SUI · Club

St. Gallen

FC St. Gallen
Played 868
Draw % 21.9%
No-draw N 7
Max streak 31 20 Sep 2017 → 19 May 2018
Avg top run 15.2 top 10
Draw debt E 1.85
p50 24.0%
p100 28.0%
Draw score 0.314 rank #375 Draws 190
Trophies 2 competitions
🏆 2 × Champion (1968, 2025)
🥈 5 × Runner-up (1944, 1976, 1997, 2020, 2021)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2019, 2025)
🥉 1 × Third (2012)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,799 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,852 reached 4 Jul 2026
Rank #155 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 868 last 11 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 16 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
W D W D D W D W W L W W D W W W W L L L W W D L L W L L W W

Over 496 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), St. Gallen drew 109 where the draw model expected 115.0 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 121.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 520 123 23.7%
Swiss Cup 295 56 19.0%
UEFA Europa League 24 4 16.7%
Club Friendlies 16 3 18.8%
UEFA Conference League 6 2 33.3%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 5 1 20.0%
UEFA Champions League 2 1 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 39 10 25.6% 9
2025 46 11 23.9% 9
2024 47 15 31.9% 8
2023 43 13 30.2% 11
2022 41 7 17.1% 21
2021 48 11 22.9% 7
2020 31 8 25.8% 9
2019 39 7 18.0% 8
2018 41 4 9.8% 17
2017 41 9 22.0% 14
2016 39 6 15.4% 15
2015 41 8 19.5% 16
2014 39 13 33.3% 5
2013 49 9 18.4% 13
2012 21 7 33.3% 8
2011 3 0 0.0% 3
2010 4 1 25.0% 2
2009 5 2 40.0% 1
2008 3 1 33.3% 2
2007 3 0 0.0% 2
2006 3 0 0.0% 3
2005 3 1 33.3% 2
2004 4 2 50.0% 1
2003 6 2 33.3% 2
2002 1 0 0.0% 1
2001 11 1 9.1% 7
2000 8 3 37.5% 4
1999 2 1 50.0% 1
1998 4 2 50.0% 2
1997 4 1 25.0% 2
1996 5 1 20.0% 2
1995 1 0 0.0% 1
1994 1 0 0.0% 1
1993 4 2 50.0% 2
1992 2 1 50.0% 1
1991 4 1 25.0% 1
1990 4 0 0.0% 3
1989 1 0 0.0% 1
1988 5 2 40.0% 2
1987 1 0 0.0% 1
1986 3 1 33.3% 2
1985 7 2 28.6% 3
1984 5 0 0.0% 5
1983 8 3 37.5% 5
1982 1 0 0.0% 1
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 3 1 33.3% 2
1979 3 0 0.0% 2
1978 2 0 0.0% 2
1977 6 1 16.7% 3
1976 3 1 33.3% 2
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 4 1 25.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 3 1 33.3% 1
1969 9 2 22.2% 7
1968 2 1 50.0% 1
1967 3 0 0.0% 3
1966 2 1 50.0% 1
1965 3 0 0.0% 3
1964 3 1 33.3% 2
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 3 0 0.0% 3
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 3 0 0.0% 3
1956 1 0 0.0% 1
1955 2 0 0.0% 1
1954 4 1 25.0% 2
1953 2 1 50.0% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 2 1 50.0% 1
1949 3 1 33.3% 2
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 3 1 33.3% 2
1946 4 1 25.0% 1
1945 6 2 33.3% 2
1944 3 0 0.0% 2
1943 2 0 0.0% 1
1942 1 0 0.0% 1
1941 3 0 0.0% 2
1940 2 1 50.0% 1
1938 4 0 0.0% 3
1937 3 2 66.7% 1
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 2 0 0.0% 2
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 3 0 0.0% 3
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 3 1 33.3% 2
1929 2 0 0.0% 2
1928 2 0 0.0% 1
1927 3 0 0.0% 3
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 3 0 0.0% 3
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 13 Sep 1969 Mendrisio 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 26 May 1969 St. Gallen 2–0 Bellinzona H SUI · Swiss Cup Final
☆ 07 Apr 1969 St. Gallen 3–0 Servette H SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final
☆ 22 Feb 1969 Lugano 0–1(ft:0–0) St. Gallen D SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 15 Dec 1968 St. Gallen 2–1 BSC Young Boys H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 02 Nov 1968 St. Gallen 3–2(ft:a.e.t. 3–2, level at 90') Wettingen D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 10 Dec 1967 St. Gallen 1–2 Lugano A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 12 Nov 1967 St. Gallen 2–1 Grasshopper Club Zürich H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 30 Sep 1967 St. Gallen 4–0 Blue Stars H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 06 Nov 1966 St. Gallen 1–2 BSC Young Boys A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 22 Oct 1966 St. Gallen 5–3(ft:a.e.t. 5–3, level at 90') FC Dübendorf D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 18 Dec 1965 St. Gallen 1–2 La Chaux-de-Fonds A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 06 Nov 1965 St. Gallen 2–1 Baden H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 16 Oct 1965 St. Gallen 5–3 Wettingen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 10 Oct 1964 St. Gallen 3–6 Grasshopper Club Zürich A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 06 Oct 1964 St. Gallen 3–1 Juventus Zürich H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 26 Sep 1964 Juventus Zürich 2–2 St. Gallen D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 05 Oct 1963 Young Fellows 6–3 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 21 Sep 1963 FC Rorschach 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 29 Sep 1962 Kreuzlingen 0–9 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 22 Oct 1961 St. Gallen 1–2 Grasshopper Club Zürich A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 23 Sep 1961 FC Wetzikon 2–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 06 Nov 1960 St. Gallen 1–4 FC Zürich A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 25 Sep 1960 St. Gallen 8–3 FC Neuhausen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 29 Nov 1959 St. Gallen 1–6 FC Zürich A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Nov 1959 St. Gallen 4–1 Baden H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 27 Sep 1959 St. Gallen 4–0 FC Tössfeld H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 26 Oct 1958 St. Gallen 0–2 FC Zürich A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 05 Oct 1958 St. Gallen 12–2 FC Flums H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Dec 1957 Luzern 3–2 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 03 Nov 1957 St. Gallen 1–0 Schaffhausen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 06 Oct 1957 St. Gallen 7–0 FC Töss (Winterthur) H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 21 Oct 1956 Emmenbrücke 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 19 Nov 1955 St. Gallen 1–2 Polizei Zürich A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 02 Jan 1955 FC Lausanne-Sport 9–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 05 Dec 1954 St. Gallen 3–1 Winterthur H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 07 Nov 1954 Aarau 0–1(ft:0–0) St. Gallen D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 24 Jan 1954 St. Gallen 1–3 Nordstern A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 17 Jan 1954 St. Gallen 3–2 Winterthur H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 15 Feb 1953 St. Gallen 0–5(ft:0–0) Grasshopper Club Zürich D SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
868 matches · page 20 / 22 ‹ prev next ›