Ipswich Town
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 587 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Ipswich Town drew 166 where the draw model expected 157.3 from those particular fixtures — about 9 more, or 0.8 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 155.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 04 Apr 2017 → 04 Nov 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 27 Nov 2001 → 13 Mar 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 02 May 2026 → 17 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 28 Sep 2010 → 18 Dec 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 15 | 07 Feb 2004 → 24 Apr 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 15 | 30 Dec 2000 → 02 Apr 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 15 | 27 Aug 1994 → 19 Nov 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 03 Feb 2007 → 14 Apr 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 16 Apr 2011 → 19 Sep 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 21 Oct 2000 → 23 Dec 2000 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 1104 | 307 | 27.8% | 1 | 22 |
| FA Cup | 229 | 56 | 24.5% | 2 | 4 |
| Premier League | 205 | 47 | 22.9% | 7 | 15 |
| League Cup | 189 | 39 | 20.6% | 2 | 7 |
| League One | 174 | 52 | 29.9% | 0 | 10 |
| UEFA Europa League | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 3 | 12 |
| Club Friendlies | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | 6 | 6 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 | 5 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| FA Community Shield | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 39 | 7 | 18.0% | 16 |
| 2025 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2024 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 11 |
| 2023 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 8 |
| 2022 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 7 |
| 2021 | 57 | 20 | 35.1% | 4 |
| 2020 | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 2019 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 8 |
| 2018 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 5 |
| 2017 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 24 |
| 2016 | 55 | 18 | 32.7% | 8 |
| 2015 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 8 |
| 2014 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 7 |
| 2013 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 7 |
| 2012 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 8 |
| 2011 | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | 13 |
| 2010 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 16 |
| 2009 | 47 | 20 | 42.6% | 4 |
| 2008 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2007 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 14 |
| 2006 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 9 |
| 2005 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 2004 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 15 |
| 2003 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 10 |
| 2002 | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 11 |
| 2001 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 14 |
| 2000 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 13 |
| 1999 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 10 |
| 1998 | 57 | 15 | 26.3% | 11 |
| 1997 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 11 |
| 1996 | 59 | 14 | 23.7% | 13 |
| 1995 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 12 |
| 1994 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 15 |
| 1993 | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 4 |
| 1992 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1990 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1985 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 5 |
| 1984 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1983 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 4 |
| 1981 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 3 |
| 1980 | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | 13 |
| 1979 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 7 |
| 1978 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 6 |
| 1977 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1976 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 1974 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 7 |
| 1972 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1970 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1967 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1966 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 1961 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1960 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1954 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1953 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 1 |
| 1951 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1945 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1939 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
|
|||||
| ☆ 27 Mar 1975 |
Leeds United
|
2–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 25 Mar 1975 |
Ipswich Town
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 11 Mar 1975 |
Leeds United
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 08 Mar 1975 |
Ipswich Town
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 15 Feb 1975 |
Ipswich Town
|
3–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Jan 1975 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Jan 1975 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 10 Dec 1974 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 04 Dec 1974 |
Norwich City
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 12 Nov 1974 |
Ipswich Town
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Oct 1974 |
Ipswich Town
|
4–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 10 Sep 1974 |
Coventry City
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 29 Jul 1974 |
Twente
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 15 Jul 1974 |
Ipswich Town
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 16 Feb 1974 |
Liverpool
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 26 Jan 1974 |
Manchester United
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 05 Jan 1974 |
Ipswich Town
|
3–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 21 Nov 1973 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 14 Nov 1973 |
Ipswich Town
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 31 Oct 1973 |
Fulham
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 08 Oct 1973 |
Ipswich Town
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Oct 1973 |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
|
4–3(ft:1–0) |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 20 Sep 1973 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 09 Sep 1973 |
Twente
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 25 Aug 1973 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 19 Aug 1973 |
SS Lazio
|
4–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Aug 1973 |
Ipswich Town
|
4–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 29 Jul 1973 |
Real Madrid
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 15 Jul 1973 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 03 Feb 1973 |
Chelsea
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 13 Jan 1973 | Chelmsford City | 1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 03 Oct 1972 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 05 Sep 1972 |
Newport County
|
0–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 05 Feb 1972 |
Birmingham City
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 15 Jan 1972 |
Peterborough United
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 07 Sep 1971 |
Ipswich Town
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 16 Feb 1971 |
Ipswich Town
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 13 Feb 1971 |
Stoke City
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 26 Jan 1971 |
Ipswich Town
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 23 Jan 1971 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri, 23 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 23 Oct 19:00 |
Ipswich Town
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 27.4% |
|
| Sat, 31 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 31 Oct 15:00 |
Hull City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.1% |
|
| Sun, 08 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 08 Nov 14:00 |
Ipswich Town
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.4% |
|
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 15:00 |
Tottenham Hotspur
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% |
|
| Sat, 15 May 2027 | ||||||
| ☆ 15 May 14:00 |
Ipswich Town
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 15.6% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.