Brentford
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 575 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Brentford drew 150 where the draw model expected 148.0 from those particular fixtures — about 2 more, or 0.2 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 150.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 02 May 1998 → 28 Nov 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 23 | 25 Oct 2014 → 03 Mar 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 30 Apr 1994 → 24 Sep 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 12 Feb 2008 → 05 Apr 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 02 Apr 2005 → 23 Aug 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 20 Sep 2025 → 06 Dec 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 07 Oct 2023 → 30 Dec 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 10 Dec 2021 → 09 Feb 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 05 Oct 2019 → 14 Dec 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 07 Sep 2013 → 16 Nov 2013 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 828 | 244 | 29.5% | 2 | 15 |
| Championship | 322 | 79 | 24.5% | 4 | 22 |
| FA Cup | 276 | 65 | 23.5% | 0 | 5 |
| Premier League | 196 | 53 | 27.0% | 0 | 19 |
| League Cup | 172 | 37 | 21.5% | 2 | 4 |
| League Two | 138 | 31 | 22.5% | 5 | 26 |
| Club Friendlies | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 2 | 4 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33 | 14 | 42.4% | 7 |
| 2025 | 45 | 9 | 20.0% | 12 |
| 2024 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 7 |
| 2023 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 12 |
| 2022 | 44 | 12 | 27.3% | 8 |
| 2021 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 11 |
| 2020 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 10 |
| 2019 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 12 |
| 2018 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 2017 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 8 |
| 2016 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 11 |
| 2015 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 12 |
| 2014 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 11 |
| 2013 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 12 |
| 2012 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 10 |
| 2011 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 10 |
| 2010 | 48 | 18 | 37.5% | 6 |
| 2009 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 7 |
| 2008 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 13 |
| 2007 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 8 |
| 2006 | 53 | 19 | 35.9% | 7 |
| 2005 | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 13 |
| 2004 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 10 |
| 2003 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 11 |
| 2002 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 7 |
| 2001 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 10 |
| 2000 | 48 | 17 | 35.4% | 6 |
| 1999 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 5 |
| 1998 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 24 |
| 1997 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 7 |
| 1996 | 57 | 16 | 28.1% | 7 |
| 1995 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 6 |
| 1994 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 14 |
| 1993 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 4 |
| 1992 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1991 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1990 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1989 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1987 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1984 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1983 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1982 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1976 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1973 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1971 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1970 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1967 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1966 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1965 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1964 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1963 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1962 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1955 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1954 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1952 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1906 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sat, 17 Oct 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Wed, 28 Oct 2026
☆
ENG · League Cup
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Sun, 08 Nov 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Mon, 23 Nov 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Sat, 05 Dec 2026
☆
ENG · Premier League
Sat, 01 May 2027
☆
ENG · Premier League
|
||||||
| Sat, 17 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 17 Oct 14:00 |
Brentford
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.9% |
|
| Sun, 25 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 25 Oct 14:00 |
Hull City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 22.8% |
|
| Wed, 28 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 28 Oct 19:45 |
Sunderland
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.4% |
|
| Sat, 31 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 31 Oct 15:00 |
Brentford
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.4% |
|
| Sun, 08 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 08 Nov 14:00 |
Brighton & Hove Albion
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.9% |
|
| Mon, 23 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 23 Nov 20:00 |
Brentford
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 26.8% |
|
| Sat, 05 Dec 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 05 Dec 15:00 |
Brentford
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% |
|
| Sat, 01 May 2027 | ||||||
| ☆ 01 May 14:00 |
Manchester City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 19.6% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.