Trophies 3 competitions
🥈 1 × Runner-up (2009)
🥉 3 × Third (2011, 2019, 2022)
🥈 1 × Runner-up (2010)
🥈 1 × Runner-up (2022)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,862 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,927 reached 15 Dec 2025
Rank #89 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,293 last 9 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
W L W W L D W L W D W D W W W L D L D D W W D D W W L W D L

Over 536 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), SC Braga drew 105 where the draw model expected 119.3 from those particular fixtures — about 14 fewer, or 1.5 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 131.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Primeira Liga 1063 263 24.7%
UEFA Europa League 169 36 21.3%
UEFA Champions League 22 1 4.6%
Taça de Portugal 21 2 9.5%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 10 1 10.0%
Club Friendlies 6 2 33.3%
UEFA Conference League 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 35 10 28.6% 9
2025 56 13 23.2% 9
2024 46 8 17.4% 10
2023 51 8 15.7% 9
2022 46 7 15.2% 11
2021 50 12 24.0% 10
2020 39 4 10.3% 12
2019 44 6 13.6% 19
2018 36 7 19.4% 13
2017 46 10 21.7% 15
2016 45 11 24.4% 8
2015 42 9 21.4% 11
2014 30 10 33.3% 3
2013 34 3 8.8% 26
2012 35 3 8.6% 13
2011 46 16 34.8% 5
2010 42 4 9.5% 16
2009 34 9 26.5% 9
2008 40 14 35.0% 12
2007 38 12 31.6% 6
2006 42 8 19.1% 10
2005 37 9 24.3% 11
2004 36 12 33.3% 5
2003 34 13 38.2% 5
2002 33 11 33.3% 9
2001 35 10 28.6% 7
2000 34 9 26.5% 11
1999 33 8 24.2% 8
1998 40 14 35.0% 7
1997 41 12 29.3% 10
1996 31 9 29.0% 8
1995 36 10 27.8% 7
1994 14 4 28.6% 6
1984 2 0 0.0% 2
1982 2 0 0.0% 2
1978 4 0 0.0% 4
1966 4 0 0.0% 4
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 09 Oct 2026 SC Braga 1–3 Sporting CP A POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 20 Sep 2026 CD Santa Clara 0–0 SC Braga D POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 14 Sep 2026 SC Braga 1–0 GD Estoril Praia H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 10 Sep 2026 CF Estrela da Amadora 2–1 SC Braga H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 05 Sep 2026 Alverca 1–2 SC Braga A POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 31 Aug 2026 SC Braga 1–0 Vitória de Guimarães H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 09 Aug 2026 Moreirense 2–2 SC Braga D POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 18 Jul 2026 SC Braga 2–2 Celta Vigo D ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 10 Jul 2026 Stoke City 0–1 SC Braga A ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 07 Jul 2026 Buxton 1–3 SC Braga A ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 16 May 2026 SC Braga 2–2 CF Estrela da Amadora D POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 11 May 2026 SL Benfica 2–2 SC Braga D POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 04 May 2026 SC Freiburg 3–1 SC Braga H ITL · UEFA Europa League Semi-final
☆ 03 May 2026 SC Braga 1–1 GD Estoril Praia D POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 26 Apr 2026 CD Santa Clara 2–1 SC Braga H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 23 Apr 2026 Casa Pia AC 0–1 SC Braga A POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 20 Apr 2026 SC Braga 2–1 SC Freiburg H ITL · UEFA Europa League Semi-final
☆ 19 Apr 2026 Real Betis 2–4 SC Braga A ITL · UEFA Europa League Quarter-final
☆ 19 Apr 2026 SC Braga 2–2 FC Famalicão D POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 12 Apr 2026 SC Braga 1–0 Arouca H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 05 Apr 2026 SC Braga 1–1 Real Betis D ITL · UEFA Europa League Quarter-final
☆ 04 Apr 2026 Moreirense 0–1 SC Braga A POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 22 Mar 2026 SC Braga 1–2 Porto A POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 19 Mar 2026 SC Braga 4–0 Ferencvárosi TC H ITL · UEFA Europa League Round of 16
☆ 07 Mar 2026 SC Braga 2–2 Sporting CP D POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 05 Mar 2026 Ferencvárosi TC 2–0 SC Braga H ITL · UEFA Europa League Round of 16
☆ 28 Feb 2026 CD Nacional 1–2 SC Braga A POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 21 Feb 2026 SC Braga 3–2 Vitória de Guimarães H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 14 Feb 2026 Gil Vicente 2–1 SC Braga H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 08 Feb 2026 SC Braga 3–0 Rio Ave H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 02 Feb 2026 AVS Futebol SAD 0–4 SC Braga A POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 25 Jan 2026 SC Braga 5–0 Alverca H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 18 Jan 2026 CD Tondela 0–1 SC Braga A POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 14 Jan 2026 Fafe 2–1 SC Braga H POR · Taça de Portugal Quarter-final
☆ 03 Jan 2026 CF Estrela da Amadora 3–3 SC Braga D POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 28 Dec 2025 SC Braga 2–2 SL Benfica D POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 23 Dec 2025 FC Caldas 0–3 SC Braga A POR · Taça de Portugal
☆ 19 Dec 2025 GD Estoril Praia 1–0 SC Braga H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 15 Dec 2025 SC Braga 1–0 CD Santa Clara H POR · Primeira Liga
☆ 06 Dec 2025 FC Famalicão 1–2 SC Braga A POR · Primeira Liga
1,293 matches · page 1 / 33 ‹ prev next ›
Upcoming fixtures
Date Home · Away 1 / X / 2 Draw · logistic Tournament
Thu, 15 Oct 2026
Mon, 19 Oct 2026
Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
Sun, 01 Nov 2026
Thu, 05 Nov 2026
Sun, 08 Nov 2026
Thu, 15 Oct 2026
☆ 15 Oct 19:00 FC København vs SC Braga – / – / – 22.6% ITL · UEFA Conference League League phase
Mon, 19 Oct 2026
☆ 19 Oct 19:15 SC Braga vs Gil Vicente – / – / – 23.4% POR · Primeira Liga
Thu, 22 Oct 2026
☆ 22 Oct 19:00 SC Braga vs KAA Gent – / – / – 23.0% ITL · UEFA Conference League League phase
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
☆ 25 Oct 18:00 CD Nacional vs SC Braga – / – / – 22.6% POR · Primeira Liga
Sun, 01 Nov 2026
☆ 01 Nov 20:30 SC Braga vs FC Famalicão – / – / – 23.0% POR · Primeira Liga
Thu, 05 Nov 2026
☆ 05 Nov 17:45 AGF vs SC Braga – / – / – 24.4% ITL · UEFA Conference League League phase
Sun, 08 Nov 2026
☆ 08 Nov 20:30 Rio Ave vs SC Braga – / – / – 20.8% POR · Primeira Liga

Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.