What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35 | 22 Aug 2001 → 30 Jan 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 34 | 20 Feb 2010 → 14 Nov 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 31 | 03 Apr 1999 → 18 Dec 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 27 | 12 Dec 2004 → 27 Jul 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 25 | 06 Nov 2013 → 26 Mar 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 24 | 25 Nov 2019 → 01 Mar 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 21 | 08 Dec 2018 → 05 Mar 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 21 | 04 Nov 2011 → 25 Feb 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 20 | 29 Nov 2003 → 07 Mar 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 20 | 28 Apr 2002 → 04 Oct 2002 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish Premiership | 1208 | 202 | 16.7% | 1 | 26 |
| UEFA Champions League | 188 | 37 | 19.7% | 0 | 8 |
| UEFA Europa League | 146 | 31 | 21.2% | 3 | 9 |
| Scottish Cup | 108 | 12 | 11.1% | 1 | 5 |
| Scottish League Cup | 79 | 9 | 11.4% | 2 | 4 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 37 | 4 | 10.8% | 4 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 0 | 2 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 |
| Intercontinental Cup (Toyota Cup) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 |
| UEFA Conference League | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 45 | 9 | 20.0% | 15 |
| 2025 | 64 | 10 | 15.6% | 12 |
| 2024 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 19 |
| 2023 | 55 | 8 | 14.5% | 17 |
| 2022 | 54 | 8 | 14.8% | 11 |
| 2021 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 11 |
| 2020 | 43 | 8 | 18.6% | 11 |
| 2019 | 57 | 6 | 10.5% | 13 |
| 2018 | 53 | 8 | 15.1% | 9 |
| 2017 | 57 | 9 | 15.8% | 11 |
| 2016 | 56 | 10 | 17.9% | 10 |
| 2015 | 56 | 10 | 17.9% | 12 |
| 2014 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 14 |
| 2013 | 51 | 6 | 11.8% | 11 |
| 2012 | 53 | 7 | 13.2% | 12 |
| 2011 | 59 | 8 | 13.6% | 18 |
| 2010 | 49 | 6 | 12.2% | 34 |
| 2009 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 8 |
| 2008 | 52 | 6 | 11.5% | 12 |
| 2007 | 53 | 9 | 17.0% | 16 |
| 2006 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 14 |
| 2005 | 47 | 4 | 8.5% | 24 |
| 2004 | 53 | 9 | 17.0% | 11 |
| 2003 | 59 | 7 | 11.9% | 18 |
| 2002 | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | 20 |
| 2001 | 48 | 2 | 4.2% | 28 |
| 2000 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 10 |
| 1999 | 40 | 3 | 7.5% | 31 |
| 1998 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 7 |
| 1997 | 44 | 7 | 15.9% | 13 |
| 1996 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% | 10 |
| 1995 | 40 | 13 | 32.5% | 5 |
| 1994 | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 3 |
| 1993 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1992 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1991 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1984 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1983 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1982 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1979 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1976 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1971 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1970 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 4 |
| 1969 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1968 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1965 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1964 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1962 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
Over 644 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Celtic drew 106 where the draw model expected 115.8 from those particular fixtures — about 10 fewer, or 1.0 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 146.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.