IRL · Club

Waterford ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,670 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,681 reached 4 Jul 2024
Rank #353 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 481 last 23 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Premier Division 240 49 20.4%
FAI Cup 221 51 23.1%
UEFA Champions League 14 0 0.0%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 6 1 16.7%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 37 13 35.1% 5
2025 38 6 15.8% 16
2024 38 7 18.4% 17
2023 3 1 33.3% 2
2022 5 0 0.0% 5
2021 41 7 17.1% 17
2020 19 3 15.8% 8
2019 39 7 18.0% 8
2018 39 5 12.8% 14
2017 1 0 0.0% 1
2016 1 0 0.0% 1
2015 1 0 0.0% 1
2014 1 0 0.0% 1
2013 1 0 0.0% 1
2012 6 2 33.3% 3
2011 2 0 0.0% 2
2010 1 0 0.0% 1
2009 5 2 40.0% 1
2008 1 0 0.0% 1
2007 6 4 66.7% 1
2006 3 1 33.3% 1
2005 1 0 0.0% 1
2004 5 1 20.0% 2
2003 3 0 0.0% 3
2002 3 2 66.7% 1
2001 8 4 50.0% 1
2000 2 1 50.0% 1
1999 1 0 0.0% 1
1998 2 1 50.0% 1
1995 1 0 0.0% 1
1990 1 0 0.0% 1
1988 3 1 33.3% 1
1986 2 0 0.0% 2
1985 2 0 0.0% 2
1984 4 0 0.0% 4
1983 1 1 100.0% 0
1982 1 0 0.0% 1
1981 5 2 40.0% 1
1980 7 1 14.3% 3
1979 8 3 37.5% 5
1978 4 0 0.0% 4
1977 4 2 50.0% 1
1976 1 0 0.0% 1
1975 1 0 0.0% 1
1974 4 2 50.0% 1
1973 5 1 20.0% 2
1972 6 0 0.0% 4
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 8 1 12.5% 4
1969 4 0 0.0% 2
1968 6 0 0.0% 4
1967 1 0 0.0% 1
1966 6 1 16.7% 2
1965 1 0 0.0% 1
1964 1 0 0.0% 1
1963 1 0 0.0% 1
1962 4 1 25.0% 2
1961 3 0 0.0% 3
1960 3 0 0.0% 3
1959 5 2 40.0% 2
1958 4 2 50.0% 1
1957 3 1 33.3% 1
1956 5 2 40.0% 1
1955 4 1 25.0% 2
1954 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 3 1 33.3% 2
1952 5 2 40.0% 1
1951 1 0 0.0% 1
1950 2 1 50.0% 1
1949 2 0 0.0% 2
1948 2 0 0.0% 2
1947 1 0 0.0% 1
1946 1 0 0.0% 1
1941 6 2 33.3% 2
1940 3 1 33.3% 1
1939 3 1 33.3% 2
1938 2 0 0.0% 2
1937 6 2 33.3% 4
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 1 0 0.0% 1
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 2 0 0.0% 2
1931 2 0 0.0% 2

Over 262 matches (May 2015 – Oct 2026), Waterford drew 49 where the draw model expected 67.0 from those particular fixtures — about 18 fewer, or 2.6 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 7 times running. A flat league average would have expected 64.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.