Aberdeen
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 564 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Aberdeen drew 121 where the draw model expected 133.3 from those particular fixtures — about 12 fewer, or 1.2 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 129.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27 | 17 Dec 2016 → 27 May 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 17 | 29 Sep 2018 → 29 Dec 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 17 | 05 Oct 2013 → 18 Jan 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 09 May 2026 → 02 Sep 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 15 | 04 Oct 2014 → 10 Jan 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 15 | 22 Sep 2010 → 29 Dec 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 15 | 03 Apr 1999 → 18 Sep 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 18 Jan 2023 → 07 May 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 14 | 17 Sep 2022 → 28 Dec 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 02 Mar 2016 → 05 Aug 2016 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish Premiership | 1204 | 287 | 23.8% | 1 | 26 |
| Scottish Cup | 89 | 22 | 24.7% | 3 | 5 |
| UEFA Europa League | 86 | 28 | 32.6% | 1 | 4 |
| Scottish League Cup | 77 | 12 | 15.6% | 0 | 7 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | 4 | 5 |
| UEFA Champions League | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 |
| UEFA Conference League | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 2 | 2 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 6 | 14.6% | 16 |
| 2025 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 8 |
| 2024 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 13 |
| 2023 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 14 |
| 2022 | 45 | 10 | 22.2% | 14 |
| 2021 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 9 |
| 2020 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 8 |
| 2019 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 12 |
| 2018 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 17 |
| 2017 | 51 | 5 | 9.8% | 23 |
| 2016 | 48 | 6 | 12.5% | 14 |
| 2015 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 7 |
| 2014 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 12 |
| 2013 | 41 | 12 | 29.3% | 13 |
| 2012 | 48 | 17 | 35.4% | 9 |
| 2011 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 10 |
| 2010 | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | 15 |
| 2009 | 42 | 16 | 38.1% | 5 |
| 2008 | 46 | 8 | 17.4% | 10 |
| 2007 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 10 |
| 2006 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 9 |
| 2005 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 11 |
| 2004 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 11 |
| 2003 | 39 | 8 | 20.5% | 11 |
| 2002 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2001 | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | 12 |
| 2000 | 42 | 12 | 28.6% | 10 |
| 1999 | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | 15 |
| 1998 | 38 | 11 | 29.0% | 8 |
| 1997 | 35 | 15 | 42.9% | 7 |
| 1996 | 44 | 13 | 29.5% | 5 |
| 1995 | 35 | 6 | 17.1% | 9 |
| 1994 | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 4 |
| 1993 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1991 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1987 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1983 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 3 |
| 1982 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1981 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1980 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1978 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1977 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
|
|||||
| ☆ 11 Oct 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 03 Oct 2026 |
Dunfermline Athletic
|
1–4 |
|
A | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 19 Sep 2026 |
Hibernian
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 15 Sep 2026 |
Motherwell
|
0–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 12 Sep 2026 |
Kilmarnock
|
1–3(ft:1–1) |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 05 Sep 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 02 Sep 2026 |
Celtic
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 30 Aug 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 15 Aug 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Aug 2026 |
Dundee
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 01 Aug 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Jul 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 22 Jul 2026 |
Queen of the South
|
1–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 18 Jul 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 14 Jul 2026 |
Brora Rangers
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 11 Jul 2026 |
Linfield
|
0–2 |
|
A | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 07 Jul 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
3–6 |
|
A | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 04 Jul 2026 |
Twente
|
1–0 |
|
H | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 27 Jun 2026 |
Cove Rangers
|
0–1 |
|
A | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 17 May 2026 |
Dundee
|
3–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 12 May 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 09 May 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 01 May 2026 |
Livingston
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 25 Apr 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 11 Apr 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Apr 2026 |
St Mirren
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 21 Mar 2026 |
Rangers
|
4–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 14 Mar 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 07 Mar 2026 |
Dunfermline Athletic
|
3–0 |
|
H | SCO · Scottish Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 04 Mar 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 28 Feb 2026 |
Heart of Midlothian
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 24 Feb 2026 |
Dundee United
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 21 Feb 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
2–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 18 Feb 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
2–0 |
|
H | SCO · Scottish Cup |
| ☆ 15 Feb 2026 |
Motherwell
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 31 Jan 2026 |
Kilmarnock
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 24 Jan 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
6–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 18 Jan 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
1–0 |
|
H | SCO · Scottish Cup |
| ☆ 11 Jan 2026 |
Aberdeen
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 06 Jan 2026 |
Rangers
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sat, 17 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Wed, 28 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League Cup
Sat, 07 Nov 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
Tue, 24 Nov 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish Premiership
|
||||||
| Sat, 17 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 17 Oct 14:00 |
Aberdeen
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% |
|
| Sat, 24 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Oct 14:00 |
Dundee United
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.5% |
|
| Wed, 28 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 28 Oct 19:45 |
Aberdeen
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% |
|
| Sat, 31 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 31 Oct 17:30 |
Rangers
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 9.7% |
|
| Sat, 07 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 07 Nov 17:45 |
Aberdeen
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.1% |
|
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 15:00 |
Kilmarnock
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 26.9% |
|
| Tue, 24 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Nov 20:00 |
Rangers
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 14.2% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.