What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 03 Sep 2017 → 01 Jan 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 02 May 2009 → 17 Oct 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 04 Jan 2020 → 07 Mar 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 17 Nov 2001 → 30 Jan 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 29 Jan 2000 → 08 Apr 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 13 Dec 2024 → 28 Jan 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 20 Sep 2003 → 02 Dec 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 17 Aug 2002 → 05 Oct 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 09 Mar 1997 → 04 May 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 26 Dec 1996 → 22 Feb 1997 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 658 | 180 | 27.4% | 1 | 13 |
| League One | 357 | 94 | 26.3% | 3 | 22 |
| FA Cup | 294 | 66 | 22.5% | 1 | 6 |
| Premier League | 266 | 65 | 24.4% | 2 | 13 |
| League Two | 184 | 56 | 30.4% | 4 | 10 |
| League Cup | 180 | 32 | 17.8% | 1 | 4 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 |
| UEFA Europa League | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
| FA Community Shield | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 43 | 12 | 27.9% | 7 |
| 2025 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 11 |
| 2024 | 45 | 13 | 28.9% | 5 |
| 2023 | 53 | 18 | 34.0% | 7 |
| 2022 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 8 |
| 2021 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 9 |
| 2020 | 39 | 9 | 23.1% | 14 |
| 2019 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 9 |
| 2018 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 10 |
| 2017 | 50 | 5 | 10.0% | 22 |
| 2016 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 10 |
| 2015 | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 5 |
| 2014 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 9 |
| 2013 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 7 |
| 2012 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 9 |
| 2011 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 9 |
| 2010 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 2009 | 45 | 9 | 20.0% | 16 |
| 2008 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 11 |
| 2007 | 42 | 14 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 2006 | 43 | 8 | 18.6% | 11 |
| 2005 | 41 | 9 | 22.0% | 10 |
| 2004 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 9 |
| 2003 | 43 | 8 | 18.6% | 12 |
| 2002 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 12 |
| 2001 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 9 |
| 2000 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 13 |
| 1999 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 7 |
| 1998 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 7 |
| 1997 | 50 | 8 | 16.0% | 12 |
| 1996 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 1995 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 6 |
| 1994 | 56 | 14 | 25.0% | 10 |
| 1993 | 30 | 12 | 40.0% | 6 |
| 1992 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1991 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 3 |
| 1990 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1988 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1987 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1985 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1984 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1983 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 4 |
| 1979 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1976 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1973 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1967 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1966 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1965 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1962 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1960 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 1 |
| 1953 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1926 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1925 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1908 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1907 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1905 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1904 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1900 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
Over 587 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Portsmouth drew 152 where the draw model expected 160.2 from those particular fixtures — about 8 fewer, or 0.8 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 156.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.