Rangers
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 627 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Rangers drew 131 where the draw model expected 124.5 from those particular fixtures — about 6 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 144.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 07 Apr 2013 → 07 Dec 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 20 | 03 Dec 2023 → 02 Mar 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 20 | 18 Jan 2023 → 21 May 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 20 | 23 Nov 2002 → 19 Mar 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 20 | 23 Mar 1996 → 16 Oct 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 18 | 23 Sep 2012 → 02 Jan 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 18 | 28 Oct 2003 → 01 Feb 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 17 | 12 Jan 2025 → 05 Apr 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 17 | 21 Jul 2015 → 07 Nov 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 17 | 13 Mar 2005 → 27 Aug 2005 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish Premiership | 1052 | 198 | 18.8% | 0 | 19 |
| UEFA Champions League | 167 | 39 | 23.4% | 6 | 8 |
| UEFA Europa League | 165 | 49 | 29.7% | 3 | 6 |
| Scottish Cup | 98 | 18 | 18.4% | 0 | 5 |
| Scottish League Cup | 87 | 8 | 9.2% | 2 | 7 |
| Scottish Championship | 72 | 16 | 22.2% | 0 | 13 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 4 | 5 |
| Scottish League One | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | 0 | 15 |
| Scottish League Two | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 5 | 13 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 0 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 0 | 2 |
| FA Cup | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 8 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 2025 | 59 | 18 | 30.5% | 17 |
| 2024 | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | 15 |
| 2023 | 54 | 6 | 11.1% | 20 |
| 2022 | 61 | 12 | 19.7% | 12 |
| 2021 | 55 | 12 | 21.8% | 8 |
| 2020 | 46 | 6 | 13.0% | 10 |
| 2019 | 59 | 12 | 20.3% | 16 |
| 2018 | 61 | 16 | 26.2% | 14 |
| 2017 | 47 | 8 | 17.0% | 13 |
| 2016 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 2015 | 42 | 10 | 23.8% | 17 |
| 2014 | 47 | 5 | 10.6% | 10 |
| 2013 | 40 | 6 | 15.0% | 23 |
| 2012 | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | 17 |
| 2011 | 53 | 7 | 13.2% | 11 |
| 2010 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 6 |
| 2009 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 11 |
| 2008 | 58 | 15 | 25.9% | 9 |
| 2007 | 53 | 9 | 17.0% | 12 |
| 2006 | 57 | 14 | 24.6% | 8 |
| 2005 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 17 |
| 2004 | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | 9 |
| 2003 | 51 | 6 | 11.8% | 13 |
| 2002 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 10 |
| 2001 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 9 |
| 2000 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 11 |
| 1999 | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | 12 |
| 1998 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 14 |
| 1997 | 42 | 10 | 23.8% | 14 |
| 1996 | 43 | 4 | 9.3% | 20 |
| 1995 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 7 |
| 1994 | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | 7 |
| 1993 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1992 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1991 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1988 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1987 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1985 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1983 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1978 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 1967 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 1966 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1963 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1961 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1960 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1959 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1957 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1956 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1887 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1886 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish League Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆
· SCO · Scottish Cup
|
|||||
| ☆ 30 Dec 2020 |
St Mirren
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 26 Dec 2020 |
Rangers
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 23 Dec 2020 |
St Johnstone
|
0–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 19 Dec 2020 |
Rangers
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 16 Dec 2020 |
St Mirren
|
3–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 13 Dec 2020 |
Dundee United
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 10 Dec 2020 |
Lech Poznań
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 06 Dec 2020 |
Ross County
|
0–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 03 Dec 2020 |
Rangers
|
3–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 29 Nov 2020 |
Falkirk
|
0–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 26 Nov 2020 |
Rangers
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 22 Nov 2020 |
Rangers
|
4–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Nov 2020 |
Rangers
|
8–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Nov 2020 |
SL Benfica
|
3–3 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 01 Nov 2020 |
Kilmarnock
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 29 Oct 2020 |
Rangers
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Oct 2020 |
Rangers
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 22 Oct 2020 |
Standard Liège
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 17 Oct 2020 |
Celtic
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 04 Oct 2020 |
Rangers
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 27 Sep 2020 |
Motherwell
|
1–5 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 20 Sep 2020 |
Hibernian
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 12 Sep 2020 |
Rangers
|
4–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 29 Aug 2020 |
Hamilton Academical
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 22 Aug 2020 |
Rangers
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 16 Aug 2020 |
Livingston
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 12 Aug 2020 |
Rangers
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 09 Aug 2020 |
Rangers
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 01 Aug 2020 |
Aberdeen
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 19 Apr 2020 |
Bayer Leverkusen
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Apr 2020 |
Rangers
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 19 Mar 2020 |
SC Braga
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 08 Mar 2020 |
Ross County
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 05 Mar 2020 |
Rangers
|
3–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Mar 2020 |
Rangers
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 29 Feb 2020 |
Heart of Midlothian
|
1–0 |
|
H | SCO · Scottish Cup Quarter-final |
| ☆ 23 Feb 2020 |
St Johnstone
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 16 Feb 2020 |
Rangers
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 12 Feb 2020 |
Kilmarnock
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Feb 2020 |
Hamilton Academical
|
1–4 |
|
A | SCO · Scottish Cup |
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat, 24 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Oct 14:00 |
Rangers
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 21.8% |
|
| Wed, 28 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 28 Oct 20:00 |
Heart of Midlothian
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.6% |
|
| Sat, 31 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 31 Oct 17:30 |
Rangers
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 15.6% |
|
| Sat, 07 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 07 Nov 20:00 |
St Mirren
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 19.6% |
|
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 20:00 |
Motherwell
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.4% |
|
| Tue, 24 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Nov 20:00 |
Rangers
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 19.5% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.