Brighton & Hove Albion
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 14 Oct 2026.
Over 560 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Brighton & Hove Albion drew 158 where the draw model expected 142.3 from those particular fixtures — about 16 more, or 1.5 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 142.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 22 Aug 1998 → 28 Dec 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 18 Feb 2017 → 29 Apr 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 18 Nov 2000 → 20 Feb 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 28 May 2023 → 30 Sep 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 05 Feb 2011 → 29 Mar 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 03 Apr 1996 → 27 Aug 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 09 Dec 2016 → 02 Feb 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 01 Nov 2011 → 02 Jan 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 23 Oct 2004 → 26 Dec 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 21 Apr 2026 → 30 Aug 2026 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 460 | 128 | 27.8% | 0 | 12 |
| Championship | 414 | 132 | 31.9% | 0 | 14 |
| Premier League | 348 | 110 | 31.6% | 3 | 10 |
| FA Cup | 314 | 80 | 25.5% | 2 | 7 |
| League Two | 230 | 58 | 25.2% | 1 | 22 |
| League Cup | 166 | 34 | 20.5% | 1 | 4 |
| Club Friendlies | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | 3 | 5 |
| UEFA Europa League | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 | 6 |
| FA Community Shield | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 10 |
| 2025 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 9 |
| 2024 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 6 |
| 2023 | 56 | 13 | 23.2% | 13 |
| 2022 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 8 |
| 2021 | 46 | 18 | 39.1% | 9 |
| 2020 | 39 | 17 | 43.6% | 7 |
| 2019 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 10 |
| 2018 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 7 |
| 2017 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 14 |
| 2016 | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 7 |
| 2015 | 54 | 17 | 31.5% | 7 |
| 2014 | 54 | 19 | 35.2% | 8 |
| 2013 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2012 | 51 | 22 | 43.1% | 6 |
| 2011 | 56 | 9 | 16.1% | 13 |
| 2010 | 49 | 18 | 36.7% | 4 |
| 2009 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 2008 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 8 |
| 2007 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 6 |
| 2006 | 49 | 8 | 16.3% | 8 |
| 2005 | 49 | 20 | 40.8% | 10 |
| 2004 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 11 |
| 2003 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 10 |
| 2002 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 10 |
| 2001 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 7 |
| 2000 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 8 |
| 1999 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 6 |
| 1998 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 23 |
| 1997 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 6 |
| 1996 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 12 |
| 1995 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 6 |
| 1994 | 55 | 17 | 30.9% | 8 |
| 1993 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1992 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1991 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1988 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1986 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1985 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1984 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 5 |
| 1982 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1979 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1978 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1977 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1976 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1970 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1968 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1967 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1965 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1964 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1953 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1945 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1923 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1921 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1915 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1914 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1913 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1910 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thu, 15 Oct 2026
☆
ITL · UEFA Conference League
Sun, 18 Oct 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Thu, 22 Oct 2026
☆
ITL · UEFA Conference League
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Wed, 28 Oct 2026
☆
ENG · League Cup
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Thu, 05 Nov 2026
☆
ITL · UEFA Conference League
Sun, 08 Nov 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Sun, 22 Nov 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Sat, 23 Jan 2027
☆
ENG · Premier League
|
||||||
| Thu, 15 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 15 Oct 19:00 |
Brighton & Hove Albion
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 13.1% |
|
| Sun, 18 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 18 Oct 13:00 |
Brighton & Hove Albion
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 20.8% |
|
| Thu, 22 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 22 Oct 16:45 |
FK Jablonec
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 14.2% |
|
| Sun, 25 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 25 Oct 14:00 |
Liverpool
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% |
|
| Wed, 28 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 28 Oct 19:30 |
Manchester City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 18.3% |
|
| Sat, 31 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 31 Oct 15:00 |
Manchester City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 20.8% |
|
| Thu, 05 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 05 Nov 20:00 |
Getafe CF
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 22.5% |
|
| Sun, 08 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 08 Nov 14:00 |
Brighton & Hove Albion
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.0% |
|
| Sun, 22 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 22 Nov 14:00 |
Hull City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 22.8% |
|
| Sat, 23 Jan 2027 | ||||||
| ☆ 23 Jan 15:00 |
Brighton & Hove Albion
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.