.0% 2
1928 2 0 0.0% 1
1927 3 0 0.0% 3
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 3 0 0.0% 3
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 17 Oct 1982 FC Rüti ZH 0–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Nov 1981 Locarno 3–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 26 Sep 1981 FC Dietikon 0–5 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 30 Nov 1980 Sion 3–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 09 Nov 1980 St. Gallen 2–0 Neuchâtel Xamax H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 28 Sep 1980 SC Veltheim (Winterthur) 0–1(ft:0–0) St. Gallen D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 03 Nov 1979 Neuchâtel Xamax 2–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 29 Sep 1979 Aarau 2–4 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 20 Mar 1979 BSC Young Boys 2–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 10 Dec 1978 St. Gallen 3–1 Grasshopper Club Zürich H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 08 Oct 1978 Ibach 1–6 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 09 Nov 1977 Basel 4–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 12 Oct 1977 Biel-Bienne 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 10 Sep 1977 Red Star 0–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 11 Apr 1977 BSC Young Boys 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup Final
☆ 23 Mar 1977 Etoile Carouge 2–4 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final
☆ 21 Mar 1977 St. Gallen 0–0 Etoile Carouge D SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final
☆ 19 Dec 1976 St. Gallen 1–0(ft:0–0) Sion D SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 17 Oct 1976 Winterthur 0–1 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 26 Sep 1976 FC Adliswil 0–5 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 29 Oct 1975 Biel-Bienne 2–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 28 Sep 1975 Juventus Zürich 3–4 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 16 Oct 1974 St. Gallen 0–1 FC Lausanne-Sport A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 21 Sep 1974 FC Altstätten (St. Gallen) 1–8 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 07 Oct 1973 FC Zürich 2–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 22 Sep 1973 Aarau 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 04 Nov 1972 St. Gallen 0–1 Wettingen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 03 Apr 1972 St. Gallen 2–3 FC Zürich A SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final
☆ 15 Mar 1972 St. Gallen 1–0 Biel-Bienne H SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 12 Mar 1972 Biel-Bienne 0–0 St. Gallen D SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 12 Dec 1971 St. Gallen 5–0 Lugano H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 23 Oct 1971 St. Gallen 3–0 FC Rorschach H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 18 Nov 1970 Grasshopper Club Zürich 3–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 30 Oct 1970 St. Gallen 1–1 Grasshopper Club Zürich D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 10 Oct 1970 St. Gallen 8–0 FC Wädenswil H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 26 Nov 1969 St. Gallen 0–0 Levski Sofia D ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆ 12 Nov 1969 Levski Sofia 4–0 St. Gallen H ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆ 01 Oct 1969 St. Gallen 1–0 FK Frem H ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆ 17 Sep 1969 Mjøndalen IF 1–7 St. Gallen A ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆ 17 Sep 1969 FK Frem 2–1 St. Gallen H ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
868 matches · page 19 / 22 ‹ prev next ›