Played 622
Draw % 27.3%
No-draw N 1
Max streak 20 23 Nov 2013 → 20 Apr 2014
Avg top run 11.8 top 10
Draw debt E 0.33
p50 34.0%
p100 32.0%
Draw score 0.137 rank #1,191 Draws 170
Trophies 2 competitions
🥉 1 × Third (2024)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,554 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,655 reached 25 Jan 2025
Rank #872 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 622 last 13 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 14 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
L D W D D W L D L W D L D W W L L D W W W D L W L D W W D L

Over 253 matches (Aug 2016 – Oct 2026), 1. FC Saarbrücken drew 79 where the draw model expected 68.3 from those particular fixtures — about 11 more, or 1.5 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 69.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
3. Liga 351 104 29.6%
2. Bundesliga 208 49 23.6%
Regionalliga Südwest 36 9 25.0%
DFB-Pokal 21 7 33.3%
Club Friendlies 4 1 25.0%
UEFA Champions League 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 32 11 34.4% 4
2025 40 10 25.0% 10
2024 40 15 37.5% 7
2023 23 9 39.1% 4
2022 18 4 22.2% 11
2021 42 13 31.0% 6
2020 19 7 36.8% 9
2019 2 0 0.0% 2
2017 14 1 7.1% 13
2016 23 9 39.1% 4
2014 17 1 5.9% 14
2013 41 13 31.7% 6
2012 39 11 28.2% 9
2011 40 11 27.5% 9
2010 20 6 30.0% 7
2006 19 2 10.5% 14
2005 34 7 20.6% 7
2004 17 3 17.7% 7
2002 16 3 18.8% 8
2001 34 8 23.5% 11
2000 18 4 22.2% 8
1995 17 6 35.3% 5
1994 36 14 38.9% 5
1993 19 2 10.5% 9
1955 2 0 0.0% 2
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 13 Oct 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–4 MSV Duisburg A GER · 3. Liga
☆ 10 Oct 2026 SC Fortuna Köln 0–0 1. FC Saarbrücken D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 02 Oct 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–1 AS Nancy-Lorraine H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 19 Sep 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–1 SG Sonnenhof Großaspach H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 16 Sep 2026 Preußen Münster 3–3 1. FC Saarbrücken D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 12 Sep 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 0–1 FC Ingolstadt 04 A GER · 3. Liga
☆ 05 Sep 2026 SV Meppen 1–6 1. FC Saarbrücken A GER · 3. Liga
☆ 30 Aug 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–4 Hansa Rostock A GER · 3. Liga
☆ 22 Aug 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–4(ft:1–1) Hertha BSC D GER · DFB-Pokal
☆ 16 Aug 2026 Jahn Regensburg 0–1 1. FC Saarbrücken A GER · 3. Liga
☆ 09 Aug 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 5–2 Rot-Weiss Essen H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 01 Aug 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–1 Thionville H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 25 Jul 2026 Augsburg 1–1 1. FC Saarbrücken D ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 16 May 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 3–4 Hansa Rostock A GER · 3. Liga
☆ 10 May 2026 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim II 3–2 1. FC Saarbrücken H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 02 May 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–0 Waldhof Mannheim H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 26 Apr 2026 Rot-Weiss Essen 1–2 1. FC Saarbrücken A GER · 3. Liga
☆ 18 Apr 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 0–0 TSV 1860 München D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 11 Apr 2026 TSV Havelse 2–0 1. FC Saarbrücken H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 08 Apr 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 1–1 Alemannia Aachen D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 05 Apr 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 1–0 FC Ingolstadt 04 H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 21 Mar 2026 SC Verl 3–0 1. FC Saarbrücken H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 14 Mar 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 1–1 Jahn Regensburg D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 08 Mar 2026 MSV Duisburg 4–2 1. FC Saarbrücken H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 04 Mar 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–0 SV Wehen Wiesbaden H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 01 Mar 2026 1. FC Schweinfurt 05 2–2 1. FC Saarbrücken D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 21 Feb 2026 SSV Ulm 1846 1–1 1. FC Saarbrücken D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 14 Feb 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–0 VfB Stuttgart II H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 07 Feb 2026 Erzgebirge Aue 0–0 1. FC Saarbrücken D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 31 Jan 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 0–1 VfL Osnabrück A GER · 3. Liga
☆ 23 Jan 2026 Viktoria Köln 2–0 1. FC Saarbrücken H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 17 Jan 2026 1. FC Saarbrücken 1–1 Energie Cottbus D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 20 Dec 2025 Hansa Rostock 1–1 1. FC Saarbrücken D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 13 Dec 2025 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–2 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim II D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 07 Dec 2025 Waldhof Mannheim 2–1 1. FC Saarbrücken H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 29 Nov 2025 1. FC Saarbrücken 2–3 Rot-Weiss Essen A GER · 3. Liga
☆ 23 Nov 2025 TSV 1860 München 2–0 1. FC Saarbrücken H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 08 Nov 2025 1. FC Saarbrücken 1–1 TSV Havelse D GER · 3. Liga
☆ 02 Nov 2025 Alemannia Aachen 2–0 1. FC Saarbrücken H GER · 3. Liga
☆ 25 Oct 2025 FC Ingolstadt 04 2–1 1. FC Saarbrücken H GER · 3. Liga
622 matches · page 1 / 16 ‹ prev next ›
Upcoming fixtures all fixtures ›
Date Home · Away 1 / X / 2 Draw · logistic Tournament
Sat, 17 Oct 2026
☆ 17 Oct 12:00 Fortuna Düsseldorf vs 1. FC Saarbrücken – / – / – 27.9% GER · 3. Liga
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
☆ 25 Oct 12:30 TSV Havelse vs 1. FC Saarbrücken – / – / – 24.4% GER · 3. Liga
Sun, 01 Nov 2026
☆ 01 Nov 12:30 1. FC Saarbrücken vs Waldhof Mannheim – / – / – 25.6% GER · 3. Liga
Fri, 06 Nov 2026
☆ 06 Nov 18:00 Viktoria Köln vs 1. FC Saarbrücken – / – / – 25.6% GER · 3. Liga
Sat, 14 Nov 2026
☆ 14 Nov 13:00 1. FC Saarbrücken vs Alemannia Aachen – / – / – 26.9% GER · 3. Liga
Sun, 22 Nov 2026
☆ 22 Nov 15:30 1. FC Saarbrücken vs SV Wehen Wiesbaden – / – / – 26.8% GER · 3. Liga
Sat, 28 Nov 2026
☆ 28 Nov 13:00 1. FC Saarbrücken vs Alemannia Aachen – / – / – 26.9% GER · 3. Liga
Sat, 05 Dec 2026
☆ 05 Dec 13:00 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim II vs 1. FC Saarbrücken – / – / – 26.9% GER · 3. Liga
Sat, 12 Dec 2026
☆ 12 Dec 13:00 1. FC Saarbrücken vs Würzburger Kickers – / – / – 22.8% GER · 3. Liga
Sat, 19 Dec 2026
☆ 19 Dec 13:00 VfB Stuttgart II vs 1. FC Saarbrücken – / – / – 26.9% GER · 3. Liga

Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.