What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 28 Apr 2002 → 01 Sep 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 12 May 1996 → 18 Aug 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 17 | 01 Jul 1998 → 25 Oct 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 12 May 2010 → 22 Aug 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 15 | 16 Apr 2001 → 27 Jun 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 18 Jul 1999 → 17 Oct 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 05 Aug 2018 → 11 Nov 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 25 May 2026 → 21 Aug 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 20 Apr 1997 → 11 Jun 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 11 May 2019 → 24 Jul 2019 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. divisjon | 595 | 145 | 24.4% | 3 | 14 |
| Eliteserien | 470 | 124 | 26.4% | 3 | 19 |
| Norwegian Football Cup | 193 | 29 | 15.0% | 1 | 7 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 11 |
| 2025 | 34 | 8 | 23.5% | 7 |
| 2024 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 8 |
| 2023 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 2022 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 9 |
| 2021 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 6 |
| 2020 | 30 | 6 | 20.0% | 8 |
| 2019 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 10 |
| 2018 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 13 |
| 2017 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 2016 | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 6 |
| 2015 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 9 |
| 2014 | 34 | 6 | 17.7% | 8 |
| 2013 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 8 |
| 2012 | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 7 |
| 2011 | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 8 |
| 2010 | 33 | 5 | 15.2% | 16 |
| 2009 | 34 | 12 | 35.3% | 7 |
| 2008 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 6 |
| 2007 | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 10 |
| 2006 | 34 | 13 | 38.2% | 9 |
| 2005 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 8 |
| 2004 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 6 |
| 2003 | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 2002 | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | 22 |
| 2001 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 15 |
| 2000 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 8 |
| 1999 | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | 14 |
| 1998 | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 17 |
| 1997 | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 11 |
| 1996 | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | 18 |
| 1995 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 7 |
| 1994 | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | 10 |
| 1993 | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 1992 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 5 |
| 1991 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 7 |
| 1990 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 8 |
| 1988 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 5 |
| 1987 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 9 |
| 1981 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1980 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1979 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1978 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1976 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1975 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1972 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1971 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1965 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1961 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1960 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 396 matches (Apr 2015 – Nov 2026), Sogndal IL drew 96 where the draw model expected 87.0 from those particular fixtures — about 9 more, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 84.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.