What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 4 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 17 Apr 2018 → 22 Sep 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 05 Aug 2017 → 17 Oct 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 05 Nov 2016 → 04 Feb 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 23 Oct 2015 → 16 Jan 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 27 Jan 2021 → 05 Apr 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 08 Dec 2012 → 19 Feb 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 28 Sep 2019 → 07 Dec 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 19 Feb 2005 → 30 Apr 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 27 Jan 2001 → 07 Apr 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 27 Feb 2010 → 13 Apr 2010 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 587 | 150 | 25.6% | 1 | 14 |
| Championship | 506 | 150 | 29.6% | 2 | 15 |
| League Two | 428 | 118 | 27.6% | 1 | 17 |
| FA Cup | 239 | 59 | 24.7% | 0 | 4 |
| League Cup | 192 | 39 | 20.3% | 1 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 0 | 3 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 12 | 30.0% | 7 |
| 2025 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 6 |
| 2024 | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 10 |
| 2023 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 6 |
| 2022 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 2021 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 14 |
| 2020 | 34 | 8 | 23.5% | 8 |
| 2019 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 13 |
| 2018 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 16 |
| 2017 | 51 | 7 | 13.7% | 16 |
| 2016 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 9 |
| 2015 | 54 | 9 | 16.7% | 12 |
| 2014 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 8 |
| 2013 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 9 |
| 2012 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 10 |
| 2011 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 10 |
| 2010 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 12 |
| 2009 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 9 |
| 2008 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2007 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 11 |
| 2006 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 8 |
| 2005 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 13 |
| 2004 | 50 | 18 | 36.0% | 6 |
| 2003 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 6 |
| 2002 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 6 |
| 2001 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 13 |
| 2000 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 7 |
| 1999 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 1998 | 52 | 19 | 36.5% | 7 |
| 1997 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 8 |
| 1996 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 7 |
| 1995 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 12 |
| 1994 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 8 |
| 1993 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 7 |
| 1992 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1991 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1990 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1989 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1988 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1987 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1986 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1985 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1981 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1977 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1976 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1975 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1974 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1973 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1971 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1970 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1969 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1968 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1967 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1966 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1964 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1962 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 4 |
| 1960 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1945 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1936 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1928 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1927 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 577 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Rotherham United drew 138 where the draw model expected 154.5 from those particular fixtures — about 16 fewer, or 1.6 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 154.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.