ENG · Club

Watford ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,608 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,905 reached 2 Apr 2019
Rank #516 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,997 last 3 Nov 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Championship 1072 292 27.2%
FA Cup 308 67 21.8%
Premier League 304 66 21.7%
League Cup 192 43 22.4%
League One 92 35 38.0%
Club Friendlies 23 6 26.1%
UEFA Europa League 6 1 16.7%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 43 10 23.3% 11
2025 50 14 28.0% 6
2024 51 15 29.4% 11
2023 49 17 34.7% 4
2022 48 11 22.9% 10
2021 46 4 8.7% 14
2020 44 13 29.5% 10
2019 49 12 24.5% 10
2018 46 11 23.9% 6
2017 44 7 15.9% 12
2016 46 9 19.6% 8
2015 47 8 17.0% 12
2014 51 12 23.5% 14
2013 49 13 26.5% 8
2012 50 11 22.0% 9
2011 51 17 33.3% 10
2010 47 10 21.3% 9
2009 49 14 28.6% 13
2008 54 18 33.3% 7
2007 51 10 19.6% 9
2006 42 15 35.7% 10
2005 54 15 27.8% 6
2004 53 18 34.0% 10
2003 53 14 26.4% 8
2002 49 10 20.4% 7
2001 53 11 20.8% 12
2000 47 9 19.2% 10
1999 45 8 17.8% 17
1998 51 20 39.2% 7
1997 56 18 32.1% 8
1996 55 22 40.0% 13
1995 52 17 32.7% 13
1994 53 13 24.5% 11
1993 28 8 28.6% 8
1992 5 1 20.0% 3
1991 5 1 20.0% 2
1990 5 1 20.0% 2
1989 8 4 50.0% 3
1988 9 4 44.4% 2
1987 12 3 25.0% 3
1986 11 5 45.5% 2
1985 9 2 22.2% 3
1984 11 1 9.1% 10
1983 12 3 25.0% 4
1982 7 0 0.0% 4
1981 8 2 25.0% 2
1980 12 1 8.3% 6
1979 5 1 20.0% 2
1978 10 2 20.0% 6
1977 8 0 0.0% 7
1976 6 1 16.7% 5
1975 4 1 25.0% 2
1974 3 1 33.3% 2
1973 5 1 20.0% 3
1972 4 0 0.0% 3
1971 7 2 28.6% 2
1970 7 0 0.0% 5
1969 5 1 20.0% 2
1968 5 0 0.0% 3
1967 8 3 37.5% 3
1966 3 1 33.3% 2
1965 3 0 0.0% 3
1964 3 1 33.3% 2
1963 6 1 16.7% 2
1962 5 1 20.0% 2
1961 8 2 25.0% 3
1960 9 3 33.3% 2
1959 3 1 33.3% 2
1958 3 1 33.3% 2
1957 1 0 0.0% 1
1956 2 0 0.0% 2
1955 3 0 0.0% 2
1954 3 1 33.3% 1
1953 1 0 0.0% 1
1952 3 1 33.3% 1
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 4 1 25.0% 2
1949 2 0 0.0% 2
1948 1 0 0.0% 1
1947 2 1 50.0% 1
1946 9 5 55.6% 2
1945 4 2 50.0% 2
1939 1 0 0.0% 1
1938 3 0 0.0% 2
1937 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 3 0 0.0% 2
1935 3 1 33.3% 1
1934 3 1 33.3% 1
1933 3 1 33.3% 1
1932 5 1 20.0% 4
1931 6 1 16.7% 3
1930 2 0 0.0% 2
1929 5 1 20.0% 2
1928 2 0 0.0% 2
1927 1 0 0.0% 1
1926 2 0 0.0% 2
1925 5 2 40.0% 2
1924 4 1 25.0% 2
1923 3 2 66.7% 1
1922 2 0 0.0% 2
1921 2 0 0.0% 2
1912 2 1 50.0% 1
1911 1 0 0.0% 1
1910 1 0 0.0% 1
1909 2 1 50.0% 1
1908 1 0 0.0% 1
1907 1 0 0.0% 1
1906 2 0 0.0% 2
1887 2 0 0.0% 2
1886 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 563 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Watford drew 131 where the draw model expected 146.5 from those particular fixtures — about 15 fewer, or 1.5 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 146.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.