Trophies 9 competitions
🏆 11 × Champion (1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2020)
🥈 13 × Runner-up (1997, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024)
🥉 4 × Third (2005, 2016, 2017, 2025)
🏆 6 × Champion (2001, 2002, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2023)
🥈 4 × Runner-up (2008, 2019, 2022, 2024)
🏆 5 × Champion (2001, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2021)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2015, 2023)
🏆 1 × Champion (1971)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (1960, 1966)
🏆 1 × Champion (2015)
🥉 1 × Third (2014)
🏆 1 × Champion (2013)
🏆 1 × Champion (2012)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2007, 2021)
🥈 1 × Runner-up (1972)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,979 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,087 reached 6 Mar 2021
Rank #36 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,805 last 17 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
W D W W D W D D D W W W W L L L L W D D L W W W W W W W W D

Over 627 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Rangers drew 131 where the draw model expected 124.5 from those particular fixtures — about 6 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 144.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Scottish Premiership 1052 198 18.8%
UEFA Champions League 167 39 23.4%
UEFA Europa League 165 49 29.7%
Scottish Cup 98 18 18.4%
Scottish League Cup 87 8 9.2%
Scottish Championship 72 16 22.2%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 54 12 22.2%
Scottish League One 36 3 8.3%
Scottish League Two 36 8 22.2%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 18 4 22.2%
Club Friendlies 13 4 30.8%
FA Cup 5 0 0.0%
UEFA Super Cup 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 34 8 23.5% 9
2025 59 18 30.5% 17
2024 57 11 19.3% 15
2023 54 6 11.1% 20
2022 61 12 19.7% 12
2021 55 12 21.8% 8
2020 46 6 13.0% 10
2019 59 12 20.3% 16
2018 61 16 26.2% 14
2017 47 8 17.0% 13
2016 52 12 23.1% 8
2015 42 10 23.8% 17
2014 47 5 10.6% 10
2013 40 6 15.0% 23
2012 43 5 11.6% 17
2011 53 7 13.2% 11
2010 54 15 27.8% 6
2009 51 10 19.6% 11
2008 58 15 25.9% 9
2007 53 9 17.0% 12
2006 57 14 24.6% 8
2005 52 14 26.9% 17
2004 54 11 20.4% 9
2003 51 6 11.8% 13
2002 50 9 18.0% 10
2001 51 11 21.6% 9
2000 53 10 18.9% 11
1999 45 7 15.6% 12
1998 47 11 23.4% 14
1997 42 10 23.8% 14
1996 43 4 9.3% 20
1995 45 14 31.1% 7
1994 21 3 14.3% 7
1993 6 3 50.0% 2
1992 6 1 16.7% 4
1991 2 0 0.0% 2
1990 4 1 25.0% 3
1989 2 1 50.0% 1
1988 6 1 16.7% 5
1987 4 1 25.0% 3
1986 6 2 33.3% 4
1985 2 0 0.0% 2
1984 4 0 0.0% 4
1983 4 0 0.0% 4
1982 4 1 25.0% 3
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1979 8 3 37.5% 3
1978 4 1 25.0% 2
1977 4 2 50.0% 1
1976 2 1 50.0% 1
1975 4 1 25.0% 2
1973 6 0 0.0% 4
1972 5 2 40.0% 2
1971 4 1 25.0% 3
1970 2 1 50.0% 1
1969 4 1 25.0% 2
1968 10 1 10.0% 8
1967 11 3 27.3% 4
1966 4 2 50.0% 2
1965 2 0 0.0% 2
1964 5 0 0.0% 5
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1962 6 0 0.0% 4
1961 8 1 12.5% 6
1960 9 0 0.0% 5
1959 4 1 25.0% 3
1957 4 0 0.0% 4
1956 3 0 0.0% 3
1887 3 0 0.0% 3
1886 2 0 0.0% 2
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 11 Aug 2019 Rangers 6–1 Hibernian H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 05 Aug 2019 St Joseph's FC 0–4 Rangers A ITL · UEFA Europa League Qualifying
☆ 04 Aug 2019 Kilmarnock 1–2 Rangers A SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 19 May 2019 Kilmarnock 2–1 Rangers H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 12 May 2019 Rangers 2–0 Celtic H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 05 May 2019 Rangers 1–0 Hibernian H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 28 Apr 2019 Rangers 2–0 Aberdeen H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 20 Apr 2019 Heart of Midlothian 1–3 Rangers A SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 07 Apr 2019 Motherwell 0–3 Rangers A SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 03 Apr 2019 Rangers 3–0 Heart of Midlothian H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 31 Mar 2019 Celtic 2–1 Rangers H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 16 Mar 2019 Rangers 1–1 Kilmarnock D SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 12 Mar 2019 Rangers 0–2 Aberdeen A SCO · Scottish Cup Quarter-final
☆ 08 Mar 2019 Hibernian 1–1 Rangers D SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 03 Mar 2019 Aberdeen 1–1 Rangers D SCO · Scottish Cup Quarter-final
☆ 27 Feb 2019 Rangers 4–0 Dundee H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 24 Feb 2019 Hamilton Academical 0–5 Rangers A SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 20 Feb 2019 Rangers 5–0 Kilmarnock H SCO · Scottish Cup
☆ 16 Feb 2019 Rangers 0–0 St Johnstone D SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 09 Feb 2019 Kilmarnock 0–0 Rangers D SCO · Scottish Cup
☆ 06 Feb 2019 Aberdeen 2–4 Rangers A SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 02 Feb 2019 Rangers 4–0 St Mirren H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 30 Jan 2019 Cowdenbeath 1–3 Rangers A SCO · Scottish Cup
☆ 27 Jan 2019 Livingston 0–3 Rangers A SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 23 Jan 2019 Kilmarnock 2–1 Rangers H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 29 Dec 2018 Rangers 1–0 Celtic H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 26 Dec 2018 Rangers 1–1 Hibernian D SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 23 Dec 2018 St Johnstone 1–2 Rangers A SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 19 Dec 2018 Hibernian 0–0 Rangers D SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 16 Dec 2018 Rangers 1–0 Hamilton Academical H SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 09 Dec 2018 Spartak Moscow 4–3 Rangers H ITL · UEFA Europa League Group stage
☆ 09 Dec 2018 SK Rapid Wien 1–0 Rangers H ITL · UEFA Europa League Group stage
☆ 09 Dec 2018 Rangers 0–0 Villarreal CF D ITL · UEFA Europa League Group stage
☆ 09 Dec 2018 Dundee 1–1 Rangers D SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 05 Dec 2018 Rangers 0–1 Aberdeen A SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 02 Dec 2018 Heart of Midlothian 1–2 Rangers A SCO · Scottish Premiership
☆ 25 Nov 2018 Rangers 0–0 Spartak Moscow D ITL · UEFA Europa League Group stage
☆ 25 Nov 2018 Rangers 3–1 SK Rapid Wien H ITL · UEFA Europa League Group stage
☆ 25 Nov 2018 Villarreal CF 2–2 Rangers D ITL · UEFA Europa League Group stage
☆ 24 Nov 2018 Rangers 3–0 Livingston H SCO · Scottish Premiership
1,805 matches · page 11 / 46 ‹ prev next ›
Upcoming fixtures
Date Home · Away 1 / X / 2 Draw · logistic Tournament
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
Wed, 28 Oct 2026
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Sat, 07 Nov 2026
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
Tue, 24 Nov 2026
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
☆ 24 Oct 14:00 Rangers vs St Johnstone – / – / – 21.9% SCO · Scottish Premiership
Wed, 28 Oct 2026
☆ 28 Oct 20:00 Heart of Midlothian vs Rangers – / – / – 25.6% SCO · Scottish Premiership
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
☆ 31 Oct 17:30 Rangers vs Aberdeen – / – / – 15.6% SCO · Scottish League Cup Semi-final
Sat, 07 Nov 2026
☆ 07 Nov 20:00 St Mirren vs Rangers – / – / – 19.6% SCO · Scottish Premiership
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
☆ 21 Nov 20:00 Motherwell vs Rangers – / – / – 24.4% SCO · Scottish Premiership
Tue, 24 Nov 2026
☆ 24 Nov 20:00 Rangers vs Aberdeen – / – / – 19.5% SCO · Scottish Premiership

Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.