What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 | 16 May 2018 → 02 May 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 20 Aug 2017 → 06 May 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 19 | 08 Jun 2006 → 05 Nov 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 19 | 26 May 1980 → 17 Sep 1980 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 17 | 29 Apr 2007 → 05 Aug 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 16 | 23 Apr 1972 → 15 Jul 1972 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 15 | 07 May 1995 → 16 Jul 1995 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 01 Mar 2026 → 24 May 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 14 | 21 Oct 2012 → 05 May 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 30 Apr 2000 → 30 Jul 2000 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 1670 | 435 | 26.1% | 6 | 20 |
| Norwegian Football Cup | 470 | 67 | 14.3% | 2 | 7 |
| UEFA Europa League | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 1 | 8 |
| 1. divisjon | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | 23 | 23 |
| UEFA Champions League | 17 | 3 | 17.7% | 1 | 2 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 0 | 4 |
| UEFA Conference League | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 6 | 14.6% | 14 |
| 2025 | 41 | 6 | 14.6% | 10 |
| 2024 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 5 |
| 2023 | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | 9 |
| 2022 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2021 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 9 |
| 2020 | 30 | 8 | 26.7% | 6 |
| 2019 | 37 | 9 | 24.3% | 7 |
| 2018 | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | 23 |
| 2017 | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | 11 |
| 2016 | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | 11 |
| 2015 | 36 | 4 | 11.1% | 11 |
| 2014 | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 5 |
| 2013 | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 9 |
| 2012 | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 7 |
| 2011 | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 6 |
| 2010 | 35 | 11 | 31.4% | 6 |
| 2009 | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 6 |
| 2008 | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | 12 |
| 2007 | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 17 |
| 2006 | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 19 |
| 2005 | 40 | 6 | 15.0% | 11 |
| 2004 | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 4 |
| 2003 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2002 | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 5 |
| 2001 | 39 | 9 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 2000 | 31 | 7 | 22.6% | 14 |
| 1999 | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | 11 |
| 1998 | 28 | 4 | 14.3% | 10 |
| 1997 | 37 | 12 | 32.4% | 5 |
| 1996 | 30 | 7 | 23.3% | 9 |
| 1995 | 33 | 5 | 15.2% | 15 |
| 1994 | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 1993 | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | 13 |
| 1992 | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 4 |
| 1991 | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 13 |
| 1990 | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 7 |
| 1989 | 30 | 7 | 23.3% | 10 |
| 1988 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 5 |
| 1985 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 9 |
| 1984 | 31 | 9 | 29.0% | 6 |
| 1983 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 7 |
| 1982 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 7 |
| 1981 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 7 |
| 1980 | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | 19 |
| 1979 | 31 | 9 | 29.0% | 9 |
| 1978 | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 1977 | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 14 |
| 1976 | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 4 |
| 1975 | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | 9 |
| 1974 | 31 | 9 | 29.0% | 5 |
| 1973 | 30 | 6 | 20.0% | 7 |
| 1972 | 30 | 3 | 10.0% | 16 |
| 1971 | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | 9 |
| 1970 | 21 | 4 | 19.1% | 7 |
| 1969 | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 4 |
| 1968 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 8 |
| 1967 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1966 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1965 | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 11 |
| 1964 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 7 |
| 1963 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 5 |
| 1962 | 25 | 5 | 20.0% | 9 |
| 1961 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 7 |
| 1960 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 7 |
| 1959 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 1958 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 12 |
| 1957 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 6 |
| 1956 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 12 |
| 1955 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1954 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 12 |
| 1953 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 9 |
| 1952 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 7 |
| 1951 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 7 |
| 1950 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 4 |
| 1949 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 3 |
| 1948 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 8 |
| 1947 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1946 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1945 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1940 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1939 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1938 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1936 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1935 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1934 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1933 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1930 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1929 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1928 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1927 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1926 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1925 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1919 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1918 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 422 matches (Apr 2015 – Oct 2026), Viking FK drew 77 where the draw model expected 87.4 from those particular fixtures — about 10 fewer, or 1.3 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 94.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.