ENG · Club

Brentford ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 2,051 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,070 reached 10 Oct 2026
Rank #18 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,962 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
League One 828 244 29.5%
Championship 322 79 24.5%
FA Cup 276 65 23.5%
Premier League 199 54 27.1%
League Cup 173 37 21.4%
League Two 138 31 22.5%
Club Friendlies 26 11 42.3%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 37 15 40.5% 7
2025 45 9 20.0% 12
2024 47 14 29.8% 7
2023 47 13 27.7% 12
2022 44 12 27.3% 8
2021 50 13 26.0% 11
2020 50 15 30.0% 10
2019 51 10 19.6% 12
2018 51 14 27.5% 7
2017 52 14 26.9% 8
2016 53 11 20.8% 11
2015 52 11 21.2% 12
2014 49 11 22.5% 11
2013 53 13 24.5% 12
2012 51 16 31.4% 10
2011 53 14 26.4% 10
2010 48 18 37.5% 6
2009 52 18 34.6% 7
2008 48 11 22.9% 13
2007 47 10 21.3% 8
2006 53 19 35.9% 7
2005 55 15 27.3% 13
2004 51 15 29.4% 10
2003 51 9 17.7% 11
2002 49 12 24.5% 7
2001 54 15 27.8% 10
2000 48 17 35.4% 6
1999 52 16 30.8% 5
1998 50 11 22.0% 24
1997 53 17 32.1% 7
1996 57 16 28.1% 7
1995 52 16 30.8% 6
1994 53 16 30.2% 14
1993 27 8 29.6% 4
1992 4 0 0.0% 4
1991 9 2 22.2% 4
1990 6 0 0.0% 6
1989 10 2 20.0% 4
1988 7 2 28.6% 4
1987 3 0 0.0% 3
1986 5 1 20.0% 2
1985 6 2 33.3% 2
1984 8 1 12.5% 5
1983 7 1 14.3% 4
1982 10 4 40.0% 3
1981 5 1 20.0% 3
1980 5 1 20.0% 2
1979 3 0 0.0% 3
1978 3 0 0.0% 3
1977 4 0 0.0% 4
1976 6 2 33.3% 3
1975 5 1 20.0% 3
1974 4 0 0.0% 4
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 3 0 0.0% 3
1971 6 1 16.7% 3
1970 3 0 0.0% 3
1969 5 3 60.0% 1
1968 5 0 0.0% 5
1967 6 2 33.3% 2
1966 4 1 25.0% 3
1965 6 2 33.3% 3
1964 6 1 16.7% 3
1963 7 3 42.9% 2
1962 5 1 20.0% 3
1961 4 1 25.0% 2
1960 5 2 40.0% 1
1959 4 0 0.0% 2
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 1 0 0.0% 1
1956 3 1 33.3% 1
1955 6 2 33.3% 2
1954 5 2 40.0% 2
1953 3 1 33.3% 1
1952 4 2 50.0% 1
1951 1 0 0.0% 1
1950 1 0 0.0% 1
1949 4 0 0.0% 4
1948 2 0 0.0% 2
1947 4 2 50.0% 1
1946 8 2 25.0% 4
1939 1 0 0.0% 1
1938 4 0 0.0% 4
1937 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 1 0 0.0% 1
1934 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 3 0 0.0% 2
1931 6 2 33.3% 2
1930 2 0 0.0% 2
1929 1 0 0.0% 1
1928 3 0 0.0% 2
1927 4 1 25.0% 2
1926 4 2 50.0% 1
1925 2 0 0.0% 2
1922 1 0 0.0% 1
1921 1 0 0.0% 1
1920 1 0 0.0% 1
1912 2 1 50.0% 1
1911 1 0 0.0% 1
1909 2 0 0.0% 2
1908 2 1 50.0% 1
1907 4 1 25.0% 2
1906 3 0 0.0% 3

Over 579 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Brentford drew 151 where the draw model expected 148.9 from those particular fixtures — about 2 more, or 0.2 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 151.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.