Bristol City
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 18 Oct 2026.
Over 614 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Bristol City drew 158 where the draw model expected 168.7 from those particular fixtures — about 11 fewer, or 1.0 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 164.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 28 Nov 2020 → 13 Mar 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 17 | 10 Aug 2002 → 29 Oct 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 20 Sep 2005 → 17 Dec 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 25 Jan 2011 → 09 Apr 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 06 May 2006 → 26 Sep 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 16 Dec 2003 → 28 Feb 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 29 Dec 2018 → 26 Feb 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 29 Dec 2012 → 23 Feb 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 01 Nov 1994 → 31 Dec 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 03 Sep 1994 → 22 Oct 1994 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 931 | 255 | 27.4% | 2 | 23 |
| League One | 598 | 170 | 28.4% | 2 | 16 |
| FA Cup | 309 | 78 | 25.2% | 0 | 5 |
| League Cup | 172 | 39 | 22.7% | 1 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 1 | 3 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 7 |
| 2025 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 6 |
| 2024 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 10 |
| 2023 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 9 |
| 2022 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 2021 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 17 |
| 2020 | 48 | 8 | 16.7% | 10 |
| 2019 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 11 |
| 2018 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2017 | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 6 |
| 2016 | 55 | 9 | 16.4% | 10 |
| 2015 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 9 |
| 2014 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 10 |
| 2013 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 11 |
| 2012 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 2011 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 13 |
| 2010 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 7 |
| 2009 | 47 | 18 | 38.3% | 7 |
| 2008 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 5 |
| 2007 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 8 |
| 2006 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 13 |
| 2005 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 15 |
| 2004 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 2003 | 53 | 20 | 37.7% | 6 |
| 2002 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 17 |
| 2001 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 7 |
| 2000 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 7 |
| 1999 | 51 | 20 | 39.2% | 7 |
| 1998 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 6 |
| 1997 | 53 | 8 | 15.1% | 10 |
| 1996 | 56 | 17 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 1995 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 7 |
| 1994 | 54 | 16 | 29.6% | 11 |
| 1993 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 8 |
| 1992 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1991 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1989 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 7 |
| 1987 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1986 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1985 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1981 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 2 |
| 1980 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1978 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1977 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1974 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1965 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1964 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1963 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1958 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1957 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1946 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1945 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1915 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1914 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1909 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1905 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1904 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1900 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1899 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
|
|||||
| ☆ 29 Aug 1990 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 27 Feb 1990 |
Cambridge United
|
5–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 21 Feb 1990 |
Cambridge United
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 17 Feb 1990 |
Bristol City
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 27 Jan 1990 |
Bristol City
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 06 Jan 1990 |
Bristol City
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 09 Dec 1989 |
Bristol City
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 18 Nov 1989 |
Bristol City
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 29 Aug 1989 |
Reading
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 22 Aug 1989 |
Bristol City
|
2–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 26 Feb 1989 |
Bristol City
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 15 Feb 1989 |
Nottingham Forest
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 18 Jan 1989 |
Bradford City
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 07 Jan 1989 |
Hartlepool United
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 22 Dec 1988 |
Bristol City
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 20 Dec 1988 |
Aldershot Town
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 13 Dec 1988 |
Bristol City
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 10 Dec 1988 |
Aldershot Town
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 29 Nov 1988 |
Bristol City
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 19 Nov 1988 |
Bristol City
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 01 Nov 1988 |
Bristol City
|
4–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 11 Oct 1988 |
Bristol City
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 28 Sep 1988 |
Oxford United
|
2–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 07 Sep 1988 |
Exeter City
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 30 Aug 1988 |
Bristol City
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Dec 1987 |
Bristol City
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 14 Nov 1987 |
Bristol City
|
1–0 | Aylesbury United | H |
|
| ☆ 25 Aug 1987 |
Bristol City
|
3–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 18 Aug 1987 |
Swindon Town
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 19 Jan 1987 |
Plymouth Argyle
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 10 Jan 1987 |
Bristol City
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 09 Dec 1986 |
Bristol City
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 06 Dec 1986 |
Bristol City
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 15 Nov 1986 |
Bristol City
|
3–1 | VS Rugby | H |
|
| ☆ 07 Oct 1986 |
Sheffield United
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 23 Sep 1986 |
Bristol City
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 02 Sep 1986 |
Bristol City
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 26 Aug 1986 |
Bournemouth
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 07 Dec 1985 |
Bristol City
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 20 Nov 1985 |
Bristol City
|
4–2 |
|
H |
|
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat, 24 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Oct 14:00 |
Stoke City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.9% |
|
| Sat, 31 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 31 Oct 15:00 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.1% |
|
| Wed, 04 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 04 Nov 20:00 |
Bristol City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.1% |
|
| Sat, 07 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 07 Nov 12:30 |
Bristol City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.9% |
|
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 15:00 |
Middlesbrough
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 26.9% |
|
| Tue, 24 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Nov 19:45 |
Bristol City
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 29.7% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.