Vålerenga Fotball
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 14 Oct 2026.
Over 406 matches (Apr 2015 – Oct 2026), Vålerenga Fotball drew 100 where the draw model expected 90.0 from those particular fixtures — about 10 more, or 1.2 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 92.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 08 May 2010 → 08 Apr 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 21 | 24 May 2009 → 20 Sep 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 20 | 19 Aug 2017 → 18 Apr 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 20 | 24 May 1965 → 03 Oct 1965 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 19 | 12 May 1997 → 25 Aug 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 18 | 19 Aug 2011 → 10 Apr 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 17 | 21 Oct 2012 → 16 May 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 16 | 27 May 1968 → 05 Oct 1968 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 14 | 19 Apr 1999 → 30 Jun 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 22 Apr 1995 → 25 Jun 1995 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 1458 | 359 | 24.6% | 1 | 23 |
| Norwegian Football Cup | 381 | 48 | 12.6% | 2 | 7 |
| 1. divisjon | 152 | 24 | 15.8% | 1 | 15 |
| UEFA Europa League | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 4 | 4 |
| UEFA Champions League | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 0 | 4 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 2 | 7 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 6 | 17.7% | 10 |
| 2025 | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | 8 |
| 2024 | 35 | 9 | 25.7% | 9 |
| 2023 | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | 9 |
| 2022 | 33 | 5 | 15.2% | 9 |
| 2021 | 33 | 13 | 39.4% | 3 |
| 2020 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2019 | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 6 |
| 2018 | 35 | 10 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 2017 | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 14 |
| 2016 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 12 |
| 2015 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 11 |
| 2014 | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 35 | 6 | 17.1% | 12 |
| 2012 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 7 |
| 2011 | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | 15 |
| 2010 | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | 22 |
| 2009 | 38 | 5 | 13.2% | 21 |
| 2008 | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 8 |
| 2007 | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 7 |
| 2006 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2005 | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | 9 |
| 2004 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 9 |
| 2003 | 37 | 16 | 43.2% | 5 |
| 2002 | 33 | 13 | 39.4% | 6 |
| 2001 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 6 |
| 2000 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 6 |
| 1999 | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | 14 |
| 1998 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 7 |
| 1997 | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | 19 |
| 1996 | 33 | 11 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1995 | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 14 |
| 1994 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 9 |
| 1993 | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | 9 |
| 1992 | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | 10 |
| 1991 | 25 | 1 | 4.0% | 12 |
| 1990 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 11 |
| 1989 | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | 11 |
| 1988 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 9 |
| 1987 | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 9 |
| 1986 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 1985 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 14 |
| 1984 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 6 |
| 1983 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 8 |
| 1982 | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | 11 |
| 1981 | 30 | 12 | 40.0% | 4 |
| 1980 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1979 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 10 |
| 1978 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 4 |
| 1977 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 12 |
| 1976 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1975 | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 6 |
| 1974 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 8 |
| 1973 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1970 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | 16 |
| 1967 | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 1966 | 25 | 3 | 12.0% | 11 |
| 1965 | 25 | 3 | 12.0% | 20 |
| 1964 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 5 |
| 1963 | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | 12 |
| 1962 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 7 |
| 1961 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 9 |
| 1960 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 8 |
| 1959 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 1958 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1957 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1956 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 9 |
| 1955 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1954 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 4 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6 |
| 1951 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 7 |
| 1950 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 10 |
| 1949 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 10 |
| 1948 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 7 |
| 1947 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1945 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1940 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1937 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1935 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1934 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1932 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1931 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1925 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1924 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sun, 18 Oct 2026
☆
NOR · Eliteserien
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
☆
NOR · Eliteserien
Wed, 28 Oct 2026
☆
NOR · Norwegian Football Cup
Sun, 01 Nov 2026
☆
NOR · Eliteserien
Sat, 07 Nov 2026
☆
NOR · Eliteserien
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
☆
NOR · Eliteserien
Sun, 29 Nov 2026
☆
NOR · Eliteserien
Sat, 05 Dec 2026
☆
NOR · Eliteserien
Sun, 13 Dec 2026
☆
NOR · Eliteserien
|
||||||
| Sun, 18 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 18 Oct 15:00 |
Vålerenga Fotball
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 23.3% |
|
| Sat, 24 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Oct 14:00 |
FK Bodø/Glimt
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 9.5% |
|
| Wed, 28 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 28 Oct 17:00 |
Sarpsborg 08
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 16.2% | NOR · Norwegian Football Cup |
| Sun, 01 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 01 Nov 18:15 |
Vålerenga Fotball
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 23.0% |
|
| Sat, 07 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 07 Nov 15:00 |
Kristiansund BK
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.4% |
|
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 17:00 |
Vålerenga Fotball
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 19.2% |
|
| Sun, 29 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 29 Nov 18:15 |
Viking FK
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 9.7% |
|
| Sat, 05 Dec 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 05 Dec 17:00 |
Vålerenga Fotball
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 22.5% |
|
| Sun, 13 Dec 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 13 Dec 16:00 |
Sandefjord Fotball
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 20.8% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.