What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 03 Jan 2022 → 30 Apr 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 30 Aug 2008 → 25 Nov 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 23 Oct 2010 → 05 Jan 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 26 Dec 2001 → 02 Mar 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 12 | 18 Oct 2025 → 27 Dec 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 09 May 2021 → 18 Sep 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 20 Apr 2024 → 28 Aug 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 28 Jan 2024 → 30 Mar 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 07 Jan 2017 → 04 Mar 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 05 Mar 2013 → 04 May 2013 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 933 | 268 | 28.7% | 2 | 18 |
| Premier League | 456 | 110 | 24.1% | 0 | 18 |
| FA Cup | 405 | 94 | 23.2% | 3 | 6 |
| League Cup | 166 | 33 | 19.9% | 3 | 5 |
| League One | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 1 | 10 |
| UEFA Europa League | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | 2 | 9 |
| Club Friendlies | 36 | 11 | 30.6% | 4 | 4 |
| UEFA Champions League | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 |
| FA Community Shield | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 6 |
| 2025 | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | 12 |
| 2024 | 46 | 9 | 19.6% | 11 |
| 2023 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 7 |
| 2022 | 47 | 8 | 17.0% | 18 |
| 2021 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 12 |
| 2020 | 42 | 10 | 23.8% | 8 |
| 2019 | 58 | 17 | 29.3% | 6 |
| 2018 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 6 |
| 2017 | 55 | 8 | 14.5% | 11 |
| 2016 | 55 | 17 | 30.9% | 6 |
| 2015 | 55 | 16 | 29.1% | 7 |
| 2014 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 10 |
| 2013 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 11 |
| 2012 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 10 |
| 2011 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 8 |
| 2010 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 12 |
| 2009 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 9 |
| 2008 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 16 |
| 2007 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 7 |
| 2006 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 9 |
| 2005 | 51 | 23 | 45.1% | 5 |
| 2004 | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 10 |
| 2003 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 2002 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 11 |
| 2001 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 10 |
| 2000 | 55 | 13 | 23.6% | 9 |
| 1999 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 8 |
| 1998 | 58 | 15 | 25.9% | 7 |
| 1997 | 52 | 9 | 17.3% | 9 |
| 1996 | 54 | 16 | 29.6% | 6 |
| 1995 | 56 | 22 | 39.3% | 7 |
| 1994 | 56 | 12 | 21.4% | 11 |
| 1993 | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 4 |
| 1992 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1989 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1986 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1984 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 1 |
| 1983 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1981 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 2 |
| 1980 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 8 |
| 1979 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1976 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1973 | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | 11 |
| 1972 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1971 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 7 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1968 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1965 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 8 |
| 1959 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1958 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1954 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1951 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1950 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1948 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1947 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1946 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1939 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1926 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1920 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1915 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1914 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1913 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1912 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1911 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1910 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 1907 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1905 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1904 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1901 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1900 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1899 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1898 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1897 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1896 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1895 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1894 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1893 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1892 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1891 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1890 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1889 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1887 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1886 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1885 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1884 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1883 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 595 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Wolverhampton Wanderers drew 141 where the draw model expected 152.3 from those particular fixtures — about 11 fewer, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 151.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.