Rangers
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 627 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Rangers drew 131 where the draw model expected 124.6 from those particular fixtures — about 6 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 144.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 07 Apr 2013 → 07 Dec 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 20 | 03 Dec 2023 → 02 Mar 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 20 | 18 Jan 2023 → 21 May 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 20 | 23 Nov 2002 → 19 Mar 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 20 | 23 Mar 1996 → 16 Oct 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 18 | 23 Sep 2012 → 02 Jan 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 18 | 28 Oct 2003 → 01 Feb 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 17 | 12 Jan 2025 → 05 Apr 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 17 | 21 Jul 2015 → 07 Nov 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 17 | 13 Mar 2005 → 27 Aug 2005 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish Premiership | 1052 | 198 | 18.8% | 0 | 19 |
| UEFA Champions League | 167 | 39 | 23.4% | 6 | 8 |
| UEFA Europa League | 165 | 49 | 29.7% | 3 | 6 |
| Scottish Cup | 98 | 18 | 18.4% | 0 | 5 |
| Scottish League Cup | 87 | 8 | 9.2% | 2 | 7 |
| Scottish Championship | 72 | 16 | 22.2% | 0 | 13 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 4 | 5 |
| Scottish League One | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | 0 | 15 |
| Scottish League Two | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 5 | 13 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 0 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 0 | 2 |
| FA Cup | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 8 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 2025 | 59 | 18 | 30.5% | 17 |
| 2024 | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | 15 |
| 2023 | 54 | 6 | 11.1% | 20 |
| 2022 | 61 | 12 | 19.7% | 12 |
| 2021 | 55 | 12 | 21.8% | 8 |
| 2020 | 46 | 6 | 13.0% | 10 |
| 2019 | 59 | 12 | 20.3% | 16 |
| 2018 | 61 | 16 | 26.2% | 14 |
| 2017 | 47 | 8 | 17.0% | 13 |
| 2016 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 2015 | 42 | 10 | 23.8% | 17 |
| 2014 | 47 | 5 | 10.6% | 10 |
| 2013 | 40 | 6 | 15.0% | 23 |
| 2012 | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | 17 |
| 2011 | 53 | 7 | 13.2% | 11 |
| 2010 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 6 |
| 2009 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 11 |
| 2008 | 58 | 15 | 25.9% | 9 |
| 2007 | 53 | 9 | 17.0% | 12 |
| 2006 | 57 | 14 | 24.6% | 8 |
| 2005 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 17 |
| 2004 | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | 9 |
| 2003 | 51 | 6 | 11.8% | 13 |
| 2002 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 10 |
| 2001 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 9 |
| 2000 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 11 |
| 1999 | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | 12 |
| 1998 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 14 |
| 1997 | 42 | 10 | 23.8% | 14 |
| 1996 | 43 | 4 | 9.3% | 20 |
| 1995 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 7 |
| 1994 | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | 7 |
| 1993 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1992 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1991 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1988 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1987 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1985 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1983 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1978 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 1967 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 1966 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1963 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1961 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1960 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1959 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1957 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1956 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1887 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1886 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
|
|||||
| ☆ 28 Apr 2022 |
RB Leipzig
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 23 Apr 2022 |
Motherwell
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 17 Apr 2022 |
Celtic
|
1–2(ft:a.e.t. 1–2, level at 90') |
|
D | SCO · Scottish Cup Semi-final |
| ☆ 14 Apr 2022 |
Rangers
|
3–1(ft:2–1) |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 10 Apr 2022 |
St Mirren
|
0–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 07 Apr 2022 |
SC Braga
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 03 Apr 2022 |
Rangers
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 20 Mar 2022 |
Dundee
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 17 Mar 2022 |
FK Crvena Zvezda (Red Star Belgrade)
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 13 Mar 2022 |
Dundee
|
0–3 |
|
A | SCO · Scottish Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 10 Mar 2022 |
Rangers
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Mar 2022 |
Rangers
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 02 Mar 2022 |
St Johnstone
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 27 Feb 2022 |
Rangers
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 24 Feb 2022 |
Rangers
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 20 Feb 2022 |
Dundee United
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 17 Feb 2022 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
2–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 12 Feb 2022 |
Annan Athletic
|
0–3 |
|
A | SCO · Scottish Cup |
| ☆ 09 Feb 2022 |
Rangers
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 06 Feb 2022 |
Rangers
|
5–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 02 Feb 2022 |
Celtic
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 29 Jan 2022 |
Ross County
|
3–3 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 26 Jan 2022 |
Rangers
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 21 Jan 2022 |
Rangers
|
4–0 |
|
H | SCO · Scottish Cup |
| ☆ 18 Jan 2022 |
Aberdeen
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 26 Dec 2021 |
Rangers
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 18 Dec 2021 |
Rangers
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 15 Dec 2021 |
Rangers
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 12 Dec 2021 |
Heart of Midlothian
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 09 Dec 2021 |
Olympique Lyonnais
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 04 Dec 2021 |
Rangers
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 01 Dec 2021 |
Hibernian
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 28 Nov 2021 |
Livingston
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 25 Nov 2021 |
Rangers
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 21 Nov 2021 |
Rangers
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 07 Nov 2021 |
Rangers
|
4–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Nov 2021 |
Brøndby IF
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 31 Oct 2021 |
Motherwell
|
1–6 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 27 Oct 2021 |
Rangers
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 24 Oct 2021 |
St Mirren
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat, 24 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Oct 14:00 |
Rangers
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 21.9% |
|
| Wed, 28 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 28 Oct 20:00 |
Heart of Midlothian
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.5% |
|
| Sat, 31 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 31 Oct 17:30 |
Rangers
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 15.6% |
|
| Sat, 07 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 07 Nov 20:00 |
St Mirren
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 19.6% |
|
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 20:00 |
Motherwell
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.4% |
|
| Tue, 24 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Nov 20:00 |
Rangers
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 19.5% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.