FC Zürich
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 467 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), FC Zürich drew 117 where the draw model expected 110.9 from those particular fixtures — about 6 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 113.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 03 Dec 2024 → 30 Mar 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 25 Jan 2026 → 25 Apr 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 23 Nov 2008 → 25 Nov 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 09 May 2026 → 01 Sep 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 17 Sep 2004 → 18 Dec 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 01 Nov 2014 → 21 Feb 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 26 Sep 1976 → 15 Jul 1977 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 15 Jul 1967 → 24 Feb 1968 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 06 Apr 2024 → 28 Jul 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 12 Apr 2025 → 25 Jul 2025 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League | 484 | 125 | 25.8% | 1 | 14 |
| Swiss Cup | 340 | 60 | 17.7% | 0 | 14 |
| UEFA Europa League | 84 | 18 | 21.4% | 6 | 7 |
| UEFA Champions League | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | 0 | 9 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 4 | 11.4% | 14 |
| 2025 | 43 | 6 | 14.0% | 12 |
| 2024 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 10 |
| 2023 | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 4 |
| 2022 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 7 |
| 2021 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2020 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 6 |
| 2019 | 43 | 7 | 16.3% | 8 |
| 2018 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 2017 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 6 |
| 2016 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 6 |
| 2015 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 7 |
| 2014 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2012 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 8 |
| 2011 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2009 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 13 |
| 2008 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 2007 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2006 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 2005 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2004 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2003 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2002 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 2001 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2000 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1999 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 1998 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1997 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1996 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1995 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1994 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1993 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1992 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1987 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1982 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1981 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1980 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 1976 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1975 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1974 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 4 |
| 1972 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1971 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 1969 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1966 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1962 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1949 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1944 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1943 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1942 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1941 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1940 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1933 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1929 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1925 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· SUI · Swiss Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
|
|||||
| ☆ 22 Oct 2005 |
YF Juventus
|
0–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 17 Sep 2005 | Bülach | 0–8 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 09 Sep 2005 |
FC Zürich
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Aug 2005 |
Brøndby IF
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 19 Aug 2005 |
FC Zürich
|
4–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Aug 2005 |
Legia Warszawa
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 16 May 2005 |
Luzern
|
1–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Final |
| ☆ 20 Apr 2005 |
FC Zürich
|
3–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 13 Feb 2005 |
Bellinzona
|
0–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 21 Nov 2004 |
Neuchâtel Xamax
|
0–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 24 Oct 2004 | Herisau | 2–7 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 17 Sep 2004 | Kickers Luzern | 1–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 03 Mar 2004 |
Grasshopper Club Zürich
|
6–5(ft:a.e.t. 6–5, level at 90') |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 07 Dec 2003 | Meyrin | 0–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 09 Nov 2003 | Herisau | 2–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 18 Oct 2003 | Wangen bei Olten | 0–1 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 20 Sep 2003 | FC Wiesendangen | 0–6 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 10 Nov 2002 |
Schaffhausen
|
2–1 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 21 Mar 2002 |
FC Zürich
|
1–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 17 Feb 2002 |
Schaffhausen
|
0–3(ft:0–0) |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 10 Nov 2001 | Schötz | 0–3 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 15 Mar 2001 |
Yverdon-Sport
|
1–0 |
|
H | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 18 Feb 2001 | Locarno | 0–4 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 19 Aug 2000 |
KRC Genk
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Aug 2000 |
FC Zürich
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 28 May 2000 |
FC Zürich
|
3–0(ft:2–2) |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Final |
| ☆ 04 May 2000 |
FC Zürich
|
7–2(ft:a.e.t. 7–2, level at 90') |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 11 Apr 2000 |
Thun
|
1–2(ft:a.e.t. 1–2, level at 90') |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 04 Mar 2000 |
Etoile Carouge
|
0–1 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 14 Nov 1999 |
FC Wil
|
1–2 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 09 Sep 1999 |
Newcastle United
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Aug 1999 |
FC Zürich
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 19 Aug 1999 |
Lierse SK
|
3–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 05 Aug 1999 |
FC Zürich
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 29 Jul 1999 |
FC Zürich
|
1–0 | Sliema Wanderers | H |
|
| ☆ 15 Jul 1999 | Sliema Wanderers | 0–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 14 Apr 1999 |
FC Zürich
|
0–1 |
|
A | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 20 Feb 1999 | Locarno | 3–5(ft:0–0) |
|
D | SUI · Swiss Cup |
| ☆ 04 Nov 1998 |
FC Zürich
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 20 Oct 1998 |
AS Roma
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|