SUI · Club

St. Gallen

FC St. Gallen
Played 868
Draw % 21.9%
No-draw N 7
Max streak 31 20 Sep 2017 → 19 May 2018
Avg top run 15.2 top 10
Draw debt E 1.85
p50 24.0%
p100 28.0%
Draw score 0.314 rank #374 Draws 190
Trophies 2 competitions
🏆 2 × Champion (1968, 2025)
🥈 5 × Runner-up (1944, 1976, 1997, 2020, 2021)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2019, 2025)
🥉 1 × Third (2012)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,799 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,852 reached 4 Jul 2026
Rank #155 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 868 last 11 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 16 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
W D W D D W D W W L W W D W W W W L L L W W D L L W L L W W

Over 496 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), St. Gallen drew 109 where the draw model expected 115.0 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 121.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 520 123 23.7%
Swiss Cup 295 56 19.0%
UEFA Europa League 24 4 16.7%
Club Friendlies 16 3 18.8%
UEFA Conference League 6 2 33.3%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 5 1 20.0%
UEFA Champions League 2 1 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 39 10 25.6% 9
2025 46 11 23.9% 9
2024 47 15 31.9% 8
2023 43 13 30.2% 11
2022 41 7 17.1% 21
2021 48 11 22.9% 7
2020 31 8 25.8% 9
2019 39 7 18.0% 8
2018 41 4 9.8% 17
2017 41 9 22.0% 14
2016 39 6 15.4% 15
2015 41 8 19.5% 16
2014 39 13 33.3% 5
2013 49 9 18.4% 13
2012 21 7 33.3% 8
2011 3 0 0.0% 3
2010 4 1 25.0% 2
2009 5 2 40.0% 1
2008 3 1 33.3% 2
2007 3 0 0.0% 2
2006 3 0 0.0% 3
2005 3 1 33.3% 2
2004 4 2 50.0% 1
2003 6 2 33.3% 2
2002 1 0 0.0% 1
2001 11 1 9.1% 7
2000 8 3 37.5% 4
1999 2 1 50.0% 1
1998 4 2 50.0% 2
1997 4 1 25.0% 2
1996 5 1 20.0% 2
1995 1 0 0.0% 1
1994 1 0 0.0% 1
1993 4 2 50.0% 2
1992 2 1 50.0% 1
1991 4 1 25.0% 1
1990 4 0 0.0% 3
1989 1 0 0.0% 1
1988 5 2 40.0% 2
1987 1 0 0.0% 1
1986 3 1 33.3% 2
1985 7 2 28.6% 3
1984 5 0 0.0% 5
1983 8 3 37.5% 5
1982 1 0 0.0% 1
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 3 1 33.3% 2
1979 3 0 0.0% 2
1978 2 0 0.0% 2
1977 6 1 16.7% 3
1976 3 1 33.3% 2
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 4 1 25.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 3 1 33.3% 1
1969 9 2 22.2% 7
1968 2 1 50.0% 1
1967 3 0 0.0% 3
1966 2 1 50.0% 1
1965 3 0 0.0% 3
1964 3 1 33.3% 2
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 3 0 0.0% 3
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 3 0 0.0% 3
1956 1 0 0.0% 1
1955 2 0 0.0% 1
1954 4 1 25.0% 2
1953 2 1 50.0% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 2 1 50.0% 1
1949 3 1 33.3% 2
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 3 1 33.3% 2
1946 4 1 25.0% 1
1945 6 2 33.3% 2
1944 3 0 0.0% 2
1943 2 0 0.0% 1
1942 1 0 0.0% 1
1941 3 0 0.0% 2
1940 2 1 50.0% 1
1938 4 0 0.0% 3
1937 3 2 66.7% 1
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 2 0 0.0% 2
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 3 0 0.0% 3
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 3 1 33.3% 2
1929 2 0 0.0% 2
1928 2 0 0.0% 1
1927 3 0 0.0% 3
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 3 0 0.0% 3
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 30 Apr 2022 Servette 0–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 24 Apr 2022 St. Gallen 3–0 Lugano H SUI · Super League
☆ 21 Apr 2022 Yverdon-Sport 0–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup Semi-final
☆ 18 Apr 2022 Luzern 3–2 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 10 Apr 2022 St. Gallen 2–2 Basel D SUI · Super League
☆ 02 Apr 2022 Sion 0–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 19 Mar 2022 St. Gallen 3–2 Luzern H SUI · Super League
☆ 12 Mar 2022 FC Zürich 0–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 06 Mar 2022 St. Gallen 1–1 Sion D SUI · Super League
☆ 03 Mar 2022 Basel 2–2 St. Gallen D SUI · Super League
☆ 27 Feb 2022 St. Gallen 2–0 Grasshopper Club Zürich H SUI · Super League
☆ 19 Feb 2022 Lugano 0–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 12 Feb 2022 St. Gallen 5–1 Servette H SUI · Super League
☆ 09 Feb 2022 Etoile Carouge 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 06 Feb 2022 St. Gallen 3–3 BSC Young Boys D SUI · Super League
☆ 30 Jan 2022 FC Lausanne-Sport 1–5 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 18 Dec 2021 FC Zürich 3–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 11 Dec 2021 St. Gallen 1–1 Lugano D SUI · Super League
☆ 05 Dec 2021 St. Gallen 0–4 Grasshopper Club Zürich A SUI · Super League
☆ 27 Nov 2021 Sion 3–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 21 Nov 2021 St. Gallen 0–1 FC Lausanne-Sport A SUI · Super League
☆ 07 Nov 2021 Basel 0–1 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 30 Oct 2021 St. Gallen 3–1 BSC Young Boys H SUI · Super League
☆ 27 Oct 2021 Chiasso 1–2(ft:a.e.t. 1–2, level at 90') St. Gallen D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 24 Oct 2021 Luzern 2–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 17 Oct 2021 St. Gallen 2–1 Servette H SUI · Super League
☆ 02 Oct 2021 Grasshopper Club Zürich 5–2 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 25 Sep 2021 BSC Young Boys 2–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 22 Sep 2021 St. Gallen 0–2 Basel A SUI · Super League
☆ 19 Sep 2021 Chênois 2–7 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 12 Sep 2021 Servette 5–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 28 Aug 2021 St. Gallen 3–3 FC Zürich D SUI · Super League
☆ 21 Aug 2021 St. Gallen 1–1 Sion D SUI · Super League
☆ 14 Aug 2021 Münsingen 0–5 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 08 Aug 2021 Lugano 2–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 01 Aug 2021 St. Gallen 2–2 Luzern D SUI · Super League
☆ 24 Jul 2021 FC Lausanne-Sport 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 24 May 2021 St. Gallen 1–3 Luzern A SUI · Swiss Cup Final
☆ 21 May 2021 Servette 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 15 May 2021 St. Gallen 5–0 FC Lausanne-Sport H SUI · Super League
868 matches · page 6 / 22 ‹ prev next ›