What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 4 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 14 Aug 2007 → 25 Nov 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 15 Mar 2008 → 09 Sep 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 15 Jan 2026 → 11 Apr 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 20 Apr 2019 → 04 Aug 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 20 Apr 2013 → 28 Sep 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 25 Feb 1996 → 19 May 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 06 Jan 2018 → 25 Feb 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 13 Feb 2016 → 20 Apr 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 24 Nov 2012 → 20 Jan 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 02 Sep 2012 → 07 Nov 2012 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 1273 | 331 | 26.0% | 2 | 16 |
| UEFA Europa League | 133 | 36 | 27.1% | 4 | 7 |
| UEFA Champions League | 126 | 35 | 27.8% | 3 | 7 |
| Copa del Rey | 110 | 23 | 20.9% | 3 | 6 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 0 | 9 |
| Club Friendlies | 30 | 8 | 26.7% | 2 | 3 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 2 | 5 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 |
| Supercopa de España | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 7 | 17.5% | 14 |
| 2025 | 47 | 17 | 36.2% | 6 |
| 2024 | 42 | 12 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2023 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 10 |
| 2022 | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 6 |
| 2021 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 7 |
| 2020 | 44 | 12 | 27.3% | 7 |
| 2019 | 64 | 18 | 28.1% | 14 |
| 2018 | 57 | 18 | 31.6% | 13 |
| 2017 | 46 | 8 | 17.4% | 9 |
| 2016 | 46 | 9 | 19.6% | 13 |
| 2015 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 10 |
| 2014 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 4 |
| 2013 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 14 |
| 2012 | 60 | 13 | 21.7% | 13 |
| 2011 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 12 |
| 2010 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 9 |
| 2009 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 7 |
| 2008 | 55 | 13 | 23.6% | 16 |
| 2007 | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | 19 |
| 2006 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 8 |
| 2005 | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 5 |
| 2004 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 8 |
| 2003 | 56 | 11 | 19.6% | 11 |
| 2002 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 7 |
| 2001 | 59 | 20 | 33.9% | 9 |
| 2000 | 56 | 15 | 26.8% | 11 |
| 1999 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 10 |
| 1998 | 39 | 7 | 18.0% | 6 |
| 1997 | 43 | 12 | 27.9% | 8 |
| 1996 | 49 | 7 | 14.3% | 14 |
| 1995 | 41 | 11 | 26.8% | 6 |
| 1994 | 37 | 13 | 35.1% | 9 |
| 1993 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 7 |
| 1992 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1981 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1980 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1979 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1978 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1972 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1971 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1970 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1966 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1965 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1964 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 6 |
| 1962 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 9 |
| 1961 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
Over 578 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Valencia CF drew 157 where the draw model expected 145.8 from those particular fixtures — about 11 more, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 146.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.