Trophies 3 competitions
🏆 1 × Champion (1997)
🥈 3 × Runner-up (2001, 2022, 2025)
🏆 1 × Champion (2008)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2013, 2019)
🏆 1 × Champion (2025)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,964 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,009 reached 22 Aug 2026
Rank #42 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,366 last 13 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 17 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
D D W L W L W W W D D W L W W W D W W L W W L L W D L W W L

Over 472 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), RC Lens drew 122 where the draw model expected 131.8 from those particular fixtures — about 10 fewer, or 1.0 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 133.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Ligue 1 886 259 29.2%
Ligue 2 332 103 31.0%
UEFA Europa League 66 19 28.8%
Coupe de France 45 8 17.8%
UEFA Champions League 20 6 30.0%
Club Friendlies 14 3 21.4%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 2 0 0.0%
Trophée des Champions 1 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 39 6 15.4% 9
2025 38 2 5.3% 17
2024 37 14 37.8% 7
2023 50 13 26.0% 14
2022 39 11 28.2% 7
2021 44 15 34.1% 10
2020 25 7 28.0% 6
2019 39 8 20.5% 8
2018 42 14 33.3% 11
2017 40 6 15.0% 14
2016 39 14 35.9% 8
2015 40 12 30.0% 7
2014 43 13 30.2% 8
2013 42 13 31.0% 8
2012 40 18 45.0% 7
2011 39 11 28.2% 7
2010 40 14 35.0% 7
2009 39 12 30.8% 7
2008 39 9 23.1% 12
2007 45 15 33.3% 6
2006 48 15 31.3% 5
2005 46 17 37.0% 7
2004 38 16 42.1% 4
2003 43 9 20.9% 22
2002 43 14 32.6% 6
2001 31 11 35.5% 5
2000 38 9 23.7% 11
1999 44 12 27.3% 9
1998 39 7 18.0% 12
1997 36 9 25.0% 7
1996 41 10 24.4% 8
1995 45 18 40.0% 6
1994 37 10 27.0% 5
1993 22 11 50.0% 6
1986 2 0 0.0% 2
1983 6 3 50.0% 1
1977 6 0 0.0% 6
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 14 Jan 2023 RC Lens 1–0 AJ Auxerre H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 11 Jan 2023 RC Strasbourg 2–2 RC Lens D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 07 Jan 2023 ESA Linas-Montlhery 0–2 RC Lens A FRA · Coupe de France
☆ 01 Jan 2023 RC Lens 3–1 Paris Saint-Germain H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 29 Dec 2022 OGC Nice 0–0 RC Lens D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 12 Nov 2022 RC Lens 2–1 Clermont Foot H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 05 Nov 2022 Angers SCO 1–2 RC Lens A FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 28 Oct 2022 RC Lens 3–0 Toulouse H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 22 Oct 2022 Olympique de Marseille 0–1 RC Lens A FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 15 Oct 2022 RC Lens 1–0 Montpellier HSC H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 09 Oct 2022 Lille OSC 1–0 RC Lens H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 02 Oct 2022 RC Lens 1–0 Olympique Lyonnais H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 18 Sep 2022 Nantes 0–0 RC Lens D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 09 Sep 2022 RC Lens 1–0 ES Troyes AC H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 04 Sep 2022 Stade de Reims 1–1 RC Lens D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 31 Aug 2022 RC Lens 5–2 Lorient H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 27 Aug 2022 RC Lens 2–1 Stade Rennais H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 20 Aug 2022 AS Monaco 1–4 RC Lens A FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 14 Aug 2022 AC Ajaccio 0–0 RC Lens D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 07 Aug 2022 RC Lens 3–2 Stade Brestois H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 30 Jul 2022 RC Lens 0–0 West Ham United D ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 23 Jul 2022 RC Lens 1–0 Inter Milan H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 21 May 2022 RC Lens 2–2 AS Monaco D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 14 May 2022 ES Troyes AC 1–3 RC Lens A FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 08 May 2022 Stade de Reims 1–2 RC Lens A FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 30 Apr 2022 RC Lens 2–2 Nantes D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 23 Apr 2022 Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 RC Lens D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 20 Apr 2022 RC Lens 2–0 Montpellier HSC H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 16 Apr 2022 Lille OSC 1–2 RC Lens A FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 10 Apr 2022 RC Lens 3–0 OGC Nice H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 03 Apr 2022 RC Strasbourg 1–0 RC Lens H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 19 Mar 2022 RC Lens 3–1 Clermont Foot H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 13 Mar 2022 Metz 0–0 RC Lens D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 05 Mar 2022 RC Lens 0–1 Stade Brestois A FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 27 Feb 2022 Angers SCO 1–2 RC Lens A FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 19 Feb 2022 RC Lens 1–1 Olympique Lyonnais D FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 13 Feb 2022 RC Lens 3–2 Girondins de Bordeaux H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 06 Feb 2022 Lorient 2–0 RC Lens H FRA · Ligue 1
☆ 30 Jan 2022 RC Lens 2–4 AS Monaco A FRA · Coupe de France Round of 16
☆ 22 Jan 2022 RC Lens 0–2 Olympique de Marseille A FRA · Ligue 1
1,366 matches · page 5 / 35 ‹ prev next ›
Upcoming fixtures
Date Home · Away 1 / X / 2 Draw · logistic Tournament
Sat, 17 Oct 2026
Wed, 21 Oct 2026
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Fri, 30 Oct 2026
Wed, 04 Nov 2026
Sun, 08 Nov 2026
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
Tue, 24 Nov 2026
Wed, 20 Jan 2027
Sat, 17 Oct 2026
☆ 17 Oct 18:45 ES Troyes AC vs RC Lens 3.84 3.89 1.82 23.0% FRA · Ligue 1
Wed, 21 Oct 2026
☆ 21 Oct 19:00 Club Brugge KV vs RC Lens – / – / – 20.8% ITL · UEFA Champions League League phase
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
☆ 24 Oct 18:45 RC Lens vs Paris FC – / – / – 25.2% FRA · Ligue 1
Fri, 30 Oct 2026
☆ 30 Oct 20:05 Lille OSC vs RC Lens – / – / – 29.0% FRA · Ligue 1
Wed, 04 Nov 2026
☆ 04 Nov 20:00 RC Lens vs Como 1907 – / – / – 23.0% ITL · UEFA Champions League League phase
Sun, 08 Nov 2026
☆ 08 Nov 19:45 RC Lens vs Olympique de Marseille – / – / – 24.4% FRA · Ligue 1
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
☆ 21 Nov 19:45 RC Lens vs Toulouse – / – / – 20.8% FRA · Ligue 1
Tue, 24 Nov 2026
☆ 24 Nov 20:00 RB Leipzig vs RC Lens – / – / – 20.8% ITL · UEFA Champions League League phase
Wed, 20 Jan 2027
☆ 20 Jan 20:00 RC Lens vs Manchester City – / – / – 19.3% ITL · UEFA Champions League

Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.