Ipswich Town
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 587 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Ipswich Town drew 166 where the draw model expected 157.3 from those particular fixtures — about 9 more, or 0.8 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 155.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 04 Apr 2017 → 04 Nov 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 27 Nov 2001 → 13 Mar 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 02 May 2026 → 17 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 28 Sep 2010 → 18 Dec 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 15 | 07 Feb 2004 → 24 Apr 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 15 | 30 Dec 2000 → 02 Apr 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 15 | 27 Aug 1994 → 19 Nov 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 03 Feb 2007 → 14 Apr 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 16 Apr 2011 → 19 Sep 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 21 Oct 2000 → 23 Dec 2000 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 1104 | 307 | 27.8% | 1 | 22 |
| FA Cup | 229 | 56 | 24.5% | 2 | 4 |
| Premier League | 205 | 47 | 22.9% | 7 | 15 |
| League Cup | 189 | 39 | 20.6% | 2 | 7 |
| League One | 174 | 52 | 29.9% | 0 | 10 |
| UEFA Europa League | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 3 | 12 |
| Club Friendlies | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | 6 | 6 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 | 5 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| FA Community Shield | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 39 | 7 | 18.0% | 16 |
| 2025 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2024 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 11 |
| 2023 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 8 |
| 2022 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 7 |
| 2021 | 57 | 20 | 35.1% | 4 |
| 2020 | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 2019 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 8 |
| 2018 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 5 |
| 2017 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 24 |
| 2016 | 55 | 18 | 32.7% | 8 |
| 2015 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 8 |
| 2014 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 7 |
| 2013 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 7 |
| 2012 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 8 |
| 2011 | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | 13 |
| 2010 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 16 |
| 2009 | 47 | 20 | 42.6% | 4 |
| 2008 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2007 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 14 |
| 2006 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 9 |
| 2005 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 2004 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 15 |
| 2003 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 10 |
| 2002 | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 11 |
| 2001 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 14 |
| 2000 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 13 |
| 1999 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 10 |
| 1998 | 57 | 15 | 26.3% | 11 |
| 1997 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 11 |
| 1996 | 59 | 14 | 23.7% | 13 |
| 1995 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 12 |
| 1994 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 15 |
| 1993 | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 4 |
| 1992 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1990 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1985 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 5 |
| 1984 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1983 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 4 |
| 1981 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 3 |
| 1980 | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | 13 |
| 1979 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 7 |
| 1978 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 6 |
| 1977 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1976 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 1974 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 7 |
| 1972 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1970 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1967 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1966 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 1961 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1960 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1954 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1953 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 1 |
| 1951 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1945 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1939 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
|
|||||
| ☆ 29 Jul 1981 |
Aberdeen
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 15 Jul 1981 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 11 Apr 1981 |
Manchester City
|
1–0(ft:0–0) |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 10 Mar 1981 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 07 Mar 1981 |
Nottingham Forest
|
3–3 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 14 Feb 1981 |
Ipswich Town
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 27 Jan 1981 |
Ipswich Town
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 24 Jan 1981 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 03 Jan 1981 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 09 Dec 1980 |
AZ Alkmaar
|
4–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Nov 1980 |
Ipswich Town
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Nov 1980 |
1. FC Köln
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 28 Oct 1980 |
Birmingham City
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 20 Oct 1980 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Oct 1980 |
Norwich City
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 04 Oct 1980 |
Ipswich Town
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 23 Sep 1980 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 20 Sep 1980 |
AS Saint-Étienne
|
1–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 09 Sep 1980 |
Widzew Łódź
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 02 Sep 1980 |
Ipswich Town
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 26 Aug 1980 |
Middlesbrough
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Aug 1980 |
Ipswich Town
|
5–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 19 Aug 1980 | Bohemians Praha | 2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Aug 1980 |
Ipswich Town
|
3–0 | Bohemians Praha | H |
|
| ☆ 29 Jul 1980 |
Aris Thessaloniki
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 15 Jul 1980 |
Ipswich Town
|
5–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Mar 1980 |
Everton
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 16 Feb 1980 |
Ipswich Town
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 26 Jan 1980 |
Bristol City
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 05 Jan 1980 |
Preston North End
|
0–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 04 Sep 1979 |
Coventry City
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 29 Aug 1979 |
Ipswich Town
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 19 Aug 1979 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 05 Aug 1979 |
Grasshopper Club Zürich
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 29 Jul 1979 |
Ipswich Town
|
7–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 15 Jul 1979 |
Skeid Fotball
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 21 Mar 1979 |
Barcelona
|
1–0 |
|
H | ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Quarter-final · Leg 2 |
| ☆ 10 Mar 1979 |
Ipswich Town
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 07 Mar 1979 |
Ipswich Town
|
2–1 |
|
H | ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Quarter-final · Leg 1 |
| ☆ 26 Feb 1979 |
Ipswich Town
|
6–1 |
|
H |
|
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri, 23 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 23 Oct 19:00 |
Ipswich Town
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 27.4% |
|
| Sat, 31 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 31 Oct 15:00 |
Hull City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.1% |
|
| Sun, 08 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 08 Nov 14:00 |
Ipswich Town
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.4% |
|
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 15:00 |
Tottenham Hotspur
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% |
|
| Sat, 15 May 2027 | ||||||
| ☆ 15 May 14:00 |
Ipswich Town
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 15.6% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.