SUI · Club

BSC Young Boys ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,860 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,021 reached 25 Feb 2021
Rank #98 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,065 last 24 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 521 126 24.2%
Swiss Cup 374 59 15.8%
UEFA Europa League 98 21 21.4%
UEFA Champions League 49 11 22.5%
Club Friendlies 13 4 30.8%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 10 2 20.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 37 11 29.7% 7
2025 57 12 21.1% 18
2024 50 9 18.0% 10
2023 50 12 24.0% 7
2022 38 13 34.2% 8
2021 56 12 21.4% 15
2020 40 8 20.0% 9
2019 46 10 21.7% 14
2018 48 6 12.5% 13
2017 48 12 25.0% 7
2016 45 9 20.0% 25
2015 41 13 31.7% 12
2014 50 8 16.0% 16
2013 39 8 20.5% 10
2012 33 7 21.2% 5
2011 8 4 50.0% 3
2010 15 1 6.7% 14
2009 9 2 22.2% 6
2008 6 1 16.7% 3
2007 9 3 33.3% 4
2006 10 3 30.0% 3
2005 5 0 0.0% 3
2004 5 1 20.0% 4
2003 7 2 28.6% 3
2002 4 2 50.0% 1
2001 3 1 33.3% 1
2000 2 0 0.0% 2
1999 3 0 0.0% 2
1997 3 0 0.0% 2
1996 3 1 33.3% 1
1995 5 3 60.0% 1
1994 1 1 100.0% 0
1993 6 2 33.3% 3
1992 3 0 0.0% 2
1991 6 0 0.0% 6
1990 3 0 0.0% 2
1989 1 0 0.0% 1
1988 7 2 28.6% 3
1987 8 2 25.0% 5
1986 5 0 0.0% 5
1985 4 2 50.0% 1
1984 2 0 0.0% 2
1983 7 1 14.3% 4
1982 5 3 60.0% 1
1981 2 1 50.0% 1
1980 4 0 0.0% 4
1979 9 3 33.3% 4
1978 2 1 50.0% 1
1977 5 2 40.0% 2
1976 3 0 0.0% 3
1975 9 3 33.3% 4
1974 5 1 20.0% 3
1973 1 0 0.0% 1
1972 4 1 25.0% 2
1971 3 1 33.3% 1
1970 2 0 0.0% 2
1969 1 1 100.0% 0
1968 2 0 0.0% 2
1967 2 0 0.0% 2
1966 3 0 0.0% 2
1965 4 0 0.0% 2
1964 3 0 0.0% 3
1963 3 1 33.3% 2
1962 6 1 16.7% 2
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1960 9 1 11.1% 8
1959 10 4 40.0% 3
1958 10 2 20.0% 3
1957 5 1 20.0% 3
1956 8 0 0.0% 4
1955 3 0 0.0% 2
1954 6 0 0.0% 4
1953 6 2 33.3% 2
1952 4 0 0.0% 2
1951 3 0 0.0% 2
1950 2 0 0.0% 2
1949 2 0 0.0% 2
1948 2 0 0.0% 2
1947 2 0 0.0% 2
1946 6 0 0.0% 4
1945 7 4 57.1% 2
1944 5 1 20.0% 2
1943 5 1 20.0% 3
1941 5 0 0.0% 4
1940 4 0 0.0% 4
1939 3 0 0.0% 3
1937 3 0 0.0% 3
1936 6 0 0.0% 3
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 4 2 50.0% 1
1933 3 0 0.0% 2
1932 4 1 25.0% 1
1931 3 0 0.0% 3
1930 5 1 20.0% 3
1929 7 0 0.0% 7
1928 3 0 0.0% 3
1927 4 0 0.0% 3
1926 4 0 0.0% 3
1925 2 0 0.0% 2

Over 556 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), BSC Young Boys drew 127 where the draw model expected 114.9 from those particular fixtures — about 12 more, or 1.3 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 134.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.