SUI · Club

St. Gallen

FC St. Gallen
Played 868
Draw % 21.9%
No-draw N 7
Max streak 31 20 Sep 2017 → 19 May 2018
Avg top run 15.2 top 10
Draw debt E 1.85
p50 24.0%
p100 28.0%
Draw score 0.314 rank #375 Draws 190
Trophies 2 competitions
🏆 2 × Champion (1968, 2025)
🥈 5 × Runner-up (1944, 1976, 1997, 2020, 2021)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2019, 2025)
🥉 1 × Third (2012)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,799 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,852 reached 4 Jul 2026
Rank #155 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 868 last 11 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 16 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
W D W D D W D W W L W W D W W W W L L L W W D L L W L L W W

Over 496 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), St. Gallen drew 109 where the draw model expected 115.0 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 121.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 520 123 23.7%
Swiss Cup 295 56 19.0%
UEFA Europa League 24 4 16.7%
Club Friendlies 16 3 18.8%
UEFA Conference League 6 2 33.3%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 5 1 20.0%
UEFA Champions League 2 1 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 39 10 25.6% 9
2025 46 11 23.9% 9
2024 47 15 31.9% 8
2023 43 13 30.2% 11
2022 41 7 17.1% 21
2021 48 11 22.9% 7
2020 31 8 25.8% 9
2019 39 7 18.0% 8
2018 41 4 9.8% 17
2017 41 9 22.0% 14
2016 39 6 15.4% 15
2015 41 8 19.5% 16
2014 39 13 33.3% 5
2013 49 9 18.4% 13
2012 21 7 33.3% 8
2011 3 0 0.0% 3
2010 4 1 25.0% 2
2009 5 2 40.0% 1
2008 3 1 33.3% 2
2007 3 0 0.0% 2
2006 3 0 0.0% 3
2005 3 1 33.3% 2
2004 4 2 50.0% 1
2003 6 2 33.3% 2
2002 1 0 0.0% 1
2001 11 1 9.1% 7
2000 8 3 37.5% 4
1999 2 1 50.0% 1
1998 4 2 50.0% 2
1997 4 1 25.0% 2
1996 5 1 20.0% 2
1995 1 0 0.0% 1
1994 1 0 0.0% 1
1993 4 2 50.0% 2
1992 2 1 50.0% 1
1991 4 1 25.0% 1
1990 4 0 0.0% 3
1989 1 0 0.0% 1
1988 5 2 40.0% 2
1987 1 0 0.0% 1
1986 3 1 33.3% 2
1985 7 2 28.6% 3
1984 5 0 0.0% 5
1983 8 3 37.5% 5
1982 1 0 0.0% 1
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 3 1 33.3% 2
1979 3 0 0.0% 2
1978 2 0 0.0% 2
1977 6 1 16.7% 3
1976 3 1 33.3% 2
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 4 1 25.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 3 1 33.3% 1
1969 9 2 22.2% 7
1968 2 1 50.0% 1
1967 3 0 0.0% 3
1966 2 1 50.0% 1
1965 3 0 0.0% 3
1964 3 1 33.3% 2
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 3 0 0.0% 3
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 3 0 0.0% 3
1956 1 0 0.0% 1
1955 2 0 0.0% 1
1954 4 1 25.0% 2
1953 2 1 50.0% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 2 1 50.0% 1
1949 3 1 33.3% 2
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 3 1 33.3% 2
1946 4 1 25.0% 1
1945 6 2 33.3% 2
1944 3 0 0.0% 2
1943 2 0 0.0% 1
1942 1 0 0.0% 1
1941 3 0 0.0% 2
1940 2 1 50.0% 1
1938 4 0 0.0% 3
1937 3 2 66.7% 1
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 2 0 0.0% 2
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 3 0 0.0% 3
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 3 1 33.3% 2
1929 2 0 0.0% 2
1928 2 0 0.0% 1
1927 3 0 0.0% 3
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 3 0 0.0% 3
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 13 Feb 1938 Young Fellows 7–2 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 05 Dec 1937 St. Gallen 7–4(ft:a.e.t. 7–4, level at 90') SC Zug D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 07 Nov 1937 Juventus Zürich 2–5 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 03 Oct 1937 St. Gallen 3–2(ft:a.e.t. 3–2, level at 90') Winterthur D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 04 Oct 1936 St. Gallen 1–2 Schaffhausen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Dec 1935 St. Gallen 1–2 Luzern A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 06 Oct 1935 St. Gallen 8–0 FC Allschwil H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 18 Nov 1934 Basel 5–2 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 07 Oct 1934 St. Gallen 1–0 Kreuzlingen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Oct 1933 Young Fellows 3–1 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 04 Dec 1932 Lugano 7–0 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 13 Nov 1932 Young Fellows 1–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 02 Oct 1932 St. Gallen 3–1 FC Wädenswil H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 04 Oct 1931 St. Gallen 2–3 Concordia A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 07 Dec 1930 St. Gallen 1–4 Blue Stars A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 09 Nov 1930 St. Gallen 3–0 Concordia H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 05 Oct 1930 FC Buchs SG 3–7(ft:a.e.t. 3–7, level at 90') St. Gallen D SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 03 Nov 1929 Locarno 4–2 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 13 Oct 1929 FC Töss (Winterthur) 0–1 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 07 Oct 1928 St. Gallen 0–4 SC Veltheim (Winterthur) A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 05 Feb 1928 St. Gallen 1–3 Servette A SUI · Swiss Cup Quarter-final
☆ 04 Dec 1927 Luzern 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 13 Nov 1927 FC Birsfelden 1–2 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 02 Oct 1927 SC Veltheim (Winterthur) 0–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 03 Oct 1926 Frauenfeld 5–3 St. Gallen H SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 13 Dec 1925 St. Gallen 2–4 La Chaux-de-Fonds A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 01 Nov 1925 Old Boys 4–6 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
☆ 04 Oct 1925 FC Töss (Winterthur) 1–3 St. Gallen A SUI · Swiss Cup
868 matches · page 22 / 22 ‹ prev next ›