What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 30 Nov 2024 → 28 Jan 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 12 | 22 Aug 1998 → 17 Oct 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 11 | 08 Jan 2022 → 26 Feb 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 11 | 04 Sep 1999 → 23 Oct 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 10 | 26 Dec 2019 → 08 Feb 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 10 | 14 Sep 2019 → 02 Nov 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 10 | 01 Jan 2019 → 23 Feb 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 10 | 22 Dec 2012 → 09 Feb 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 08 May 2010 → 25 Sep 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 24 Aug 2002 → 02 Oct 2002 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 874 | 255 | 29.2% | 0 | 11 |
| League Two | 455 | 136 | 29.9% | 3 | 17 |
| FA Cup | 299 | 70 | 23.4% | 3 | 4 |
| Championship | 184 | 46 | 25.0% | 7 | 11 |
| League Cup | 162 | 32 | 19.8% | 0 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 6 |
| 2025 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 9 |
| 2024 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 9 |
| 2023 | 54 | 20 | 37.0% | 6 |
| 2022 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 11 |
| 2021 | 49 | 19 | 38.8% | 6 |
| 2020 | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 8 |
| 2019 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 10 |
| 2018 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 8 |
| 2017 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 8 |
| 2016 | 54 | 17 | 31.5% | 8 |
| 2015 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 8 |
| 2014 | 50 | 19 | 38.0% | 5 |
| 2013 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2012 | 52 | 20 | 38.5% | 8 |
| 2011 | 55 | 24 | 43.6% | 4 |
| 2010 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 10 |
| 2009 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 8 |
| 2008 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 9 |
| 2007 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2006 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 7 |
| 2005 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 9 |
| 2004 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 8 |
| 2003 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 2002 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 10 |
| 2001 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 7 |
| 2000 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 7 |
| 1999 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 11 |
| 1998 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 12 |
| 1997 | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | 9 |
| 1996 | 56 | 13 | 23.2% | 8 |
| 1995 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 5 |
| 1994 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 8 |
| 1993 | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 4 |
| 1992 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1991 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1989 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1988 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1986 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1985 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 4 |
| 1983 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1982 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1979 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1978 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1977 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1976 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1975 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1974 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1972 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1969 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 2 |
| 1967 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1965 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1964 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1963 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1945 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1933 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1930 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1900 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1898 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1889 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1887 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1885 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1884 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1883 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1882 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 590 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Walsall drew 177 where the draw model expected 165.2 from those particular fixtures — about 12 more, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 158.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.