NOR · Club

Mjøndalen IF ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,528 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,837 reached 18 Aug 2019
Rank #1,458 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,278 last 22 Aug 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
1. divisjon 476 108 22.7%
Eliteserien 436 98 22.5%
Norwegian Football Cup 360 61 16.9%
UEFA Europa League 4 0 0.0%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 1 0 0.0% 1
2025 37 9 24.3% 8
2024 32 8 25.0% 6
2023 33 7 21.2% 8
2022 32 3 9.4% 14
2021 33 10 30.3% 5
2020 30 3 10.0% 23
2019 35 12 34.3% 4
2018 34 12 35.3% 8
2017 35 9 25.7% 17
2016 32 11 34.4% 5
2015 35 10 28.6% 6
2014 36 10 27.8% 8
2013 35 6 17.1% 15
2012 34 8 23.5% 11
2011 33 10 30.3% 4
2010 31 5 16.1% 12
2009 34 10 29.4% 10
2008 1 1 100.0% 0
2007 2 0 0.0% 2
2006 1 0 0.0% 1
2005 1 1 100.0% 0
2004 1 0 0.0% 1
1998 1 0 0.0% 1
1997 2 0 0.0% 2
1996 24 2 8.3% 18
1995 2 1 50.0% 1
1994 23 5 21.7% 8
1993 24 4 16.7% 10
1992 27 3 11.1% 13
1991 29 5 17.2% 11
1990 2 1 50.0% 1
1989 4 0 0.0% 4
1988 5 0 0.0% 5
1987 29 6 20.7% 11
1986 23 5 21.7% 8
1985 25 5 20.0% 12
1984 5 2 40.0% 1
1983 28 9 32.1% 5
1982 28 6 21.4% 7
1981 2 1 50.0% 1
1980 5 1 20.0% 3
1979 30 8 26.7% 8
1978 2 0 0.0% 2
1977 26 4 15.4% 10
1976 27 5 18.5% 12
1975 27 6 22.2% 10
1974 26 4 15.4% 9
1973 25 7 28.0% 8
1972 29 4 13.8% 10
1971 4 0 0.0% 4
1970 6 2 33.3% 2
1969 8 0 0.0% 8
1968 8 1 12.5% 4
1967 5 1 20.0% 2
1966 2 0 0.0% 2
1965 1 0 0.0% 1
1964 1 0 0.0% 1
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 5 1 20.0% 3
1959 2 0 0.0% 2
1958 1 0 0.0% 1
1957 4 1 25.0% 2
1956 3 0 0.0% 3
1955 2 0 0.0% 2
1954 1 1 100.0% 0
1952 2 1 50.0% 1
1951 2 1 50.0% 1
1950 10 3 30.0% 6
1949 21 4 19.1% 7
1948 12 1 8.3% 7
1947 7 1 14.3% 5
1946 7 1 14.3% 4
1945 5 1 20.0% 4
1940 4 0 0.0% 4
1939 5 0 0.0% 5
1938 7 1 14.3% 6
1937 7 0 0.0% 7
1936 7 0 0.0% 7
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 7 2 28.6% 5
1933 7 0 0.0% 7
1932 6 0 0.0% 6
1931 8 2 25.0% 4
1930 4 0 0.0% 4
1929 3 0 0.0% 3
1928 2 0 0.0% 2
1927 2 0 0.0% 2
1926 5 1 20.0% 2
1925 2 0 0.0% 2
1924 7 1 14.3% 6
1923 3 0 0.0% 3
1921 4 1 25.0% 2
1919 1 0 0.0% 1
1918 3 0 0.0% 3

Over 369 matches (Apr 2015 – Aug 2026), Mjøndalen IF drew 94 where the draw model expected 81.0 from those particular fixtures — about 13 more, or 1.6 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 79.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.