Played 1,185
Draw % 28.7%
No-draw N 0
Max streak 20 10 Mar 2012 → 06 Oct 2012
Avg top run 12.5 top 10
Draw debt E 0.00
p50 30.0%
p100 28.0%
Draw score 0.086 rank #1,646 Draws 340
Trophies 1 competition
🏆 1 × Champion (2000)
🥉 1 × Third (1997)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,571 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,831 reached 13 Dec 2003
Rank #695 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,185 last 9 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
D W L W L L L L L L L L W D L D D W L W D L D W D D W D W D

Over 347 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), FC Sochaux-Montbéliard drew 104 where the draw model expected 107.4 from those particular fixtures — about 3 fewer, or 0.4 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 104.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Ligue 1 600 170 28.3%
Ligue 2 500 152 30.4%
Coupe de France 43 7 16.3%
UEFA Europa League 38 10 26.3%
Club Friendlies 4 1 25.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 12 6 50.0% 1
2025 2 1 50.0% 1
2024 4 2 50.0% 1
2023 21 4 19.1% 11
2022 36 8 22.2% 10
2021 43 13 30.2% 9
2020 27 13 48.2% 3
2019 39 12 30.8% 5
2018 41 7 17.1% 11
2017 38 8 21.1% 9
2016 43 16 37.2% 8
2015 41 14 34.2% 5
2014 40 12 30.0% 6
2013 41 12 29.3% 6
2012 39 7 18.0% 20
2011 43 10 23.3% 8
2010 42 11 26.2% 8
2009 37 2 5.4% 18
2008 41 19 46.3% 4
2007 46 14 30.4% 5
2006 38 11 29.0% 8
2005 38 11 29.0% 5
2004 47 11 23.4% 12
2003 42 14 33.3% 6
2002 35 10 28.6% 6
2001 33 10 30.3% 8
2000 40 11 27.5% 10
1999 37 13 35.1% 6
1998 36 12 33.3% 7
1997 44 11 25.0% 10
1996 23 11 47.8% 4
1995 17 2 11.8% 8
1994 37 6 16.2% 7
1993 22 10 45.5% 3
1989 4 2 50.0% 2
1982 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 10 3 30.0% 3
1976 2 1 50.0% 1
1972 2 0 0.0% 2
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 09 Oct 2026 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–1 US Boulogne D FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 02 Oct 2026 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 2–1 Neuchâtel Xamax H ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 18 Sep 2026 Stade Lavallois 1–1 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard D FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 12 Sep 2026 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–0 Nantes H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 04 Sep 2026 Pau FC 1–1 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard D FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 28 Aug 2026 Clermont Foot 0–0 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard D FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 21 Aug 2026 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–0 EA Guingamp H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 14 Aug 2026 Red Star 0–0 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard D FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 08 Aug 2026 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 0–3 AS Saint-Étienne A FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 01 Aug 2026 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–1 AJ Auxerre D ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 10 Jul 2026 FC Zürich 1–2 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard A ITL · Club Friendlies
☆ 11 Jan 2026 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 0–3 RC Lens A FRA · Coupe de France Round of 32
☆ 20 Dec 2025 Stade Béthunois 2–4 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard A FRA · Coupe de France
☆ 14 Jan 2025 EA Guingamp 9–8(ft:2–2) FC Sochaux-Montbéliard D FRA · Coupe de France Round of 32
☆ 22 Dec 2024 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 5–3(ft:0–0) Clermont Foot D FRA · Coupe de France
☆ 06 Feb 2024 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–6 Stade Rennais A FRA · Coupe de France Round of 16
☆ 21 Jan 2024 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 5–4(ft:2–2) Stade de Reims D FRA · Coupe de France Round of 32
☆ 06 Jan 2024 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 2–1 Lorient H FRA · Coupe de France
☆ 02 Jun 2023 Nîmes Olympique 3–1 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 26 May 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 0–1 Metz A FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 20 May 2023 Paris FC 2–1 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 13 May 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 0–1 EA Guingamp A FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 06 May 2023 Amiens SC 1–0 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 01 May 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 0–2 Dijon FCO A FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 22 Apr 2023 Stade Lavallois 2–1 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 15 Apr 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 2–3 Pau FC A FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 08 Apr 2023 Chamois Niortais 0–3 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard A FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 01 Apr 2023 SC Bastia 3–2 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 18 Mar 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–0 Grenoble Foot 38 H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 11 Mar 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–1 Girondins de Bordeaux D FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 06 Mar 2023 Stade Malherbe Caen 0–0 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard D FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 25 Feb 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 5–1 Annecy H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 18 Feb 2023 US Quevilly-Rouen Métropole 0–0 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard D FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 11 Feb 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–1 Le Havre AC D FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 03 Feb 2023 Rodez AF 1–2 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard A FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 31 Jan 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 4–0 Valenciennes H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 28 Jan 2023 AS Saint-Étienne 2–3 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard A FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 20 Jan 2023 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–2 Stade Malherbe Caen A FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 10 Jan 2023 Le Havre AC 1–0 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard H FRA · Ligue 2
☆ 30 Dec 2022 Girondins de Bordeaux 2–1 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard H FRA · Ligue 2
1,185 matches · page 1 / 30 ‹ prev next ›
Upcoming fixtures
Date Home · Away 1 / X / 2 Draw · logistic Tournament
Sat, 17 Oct 2026
☆ 17 Oct 12:00 Metz vs FC Sochaux-Montbéliard – / – / – 30.5% FRA · Ligue 2
Fri, 23 Oct 2026
☆ 23 Oct 18:00 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard vs Annecy – / – / – 33.6% FRA · Ligue 2
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
☆ 31 Oct 13:00 Stade de Reims vs FC Sochaux-Montbéliard – / – / – 28.1% FRA · Ligue 2
Fri, 06 Nov 2026
☆ 06 Nov 19:00 AS Nancy-Lorraine vs FC Sochaux-Montbéliard – / – / – 33.6% FRA · Ligue 2
Mon, 23 Nov 2026
☆ 23 Nov 19:45 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard vs USL Dunkerque – / – / – 30.8% FRA · Ligue 2

Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.