What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 4 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 15 Feb 2022 → 20 Aug 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 20 | 04 Nov 1997 → 21 Feb 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 19 | 01 Dec 2006 → 10 Mar 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 17 | 10 Sep 1994 → 10 Dec 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 16 | 03 Oct 2009 → 19 Jan 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 16 | 02 Feb 2002 → 10 Aug 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 09 Sep 2023 → 25 Nov 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 23 Mar 2024 → 24 Aug 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 20 Nov 2021 → 05 Feb 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 05 Feb 2005 → 16 Apr 2005 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 520 | 131 | 25.2% | 2 | 14 |
| League Two | 276 | 75 | 27.2% | 9 | 17 |
| FA Cup | 231 | 44 | 19.1% | 0 | 4 |
| Championship | 230 | 66 | 28.7% | 15 | 18 |
| National League | 218 | 54 | 24.8% | 17 | 17 |
| League Cup | 139 | 41 | 29.5% | 0 | 5 |
| Club Friendlies | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 9 | 22.0% | 6 |
| 2025 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 7 |
| 2024 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 13 |
| 2023 | 54 | 17 | 31.5% | 14 |
| 2022 | 51 | 7 | 13.7% | 23 |
| 2021 | 54 | 17 | 31.5% | 9 |
| 2020 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 5 |
| 2019 | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | 11 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2013 | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | 7 |
| 2012 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 10 |
| 2011 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2010 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 7 |
| 2009 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 15 |
| 2008 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 8 |
| 2007 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 12 |
| 2006 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 10 |
| 2005 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 13 |
| 2004 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 5 |
| 2003 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 5 |
| 2002 | 48 | 6 | 12.5% | 16 |
| 2001 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 9 |
| 2000 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 6 |
| 1999 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 8 |
| 1998 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 10 |
| 1997 | 57 | 12 | 21.1% | 10 |
| 1996 | 60 | 15 | 25.0% | 11 |
| 1995 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 6 |
| 1994 | 55 | 13 | 23.6% | 17 |
| 1993 | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 9 |
| 1992 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1991 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1988 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1985 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1984 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1982 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1981 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1979 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1978 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1977 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1975 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1973 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1972 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 1971 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1968 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1965 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1964 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1959 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1953 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1945 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1894 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 355 matches (Nov 2016 – Oct 2026), Stockport County drew 87 where the draw model expected 91.5 from those particular fixtures — about 4 fewer, or 0.5 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 92.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.