SUI · Club

Sion ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,826 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,872 reached 15 Sep 2026
Rank #123 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 868 last 25 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 485 123 25.4%
Swiss Cup 287 57 19.9%
UEFA Europa League 42 11 26.2%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 30 10 33.3%
Club Friendlies 14 2 14.3%
UEFA Champions League 8 1 12.5%
Challenge League 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 38 11 29.0% 11
2025 44 12 27.3% 6
2024 23 7 30.4% 6
2023 26 5 19.2% 10
2022 37 12 32.4% 5
2021 46 11 23.9% 11
2020 34 12 35.3% 7
2019 42 9 21.4% 11
2018 39 8 20.5% 16
2017 44 12 27.3% 7
2016 40 7 17.5% 9
2015 51 13 25.5% 14
2014 40 8 20.0% 9
2013 41 10 24.4% 9
2012 22 5 22.7% 7
2011 8 0 0.0% 8
2010 4 1 25.0% 3
2009 8 5 62.5% 2
2008 3 0 0.0% 3
2007 7 1 14.3% 6
2006 10 3 30.0% 4
2005 3 1 33.3% 1
2004 3 0 0.0% 3
2002 2 0 0.0% 2
2001 1 1 100.0% 0
2000 2 1 50.0% 1
1999 5 0 0.0% 3
1998 1 1 100.0% 0
1997 12 2 16.7% 6
1996 11 1 9.1% 6
1995 9 3 33.3% 4
1994 6 1 16.7% 5
1993 5 3 60.0% 1
1992 8 2 25.0% 3
1991 10 5 50.0% 4
1990 2 1 50.0% 1
1989 8 1 12.5% 5
1988 4 0 0.0% 2
1987 8 2 25.0% 4
1986 9 2 22.2% 4
1985 3 1 33.3% 2
1984 7 1 14.3% 4
1983 2 1 50.0% 1
1982 7 1 14.3% 6
1981 4 2 50.0% 1
1980 7 2 28.6% 2
1979 3 2 66.7% 1
1978 2 1 50.0% 1
1977 2 0 0.0% 2
1976 3 2 66.7% 1
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 7 2 28.6% 5
1973 6 1 16.7% 5
1972 2 0 0.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 2 0 0.0% 2
1969 7 1 14.3% 3
1968 4 2 50.0% 1
1967 4 0 0.0% 2
1966 1 0 0.0% 1
1965 7 1 14.3% 4
1964 4 0 0.0% 4
1963 5 1 20.0% 2
1962 4 0 0.0% 3
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 1 1 100.0% 0
1958 1 0 0.0% 1
1957 3 1 33.3% 2
1956 2 0 0.0% 2
1955 2 0 0.0% 2
1954 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 2 0 0.0% 2
1952 1 0 0.0% 1
1950 2 0 0.0% 2
1947 1 0 0.0% 1
1946 2 1 50.0% 1
1945 1 0 0.0% 1
1944 4 1 25.0% 2
1943 2 0 0.0% 2
1942 1 0 0.0% 1
1940 2 0 0.0% 2
1938 2 0 0.0% 2
1937 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 4 0 0.0% 4
1934 1 0 0.0% 1
1933 3 0 0.0% 3
1932 2 0 0.0% 2
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 4 0 0.0% 4
1929 1 0 0.0% 1
1927 2 0 0.0% 2

Over 464 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), Sion drew 119 where the draw model expected 110.4 from those particular fixtures — about 9 more, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 112.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.