ROU · Club

CS Universitatea Craiova ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,872 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,872 reached 26 Oct 2026
Rank #85 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 759 last 26 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Superliga 472 115 24.4%
Romanian Cup 185 45 24.3%
UEFA Europa League 58 13 22.4%
UEFA Conference League 14 2 14.3%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 14 2 14.3%
UEFA Champions League 12 2 16.7%
Club Friendlies 2 0 0.0%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 40 11 27.5% 5
2025 55 13 23.6% 9
2024 45 13 28.9% 6
2023 43 13 30.2% 6
2022 41 6 14.6% 17
2021 54 18 33.3% 12
2020 30 2 6.7% 24
2019 48 9 18.8% 13
2018 43 11 25.6% 8
2017 44 13 29.5% 7
2016 41 8 19.5% 11
2015 41 13 31.7% 6
2014 20 6 30.0% 7
2013 1 0 0.0% 1
2009 3 0 0.0% 3
2008 2 0 0.0% 2
2007 1 0 0.0% 1
2006 3 1 33.3% 1
2005 3 0 0.0% 2
2004 4 2 50.0% 2
2003 1 0 0.0% 1
2002 1 0 0.0% 1
2001 1 1 100.0% 0
2000 7 1 14.3% 3
1999 3 0 0.0% 3
1998 5 1 20.0% 2
1997 5 2 40.0% 2
1996 1 0 0.0% 1
1995 8 3 37.5% 5
1994 5 0 0.0% 5
1993 7 0 0.0% 7
1992 8 0 0.0% 8
1991 8 2 25.0% 6
1990 8 3 37.5% 4
1989 1 0 0.0% 1
1988 3 0 0.0% 3
1987 4 2 50.0% 2
1986 7 2 28.6% 4
1985 10 2 20.0% 4
1984 8 0 0.0% 8
1983 7 1 14.3% 3
1982 13 3 23.1% 9
1981 8 1 12.5% 7
1980 8 2 25.0% 4
1979 9 2 22.2% 5
1978 7 2 28.6% 3
1977 8 0 0.0% 8
1976 5 1 20.0% 2
1975 4 3 75.0% 1
1974 5 0 0.0% 5
1973 5 2 40.0% 2
1972 2 0 0.0% 1
1971 1 0 0.0% 1
1970 3 0 0.0% 3
1969 1 1 100.0% 0
1968 2 0 0.0% 2
1967 2 1 50.0% 1
1966 1 0 0.0% 1
1965 1 1 100.0% 0
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1954 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 1 1 100.0% 0

Over 525 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), CS Universitatea Craiova drew 130 where the draw model expected 144.0 from those particular fixtures — about 14 fewer, or 1.4 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 140.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.