Cup

IRL ยท FAI Cup

Editions 101
Coverage 1921 โ†’ 2026 first โ†’ last year
Matches 2,564
Draw % 23.5% 603 draws
All-time winners 23 teams with a title
# Team
1 Shamrock Rovers
Titles: 18 ยท 2025, 2019, 1984 โ€ฆ
All title years
2 Dundalk
Titles: 11 ยท 2020, 2018, 2015 โ€ฆ
All title years
3 Bohemian
Titles: 6 ยท 2008, 2000, 1991 โ€ฆ
All title years
4 St Patrick's Athletic
Titles: 4 ยท 2023, 2021, 2014 โ€ฆ
All title years
4 Derry City
Titles: 4 ยท 2022, 2012, 2006 โ€ฆ
All title years
4 Drumcondra FC
Titles: 4 ยท 1956, 1953, 1945 โ€ฆ
All title years
4 Sligo Rovers
Titles: 4 ยท 2013, 2011, 2010 โ€ฆ
All title years
8 Cork City
Titles: 3 ยท 2017, 2016, 2007
9 Shelbourne
Titles: 2 ยท 1962, 1959
9 Waterford
Titles: 2 ยท 1979, 1936
9 Cork FC
Titles: 2 ยท 1933, 1925
9 Drogheda United
Titles: 2 ยท 2024, 2005
9 Longford Town
Titles: 2 ยท 2004, 2003
14 Cork Hibernians
Titles: 1 ยท 1971
14 Limerick
Titles: 1 ยท 1981
14 St James's Gate
Titles: 1 ยท 1937
14 Galway United
Titles: 1 ยท 1990
14 Alton United Belfast
Titles: 1 ยท 1922
14 Athlone Town
Titles: 1 ยท 1923
14 Bray Wanderers
Titles: 1 ยท 1989
14 Finn Harps
Titles: 1 ยท 1973
14 Home Farm Everton
Titles: 1 ยท 1974
14 Sporting Fingal
Titles: 1 ยท 2009
Editions 101 editions ยท newest first
Edition Champion Matches Draw %
2026 โ€” 34 ยท 7 D 20.6%
2025 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 42 ยท 5 D 11.9%
2024 ๐Ÿ† Drogheda United 39 ยท 6 D 15.4%
2023 ๐Ÿ† St Patrick's Athletic 39 ยท 3 D 7.7%
2022 ๐Ÿ† Derry City 31 ยท 5 D 16.1%
2021 ๐Ÿ† St Patrick's Athletic 31 ยท 9 D 29%
2020 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 18 ยท 4 D 22.2%
2019 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 30 ยท 5 D 16.7%
2018 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 32 ยท 3 D 9.4%
2017 ๐Ÿ† Cork City 31 ยท 5 D 16.1%
2016 ๐Ÿ† Cork City 41 ยท 9 D 22%
2015 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 42 ยท 7 D 16.7%
2014 ๐Ÿ† St Patrick's Athletic 46 ยท 8 D 17.4%
2013 ๐Ÿ† Sligo Rovers 47 ยท 9 D 19.1%
2012 ๐Ÿ† Derry City 42 ยท 6 D 14.3%
2011 ๐Ÿ† Sligo Rovers 54 ยท 13 D 24.1%
2010 ๐Ÿ† Sligo Rovers 37 ยท 9 D 24.3%
2009 ๐Ÿ† Sporting Fingal 59 ยท 19 D 32.2%
2008 ๐Ÿ† Bohemian 34 ยท 8 D 23.5%
2007 ๐Ÿ† Cork City 46 ยท 8 D 17.4%
2006 ๐Ÿ† Derry City 53 ยท 19 D 35.8%
2005 ๐Ÿ† Drogheda United 49 ยท 11 D 22.4%
2004 ๐Ÿ† Longford Town 51 ยท 18 D 35.3%
2003 ๐Ÿ† Longford Town 49 ยท 11 D 22.4%
2002/03 ๐Ÿ† Derry City 44 ยท 9 D 20.5%
2001/02 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 36 ยท 9 D 25%
2000/01 ๐Ÿ† Bohemian 38 ยท 13 D 34.2%
1999/00 โ€” 52 ยท 16 D 30.8%
1998/99 โ€” 39 ยท 12 D 30.8%
1997/98 โ€” 41 ยท 15 D 36.6%
1995/96 โ€” 1 ยท 0 D 0%
1994/95 โ€” 10 ยท 3 D 30%
1991/92 ๐Ÿ† Bohemian 1 ยท 0 D 0%
1990/91 ๐Ÿ† Galway United 1 ยท 0 D 0%
1989/90 ๐Ÿ† Bray Wanderers 25 ยท 6 D 24%
1988/89 โ€” 2 ยท 1 D 50%
1987/88 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 83 ยท 10 D 12%
1984/85 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 26 ยท 8 D 30.8%
1983/84 โ€” 21 ยท 4 D 19%
1982/83 ๐Ÿ† Sligo Rovers 22 ยท 9 D 40.9%
1981/82 ๐Ÿ† Limerick 28 ยท 10 D 35.7%
1980/81 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 26 ยท 7 D 26.9%
1979/80 ๐Ÿ† Waterford 23 ยท 5 D 21.7%
1978/79 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 23 ยท 4 D 17.4%
1977/78 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 21 ยท 5 D 23.8%
1976/77 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 26 ยท 9 D 34.6%
1975/76 ๐Ÿ† Bohemian 24 ยท 7 D 29.2%
1974/75 ๐Ÿ† Home Farm Everton 20 ยท 3 D 15%
1973/74 ๐Ÿ† Finn Harps 22 ยท 5 D 22.7%
1972/73 โ€” 29 ยท 12 D 41.4%
1971/72 ๐Ÿ† Cork Hibernians 22 ยท 5 D 22.7%
1970/71 โ€” 22 ยท 5 D 22.7%
1969/70 โ€” 25 ยท 8 D 32%
1968/69 โ€” 22 ยท 7 D 31.8%
1967/68 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 16 ยท 1 D 6.3%
1966/67 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 19 ยท 4 D 21.1%
1965/66 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 22 ยท 7 D 31.8%
1964/65 โ€” 16 ยท 3 D 18.8%
1963/64 โ€” 17 ยท 2 D 11.8%
1962/63 ๐Ÿ† Shelbourne 15 ยท 2 D 13.3%
1961/62 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 18 ยท 3 D 16.7%
1960/61 ๐Ÿ† St Patrick's Athletic 17 ยท 2 D 11.8%
1959/60 ๐Ÿ† Shelbourne 18 ยท 3 D 16.7%
1958/59 โ€” 22 ยท 9 D 40.9%
1957/58 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 20 ยท 5 D 25%
1956/57 ๐Ÿ† Drumcondra FC 21 ยท 6 D 28.6%
1955/56 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 21 ยท 6 D 28.6%
1954/55 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 19 ยท 4 D 21.1%
1953/54 ๐Ÿ† Drumcondra FC 21 ยท 6 D 28.6%
1952/53 โ€” 23 ยท 12 D 52.2%
1951/52 โ€” 22 ยท 7 D 31.8%
1950/51 โ€” 18 ยท 4 D 22.2%
1949/50 โ€” 23 ยท 8 D 34.8%
1948/49 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 13 ยท 2 D 15.4%
1947/48 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 12 ยท 1 D 8.3%
1946/47 โ€” 11 ยท 3 D 27.3%
1945/46 ๐Ÿ† Drumcondra FC 11 ยท 2 D 18.2%
1944/45 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 10 ยท 1 D 10%
1943/44 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 9 ยท 1 D 11.1%
1942/43 ๐Ÿ† Drumcondra FC 15 ยท 6 D 40%
1941/42 ๐Ÿ† Dundalk 12 ยท 2 D 16.7%
1940/41 โ€” 18 ยท 4 D 22.2%
1939/40 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 16 ยท 2 D 12.5%
1938/39 โ€” 21 ยท 6 D 28.6%
1937/38 ๐Ÿ† St James's Gate 21 ยท 6 D 28.6%
1936/37 ๐Ÿ† Waterford 19 ยท 4 D 21.1%
1935/36 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 21 ยท 6 D 28.6%
1934/35 ๐Ÿ† Bohemian 21 ยท 6 D 28.6%
1933/34 ๐Ÿ† Cork FC 23 ยท 8 D 34.8%
1932/33 โ€” 20 ยท 5 D 25%
1931/32 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 13 ยท 0 D 0%
1930/31 โ€” 19 ยท 4 D 21.1%
1929/30 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 21 ยท 6 D 28.6%
1928/29 โ€” 19 ยท 4 D 21.1%
1927/28 ๐Ÿ† Bohemian 18 ยท 3 D 16.7%
1926/27 โ€” 12 ยท 1 D 8.3%
1925/26 ๐Ÿ† Cork FC 16 ยท 5 D 31.3%
1924/25 ๐Ÿ† Shamrock Rovers 12 ยท 1 D 8.3%
1923/24 ๐Ÿ† Athlone Town 13 ยท 1 D 7.7%
1922/23 ๐Ÿ† Alton United Belfast 15 ยท 2 D 13.3%
1921/22 โ€” 13 ยท 3 D 23.1%