SUI · Club

St. Gallen

FC St. Gallen
Played 868
Draw % 21.9%
No-draw N 7
Max streak 31 20 Sep 2017 → 19 May 2018
Avg top run 15.2 top 10
Draw debt E 1.85
p50 24.0%
p100 28.0%
Draw score 0.314 rank #374 Draws 190
Trophies 2 competitions
🏆 2 × Champion (1968, 2025)
🥈 5 × Runner-up (1944, 1976, 1997, 2020, 2021)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2019, 2025)
🥉 1 × Third (2012)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,799 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,852 reached 4 Jul 2026
Rank #155 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 868 last 11 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 16 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
W D W D D W D W W L W W D W W W W L L L W W D L L W L L W W

Over 496 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), St. Gallen drew 109 where the draw model expected 115.0 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 121.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 520 123 23.7%
Swiss Cup 295 56 19.0%
UEFA Europa League 24 4 16.7%
Club Friendlies 16 3 18.8%
UEFA Conference League 6 2 33.3%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 5 1 20.0%
UEFA Champions League 2 1 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 39 10 25.6% 9
2025 46 11 23.9% 9
2024 47 15 31.9% 8
2023 43 13 30.2% 11
2022 41 7 17.1% 21
2021 48 11 22.9% 7
2020 31 8 25.8% 9
2019 39 7 18.0% 8
2018 41 4 9.8% 17
2017 41 9 22.0% 14
2016 39 6 15.4% 15
2015 41 8 19.5% 16
2014 39 13 33.3% 5
2013 49 9 18.4% 13
2012 21 7 33.3% 8
2011 3 0 0.0% 3
2010 4 1 25.0% 2
2009 5 2 40.0% 1
2008 3 1 33.3% 2
2007 3 0 0.0% 2
2006 3 0 0.0% 3
2005 3 1 33.3% 2
2004 4 2 50.0% 1
2003 6 2 33.3% 2
2002 1 0 0.0% 1
2001 11 1 9.1% 7
2000 8 3 37.5% 4
1999 2 1 50.0% 1
1998 4 2 50.0% 2
1997 4 1 25.0% 2
1996 5 1 20.0% 2
1995 1 0 0.0% 1
1994 1 0 0.0% 1
1993 4 2 50.0% 2
1992 2 1 50.0% 1
1991 4 1 25.0% 1
1990 4 0 0.0% 3
1989 1 0 0.0% 1
1988 5 2 40.0% 2
1987 1 0 0.0% 1
1986 3 1 33.3% 2
1985 7 2 28.6% 3
1984 5 0 0.0% 5
1983 8 3 37.5% 5
1982 1 0 0.0% 1
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 3 1 33.3% 2
1979 3 0 0.0% 2
1978 2 0 0.0% 2
1977 6 1 16.7% 3
1976 3 1 33.3% 2
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 4 1 25.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 3 1 33.3% 1
1969 9 2 22.2% 7
1968 2 1 50.0% 1
1967 3 0 0.0% 3
1966 2 1 50.0% 1
1965 3 0 0.0% 3
1964 3 1 33.3% 2
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 3 0 0.0% 3
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 3 0 0.0% 3
1956 1 0 0.0% 1
1955 2 0 0.0% 1
1954 4 1 25.0% 2
1953 2 1 50.0% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 2 1 50.0% 1
1949 3 1 33.3% 2
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 3 1 33.3% 2
1946 4 1 25.0% 1
1945 6 2 33.3% 2
1944 3 0 0.0% 2
1943 2 0 0.0% 1
1942 1 0 0.0% 1
1941 3 0 0.0% 2
1940 2 1 50.0% 1
1938 4 0 0.0% 3
1937 3 2 66.7% 1
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 2 0 0.0% 2
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 3 0 0.0% 3
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 3 1 33.3% 2
1929 2 0 0.0% 2
1928 2 0 0.0% 1
1927 3 0 0.0% 3
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 3 0 0.0% 3
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 11 Aug 2013 St. Gallen 2–0 FC Lausanne-Sport H SUI · Super League
☆ 03 Aug 2013 St. Gallen 1–1 Basel D SUI · Super League
☆ 28 Jul 2013 Sion 0–1 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 21 Jul 2013 Thun 3–2 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 14 Jul 2013 St. Gallen 0–2 Grasshopper Club Zürich A SUI · Super League
☆ 01 Jun 2013 Basel 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 29 May 2013 St. Gallen 1–2 Grasshopper Club Zürich A SUI · Super League
☆ 26 May 2013 St. Gallen 4–1 Servette H SUI · Super League
☆ 17 May 2013 Thun 3–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 11 May 2013 St. Gallen 5–0 Sion H SUI · Super League
☆ 08 May 2013 Luzern 2–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 04 May 2013 St. Gallen 3–1 BSC Young Boys H SUI · Super League
☆ 28 Apr 2013 St. Gallen 1–2 FC Zürich A SUI · Super League
☆ 20 Apr 2013 FC Lausanne-Sport 1–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 13 Apr 2013 Servette 1–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 07 Apr 2013 St. Gallen 1–1 Basel D SUI · Super League
☆ 30 Mar 2013 FC Zürich 1–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 16 Mar 2013 St. Gallen 3–1 FC Lausanne-Sport H SUI · Super League
☆ 13 Mar 2013 St. Gallen 0–0 Thun D SUI · Super League
☆ 09 Mar 2013 Grasshopper Club Zürich 3–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 03 Mar 2013 BSC Young Boys 2–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 24 Feb 2013 St. Gallen 4–0 Luzern H SUI · Super League
☆ 16 Feb 2013 Sion 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 03 Feb 2013 Aarau 2–0(ft:0–0) St. Gallen D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Dec 2012 Basel 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 25 Nov 2012 St. Gallen 1–1 Luzern D SUI · Super League
☆ 18 Nov 2012 BSC Young Boys 0–0 St. Gallen D SUI · Super League
☆ 11 Nov 2012 Biel-Bienne 0–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 04 Nov 2012 St. Gallen 0–3 Sion A SUI · Super League
☆ 28 Oct 2012 St. Gallen 1–0 Thun H SUI · Super League
☆ 20 Oct 2012 Servette 1–1 St. Gallen D SUI · Super League
☆ 06 Oct 2012 St. Gallen 2–1 FC Lausanne-Sport H SUI · Super League
☆ 01 Oct 2012 Grasshopper Club Zürich 1–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Super League
☆ 26 Sep 2012 FC Zürich 0–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 23 Sep 2012 St. Gallen 2–0 Servette H SUI · Super League
☆ 15 Sep 2012 FC Altstetten (Zürich) 0–7 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Sep 2012 Sion 0–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 25 Aug 2012 St. Gallen 2–1 Basel H SUI · Super League
☆ 18 Aug 2012 Thun 0–1 St. Gallen A SUI · Super League
☆ 11 Aug 2012 Luzern 1–1 St. Gallen D SUI · Super League
868 matches · page 15 / 22 ‹ prev next ›