SUI · Club

St. Gallen

FC St. Gallen
Played 868
Draw % 21.9%
No-draw N 7
Max streak 31 20 Sep 2017 → 19 May 2018
Avg top run 15.2 top 10
Draw debt E 1.85
p50 24.0%
p100 28.0%
Draw score 0.314 rank #374 Draws 190
Trophies 2 competitions
🏆 2 × Champion (1968, 2025)
🥈 5 × Runner-up (1944, 1976, 1997, 2020, 2021)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2019, 2025)
🥉 1 × Third (2012)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,799 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,852 reached 4 Jul 2026
Rank #155 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 868 last 11 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 16 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
W D W D D W D W W L W W D W W W W L L L W W D L L W L L W W

Over 496 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), St. Gallen drew 109 where the draw model expected 115.0 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 121.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 520 123 23.7%
Swiss Cup 295 56 19.0%
UEFA Europa League 24 4 16.7%
Club Friendlies 16 3 18.8%
UEFA Conference League 6 2 33.3%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 5 1 20.0%
UEFA Champions League 2 1 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 39 10 25.6% 9
2025 46 11 23.9% 9
2024 47 15 31.9% 8
2023 43 13 30.2% 11
2022 41 7 17.1% 21
2021 48 11 22.9% 7
2020 31 8 25.8% 9
2019 39 7 18.0% 8
2018 41 4 9.8% 17
2017 41 9 22.0% 14
2016 39 6 15.4% 15
2015 41 8 19.5% 16
2014 39 13 33.3% 5
2013 49 9 18.4% 13
2012 21 7 33.3% 8
2011 3 0 0.0% 3
2010 4 1 25.0% 2
2009 5 2 40.0% 1
2008 3 1 33.3% 2
2007 3 0 0.0% 2
2006 3 0 0.0% 3
2005 3 1 33.3% 2
2004 4 2 50.0% 1
2003 6 2 33.3% 2
2002 1 0 0.0% 1
2001 11 1 9.1% 7
2000 8 3 37.5% 4
1999 2 1 50.0% 1
1998 4 2 50.0% 2
1997 4 1 25.0% 2
1996 5 1 20.0% 2
1995 1 0 0.0% 1
1994 1 0 0.0% 1
1993 4 2 50.0% 2
1992 2 1 50.0% 1
1991 4 1 25.0% 1
1990 4 0 0.0% 3
1989 1 0 0.0% 1
1988 5 2 40.0% 2
1987 1 0 0.0% 1
1986 3 1 33.3% 2
1985 7 2 28.6% 3
1984 5 0 0.0% 5
1983 8 3 37.5% 5
1982 1 0 0.0% 1
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 3 1 33.3% 2
1979 3 0 0.0% 2
1978 2 0 0.0% 2
1977 6 1 16.7% 3
1976 3 1 33.3% 2
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 4 1 25.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 3 1 33.3% 1
1969 9 2 22.2% 7
1968 2 1 50.0% 1
1967 3 0 0.0% 3
1966 2 1 50.0% 1
1965 3 0 0.0% 3
1964 3 1 33.3% 2
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 3 0 0.0% 3
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 3 0 0.0% 3
1956 1 0 0.0% 1
1955 2 0 0.0% 1
1954 4 1 25.0% 2
1953 2 1 50.0% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 2 1 50.0% 1
1949 3 1 33.3% 2
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 3 1 33.3% 2
1946 4 1 25.0% 1
1945 6 2 33.3% 2
1944 3 0 0.0% 2
1943 2 0 0.0% 1
1942 1 0 0.0% 1
1941 3 0 0.0% 2
1940 2 1 50.0% 1
1938 4 0 0.0% 3
1937 3 2 66.7% 1
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 2 0 0.0% 2
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 3 0 0.0% 3
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 3 1 33.3% 2
1929 2 0 0.0% 2
1928 2 0 0.0% 1
1927 3 0 0.0% 3
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 3 0 0.0% 3
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 09 Feb 2025 FC Zürich 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 05 Feb 2025 St. Gallen 2–1 Lugano H SUI · Super League
☆ 02 Feb 2025 Luzern 2–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 26 Jan 2025 St. Gallen 3–2 FC Lausanne-Sport H SUI · Super League
☆ 18 Jan 2025 Servette 1–1 St. Gallen D SUI · Super League
☆ 19 Dec 2024 1. FC Heidenheim 1–1 St. Gallen D ITL · UEFA Conference League League phase
☆ 15 Dec 2024 FC Zürich 0–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 12 Dec 2024 St. Gallen 1–4 Vitória de Guimarães A ITL · UEFA Conference League League phase
☆ 08 Dec 2024 St. Gallen 1–1 Basel D SUI · Super League
☆ 05 Dec 2024 Bellinzona 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Dec 2024 BSC Young Boys 3–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 28 Nov 2024 St. Gallen 2–2 FK TSC Bačka Topola D ITL · UEFA Conference League League phase
☆ 24 Nov 2024 St. Gallen 0–0 Yverdon-Sport D SUI · Super League
☆ 10 Nov 2024 Grasshopper Club Zürich 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 07 Nov 2024 Larne FC 1–2 St. Gallen A ITL · UEFA Conference League League phase
☆ 02 Nov 2024 St. Gallen 1–1 Sion D SUI · Super League
☆ 30 Oct 2024 St. Gallen 2–2 Winterthur D SUI · Super League
☆ 27 Oct 2024 Sion 2–2 St. Gallen D SUI · Super League
☆ 24 Oct 2024 St. Gallen 2–4 ACF Fiorentina A ITL · UEFA Conference League League phase
☆ 20 Oct 2024 Basel 2–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 06 Oct 2024 St. Gallen 1–1 Servette D SUI · Super League
☆ 03 Oct 2024 Cercle Brugge 6–2 St. Gallen H ITL · UEFA Conference League League phase
☆ 28 Sep 2024 Yverdon-Sport 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 24 Sep 2024 St. Gallen 4–1 FC Zürich H SUI · Super League
☆ 21 Sep 2024 St. Gallen 2–3 Luzern A SUI · Super League
☆ 14 Sep 2024 FC Paradiso 1–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Sep 2024 Lugano 1–1 St. Gallen D SUI · Super League
☆ 18 Aug 2024 Malcantone Agno 0–4 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 11 Aug 2024 St. Gallen 1–0 Grasshopper Club Zürich H SUI · Super League
☆ 04 Aug 2024 FC Lausanne-Sport 3–4 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 28 Jul 2024 St. Gallen 4–0 BSC Young Boys H SUI · Super League
☆ 20 Jul 2024 Winterthur 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 25 May 2024 St. Gallen 1–2 FC Zürich A SUI · Super League
☆ 20 May 2024 Winterthur 1–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 16 May 2024 BSC Young Boys 3–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 12 May 2024 St. Gallen 1–1 Servette D SUI · Super League
☆ 04 May 2024 Lugano 0–1 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 21 Apr 2024 FC Zürich 0–1 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 13 Apr 2024 St. Gallen 5–1 Yverdon-Sport H SUI · Super League
☆ 07 Apr 2024 St. Gallen 2–2 BSC Young Boys D SUI · Super League
868 matches · page 3 / 22 ‹ prev next ›