Blackpool
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 17 Oct 2026.
Over 585 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Blackpool drew 159 where the draw model expected 160.5 from those particular fixtures — about 2 fewer, or 0.1 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 155.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 14 Oct 2000 → 10 Mar 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 18 Oct 2003 → 17 Jan 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 07 Sep 2002 → 23 Nov 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 29 Jan 1994 → 09 Apr 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 24 Oct 2015 → 16 Jan 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 19 Apr 1997 → 16 Sep 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 11 Mar 2023 → 08 Aug 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 17 Sep 1994 → 10 Dec 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 04 Nov 2023 → 01 Jan 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 17 Mar 2007 → 14 Aug 2007 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 963 | 265 | 27.5% | 2 | 15 |
| Championship | 414 | 130 | 31.4% | 11 | 11 |
| FA Cup | 274 | 57 | 20.8% | 3 | 5 |
| League Cup | 184 | 42 | 22.8% | 2 | 4 |
| League Two | 92 | 22 | 23.9% | 4 | 24 |
| Premier League | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 2 | 10 |
| Club Friendlies | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 1 | 2 |
| FA Community Shield | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 6 | 17.1% | 9 |
| 2025 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 9 |
| 2024 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 8 |
| 2023 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 13 |
| 2022 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 7 |
| 2021 | 57 | 15 | 26.3% | 8 |
| 2020 | 37 | 7 | 18.9% | 11 |
| 2019 | 49 | 20 | 40.8% | 5 |
| 2018 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 10 |
| 2017 | 53 | 19 | 35.9% | 7 |
| 2016 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 9 |
| 2015 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 11 |
| 2014 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 8 |
| 2013 | 47 | 18 | 38.3% | 6 |
| 2012 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 6 |
| 2011 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 9 |
| 2010 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 7 |
| 2009 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 11 |
| 2008 | 49 | 19 | 38.8% | 9 |
| 2007 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 12 |
| 2006 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 6 |
| 2005 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 6 |
| 2004 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 10 |
| 2003 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 14 |
| 2002 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 15 |
| 2001 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 12 |
| 2000 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 14 |
| 1999 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 9 |
| 1998 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 10 |
| 1997 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 14 |
| 1996 | 56 | 17 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 1995 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 12 |
| 1994 | 50 | 5 | 10.0% | 15 |
| 1993 | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | 10 |
| 1992 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1991 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1990 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1989 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1988 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 6 |
| 1987 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1986 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1985 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1983 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1982 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 4 |
| 1981 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1980 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1979 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1978 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1975 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1972 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1971 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1970 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1967 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1965 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 1961 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 2 |
| 1953 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1950 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1948 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1932 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1924 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1920 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1896 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1893 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1892 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
☆
· ENG · League Cup
|
|||||
| ☆ 30 Sep 1969 |
Blackpool
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 24 Sep 1969 |
Crystal Palace
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 03 Sep 1969 |
Blackpool
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Jan 1969 |
Coventry City
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 29 Oct 1968 |
Arsenal
|
5–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 16 Oct 1968 |
Blackpool
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Sep 1968 |
Blackpool
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 09 Sep 1968 |
Blackpool
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 04 Sep 1968 |
Wrexham
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 17 Feb 1968 |
Sheffield United
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 27 Jan 1968 |
Blackpool
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 18 Oct 1967 |
Blackpool
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 11 Oct 1967 |
Manchester City
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 12 Sep 1967 |
Newport County
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 28 Jan 1967 |
Birmingham City
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 07 Dec 1966 |
Blackpool
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 26 Oct 1966 |
Blackpool
|
4–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 17 Oct 1966 |
Chelsea
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 05 Oct 1966 |
Blackpool
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 14 Sep 1966 |
Blackpool
|
5–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 24 Jan 1966 |
Manchester City
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 22 Jan 1966 |
Blackpool
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 13 Oct 1965 |
Blackpool
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 22 Sep 1965 |
Blackpool
|
5–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 11 Jan 1965 |
Stoke City
|
4–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 26 Oct 1964 |
Sunderland
|
4–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 23 Sep 1964 |
Blackpool
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Jan 1964 |
Blackpool
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 04 Jan 1964 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 30 Oct 1963 |
Norwich City
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 25 Sep 1963 |
Blackpool
|
7–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 06 Mar 1963 |
Blackpool
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 04 Mar 1963 |
Norwich City
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 15 Oct 1962 |
Manchester City
|
4–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Oct 1962 |
Blackpool
|
3–3 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 24 Sep 1962 |
Manchester City
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 16 Apr 1962 |
Blackpool
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 11 Apr 1962 |
Norwich City
|
4–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 27 Mar 1962 |
Sheffield United
|
0–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 06 Feb 1962 |
Blackpool
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat, 17 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 17 Oct 14:00 |
Leyton Orient
|
vs |
|
2.18 3.57 3.01 | 28.0% |
|
| Tue, 20 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 20 Oct 18:45 |
Blackpool
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 26.9% |
|
| Sat, 24 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Oct 14:00 |
Blackpool
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.2% |
|
| Sun, 01 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 01 Nov 14:00 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 29.1% |
|
| Sat, 14 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 14 Nov 15:00 |
AFC Wimbledon
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 29.7% |
|
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 12:30 |
Blackpool
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 29.0% |
|
| Tue, 24 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Nov 19:45 |
Blackpool
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.0% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.