What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36 | 01 Dec 2013 → 20 Oct 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 26 | 25 Nov 2014 → 17 May 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 24 | 21 Mar 2012 → 20 Oct 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 19 | 20 Apr 2008 → 26 Nov 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 18 | 15 Mar 2025 → 16 Sep 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 17 | 15 Oct 2006 → 23 Dec 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 15 | 11 Sep 2022 → 30 Dec 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 28 Jan 2026 → 23 Apr 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 14 | 04 Dec 2021 → 20 Feb 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 20 Mar 2016 → 20 Aug 2016 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eredivisie | 1125 | 208 | 18.5% | 1 | 32 |
| UEFA Champions League | 200 | 51 | 25.5% | 2 | 8 |
| UEFA Europa League | 177 | 39 | 22.0% | 7 | 10 |
| KNVB Cup | 64 | 6 | 9.4% | 4 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 3 | 5 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 0 | 6 |
| Johan Cruyff Shield | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 1 | 1 |
| UEFA Conference League | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Intercontinental Cup (Toyota Cup) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 42 | 7 | 16.7% | 14 |
| 2025 | 53 | 9 | 17.0% | 18 |
| 2024 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 12 |
| 2023 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 12 |
| 2022 | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | 15 |
| 2021 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 9 |
| 2020 | 39 | 9 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 2019 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 5 |
| 2018 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 12 |
| 2017 | 42 | 6 | 14.3% | 12 |
| 2016 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 14 |
| 2015 | 45 | 6 | 13.3% | 20 |
| 2014 | 47 | 3 | 6.4% | 32 |
| 2013 | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 10 |
| 2012 | 50 | 5 | 10.0% | 24 |
| 2011 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 9 |
| 2010 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 6 |
| 2009 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 10 |
| 2008 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 19 |
| 2007 | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | 10 |
| 2006 | 46 | 6 | 13.0% | 17 |
| 2005 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 9 |
| 2004 | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | 12 |
| 2003 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 8 |
| 2002 | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 6 |
| 2001 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 11 |
| 2000 | 45 | 6 | 13.3% | 10 |
| 1999 | 41 | 7 | 17.1% | 7 |
| 1998 | 42 | 10 | 23.8% | 9 |
| 1997 | 39 | 12 | 30.8% | 8 |
| 1996 | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 9 |
| 1995 | 44 | 7 | 15.9% | 11 |
| 1994 | 35 | 11 | 31.4% | 10 |
| 1993 | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 6 |
| 1992 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1991 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1986 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1981 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1980 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 10 |
| 1976 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1975 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1971 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1970 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1969 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1964 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 582 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), PSV Eindhoven drew 111 where the draw model expected 99.7 from those particular fixtures — about 11 more, or 1.3 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 132.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.