What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 08 May 2010 → 08 Apr 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 21 | 24 May 2009 → 20 Sep 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 20 | 19 Aug 2017 → 18 Apr 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 20 | 24 May 1965 → 03 Oct 1965 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 19 | 12 May 1997 → 25 Aug 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 18 | 19 Aug 2011 → 10 Apr 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 17 | 21 Oct 2012 → 16 May 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 16 | 27 May 1968 → 05 Oct 1968 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 14 | 19 Apr 1999 → 30 Jun 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 22 Apr 1995 → 25 Jun 1995 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 1461 | 359 | 24.6% | 4 | 23 |
| Norwegian Football Cup | 382 | 48 | 12.6% | 3 | 7 |
| 1. divisjon | 152 | 24 | 15.8% | 1 | 15 |
| UEFA Europa League | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 4 | 4 |
| UEFA Champions League | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 0 | 4 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 2 | 7 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 38 | 6 | 15.8% | 10 |
| 2025 | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | 8 |
| 2024 | 35 | 9 | 25.7% | 9 |
| 2023 | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | 9 |
| 2022 | 33 | 5 | 15.2% | 9 |
| 2021 | 33 | 13 | 39.4% | 3 |
| 2020 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2019 | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 6 |
| 2018 | 35 | 10 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 2017 | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 14 |
| 2016 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 12 |
| 2015 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 11 |
| 2014 | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 35 | 6 | 17.1% | 12 |
| 2012 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 7 |
| 2011 | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | 15 |
| 2010 | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | 22 |
| 2009 | 38 | 5 | 13.2% | 21 |
| 2008 | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 8 |
| 2007 | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 7 |
| 2006 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2005 | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | 9 |
| 2004 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 9 |
| 2003 | 37 | 16 | 43.2% | 5 |
| 2002 | 33 | 13 | 39.4% | 6 |
| 2001 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 6 |
| 2000 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 6 |
| 1999 | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | 14 |
| 1998 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 7 |
| 1997 | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | 19 |
| 1996 | 33 | 11 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1995 | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 14 |
| 1994 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 9 |
| 1993 | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | 9 |
| 1992 | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | 10 |
| 1991 | 25 | 1 | 4.0% | 12 |
| 1990 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 11 |
| 1989 | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | 11 |
| 1988 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 9 |
| 1987 | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 9 |
| 1986 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 1985 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 14 |
| 1984 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 6 |
| 1983 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 8 |
| 1982 | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | 11 |
| 1981 | 30 | 12 | 40.0% | 4 |
| 1980 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1979 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 10 |
| 1978 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 4 |
| 1977 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 12 |
| 1976 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1975 | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 6 |
| 1974 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 8 |
| 1973 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1970 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | 16 |
| 1967 | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 1966 | 25 | 3 | 12.0% | 11 |
| 1965 | 25 | 3 | 12.0% | 20 |
| 1964 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 5 |
| 1963 | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | 12 |
| 1962 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 7 |
| 1961 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 9 |
| 1960 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 8 |
| 1959 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 1958 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1957 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1956 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 9 |
| 1955 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1954 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 4 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6 |
| 1951 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 7 |
| 1950 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 10 |
| 1949 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 10 |
| 1948 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 7 |
| 1947 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1945 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1940 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1937 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1935 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1934 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1932 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1931 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1925 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1924 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 410 matches (Apr 2015 – Nov 2026), Vålerenga Fotball drew 100 where the draw model expected 90.6 from those particular fixtures — about 9 more, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 92.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.