What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 06 Apr 2019 → 24 Aug 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 13 | 27 Mar 2018 → 07 Aug 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 9 | 15 Dec 2006 → 11 Mar 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 8 | 24 Mar 2012 → 28 Apr 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 8 | 16 Sep 1970 → 29 Jul 1971 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 7 | 02 Sep 2026 → 17 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 7 | 12 Jul 2026 → 23 Aug 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 7 | 23 Sep 2017 → 18 Nov 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 7 | 21 Sep 1997 → 07 Nov 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 7 | 15 Sep 1995 → 03 Nov 1995 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3. Liga | 266 | 77 | 29.0% | 1 | 13 |
| 2. Bundesliga | 208 | 71 | 34.1% | 0 | 9 |
| Regionalliga Nordost | 83 | 25 | 30.1% | 1 | 7 |
| UEFA Europa League | 42 | 8 | 19.1% | 2 | 4 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 1 | 4 |
| DFB-Pokal | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 |
| UEFA Champions League | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 7 |
| 2024 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 2023 | 36 | 11 | 30.6% | 5 |
| 2022 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 5 |
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 2020 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 4 |
| 2019 | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 13 |
| 2018 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% | 13 |
| 2017 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 7 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2012 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 8 |
| 2011 | 39 | 11 | 28.2% | 5 |
| 2010 | 38 | 11 | 29.0% | 5 |
| 2009 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% | 6 |
| 2008 | 42 | 15 | 35.7% | 6 |
| 2007 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2006 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 4 |
| 1998 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 4 |
| 1997 | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 7 |
| 1996 | 32 | 12 | 37.5% | 6 |
| 1995 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 7 |
| 1994 | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 3 |
| 1993 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 7 |
| 1988 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7 |
| 1980 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1978 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1977 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1975 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1970 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1969 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1963 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
Over 208 matches (Aug 2015 – Oct 2026), Carl Zeiss Jena drew 57 where the draw model expected 54.4 from those particular fixtures — about 3 more, or 0.4 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 54.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.