What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 22 Aug 1998 → 28 Dec 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 18 Feb 2017 → 29 Apr 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 18 Nov 2000 → 20 Feb 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 28 May 2023 → 30 Sep 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 05 Feb 2011 → 29 Mar 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 03 Apr 1996 → 27 Aug 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 09 Dec 2016 → 02 Feb 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 01 Nov 2011 → 02 Jan 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 23 Oct 2004 → 26 Dec 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 21 Apr 2026 → 30 Aug 2026 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 460 | 128 | 27.8% | 0 | 12 |
| Championship | 414 | 132 | 31.9% | 0 | 14 |
| Premier League | 351 | 110 | 31.3% | 6 | 10 |
| FA Cup | 314 | 80 | 25.5% | 2 | 7 |
| League Two | 230 | 58 | 25.2% | 1 | 22 |
| League Cup | 167 | 35 | 21.0% | 0 | 4 |
| Club Friendlies | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | 3 | 5 |
| UEFA Europa League | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 | 6 |
| UEFA Conference League | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 |
| FA Community Shield | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 37 | 7 | 18.9% | 10 |
| 2025 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 9 |
| 2024 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 6 |
| 2023 | 56 | 13 | 23.2% | 13 |
| 2022 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 8 |
| 2021 | 46 | 18 | 39.1% | 9 |
| 2020 | 39 | 17 | 43.6% | 7 |
| 2019 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 10 |
| 2018 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 7 |
| 2017 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 14 |
| 2016 | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 7 |
| 2015 | 54 | 17 | 31.5% | 7 |
| 2014 | 54 | 19 | 35.2% | 8 |
| 2013 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2012 | 51 | 22 | 43.1% | 6 |
| 2011 | 56 | 9 | 16.1% | 13 |
| 2010 | 49 | 18 | 36.7% | 4 |
| 2009 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 2008 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 8 |
| 2007 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 6 |
| 2006 | 49 | 8 | 16.3% | 8 |
| 2005 | 49 | 20 | 40.8% | 10 |
| 2004 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 11 |
| 2003 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 10 |
| 2002 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 10 |
| 2001 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 7 |
| 2000 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 8 |
| 1999 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 6 |
| 1998 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 23 |
| 1997 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 6 |
| 1996 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 12 |
| 1995 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 6 |
| 1994 | 55 | 17 | 30.9% | 8 |
| 1993 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1992 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1991 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1988 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1986 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1985 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1984 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 5 |
| 1982 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1979 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1978 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1977 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1976 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1970 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1968 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1967 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1965 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1964 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1953 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1945 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1923 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1921 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1915 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1914 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1913 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1910 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
Over 566 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Brighton & Hove Albion drew 160 where the draw model expected 143.3 from those particular fixtures — about 17 more, or 1.6 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 143.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.